Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Norfolk, Virginia. It makes grants to organizations, with 2025 filings listing support for groups in fields including animal care, housing, education, and public policy.
Key facts about Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust
In short: Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust gave $38K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Florida. 53% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1558397
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- Average grant
- $1,188
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (17 of 32, 2025)
- Total assets
- $487,140
- Primary geography
- Florida (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$487K
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
+35.7% YoY
Grant Count
32
+128.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-40.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 32 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include general support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Animal Refuge Center describes its mission as providing food and shelter so animals can be adopted rather than destroyed. Freedom Alliance describes its work as advancing the American heritage of freedom through public policy, support for troops, and scholarships. Fish of Sanibel-Captiva describes its mission as helping island neighbors through social services, education, and assistance.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 32 grants totaling $38,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. Listed recipients included Truth for Nations ($3,000), Community Housing & Resources ($2,000), Freedom Alliance ($2,000), Freedom Works ($2,000), and Leadership Institute for Tomorrow ($2,000). The stated purpose for these grants was general support. Other $1,000 recipients included Big Arts, Cato Institute, Children’s Education Center, and Animal Refuge Center.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Florida received 42% of grant dollars, New York 16%, Virginia 16%, Washington, DC 11%, and California 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 32 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2024) to $43K (2022). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Truth for Nations ($3K). Together the top 10 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Truth for Nations Port Charlotte, FL | General Support | $3,000 |
| Community Housing & Resources Sanibel, FL | General Support | $2,000 |
| Freedom Alliance Dulles, VA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Freedom Works Washington, DC | General Support | $2,000 |
| Leadership Institute for Tomorrow Arlington, VA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Animal Refuge Center North Fort Myers, FL | General Support | $1,000 |
| Big Arts Sanibel, FL | General Support | $1,000 |
| Cato Institute Washington, DC | General Support | $1,000 |
| Children's Education Center Sanibel, FL | General Support | $1,000 |
| Claremont Institute Upland, CA | General Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $487,140 | $24,710 | $42,775 | $38,000 | 32 |
| 2024 | $505,205 | $30,412 | $28,143 | $28,000 | 14 |
| 2023 | $502,936 | $13,757 | $35,620 | $33,000 | 15 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $487,140 | $505,205 | $502,936 |
| Revenue | $24,710 | $30,412 | $13,757 |
| Expenses | $42,775 | $28,143 | $35,620 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,650 | $28,000 | $34,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,428 | $30,269 | $13,416 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,701 | $36,435 | $37,630 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ivor Massey Jr. as manager and Eugene Holt Massey as an officer.
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene Holt Massey
Officer
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ivor Massey Jr.
Manager
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Eugene Holt Massey
Mailing address: 1150 Seagrape Lane, Sanibel, FL 33957
Phone: (804) 783-1010
Frequently asked questions about Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust
How much does Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust give each year?
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust gave $38K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 14 grants.
What is Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,188, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust that year got $1K on average.
Where does Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust give grants?
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's top state is Florida, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (16%) and Virginia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sanibel, FL (8 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Fort Myers, FL (2 grants).
Does Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Truth for Nations ($3,000), Community Housing & Resources ($2,000) and Freedom Alliance ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust?
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust reported $487K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include general support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Animal Refuge Center describes its mission as providing food and shelter so animals can be adopted rather than destroyed. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's EIN?
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1558397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
Bailey Family Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Bailey Family Foundation supports post-secondary education, especially student scholarships, while also making occasional grants to schools, health, hospice, environmental, religious, and humanitarian organizations. In 2025, it made 143 grants totaling $488,000, ranging from $100 to $35,000 (median $2,500), with the largest shares going to Florida and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests; eligible scholarship recipients may apply for renewals.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$488K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Eugene Holt Massey Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?