Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including organizations working in theater, education, environmental protection, and other areas.
Key facts about Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc
In short: Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc gave $125K across 61 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Maryland. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6047724
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 61
- Average grant
- $2,049
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (7 of 60, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,499,006
- Primary geography
- Maryland (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$125K
-1.6% YoY
Grant Count
61
-4.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+3.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $109K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 60 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Celebration Barn Theater says it creates opportunities for physical theater artists to hone their craft and share their work. Ralston College describes its mission as providing a rigorous, transformative humanities education. The Southern Environmental Law Center says it works to protect clean air and water, a livable climate, and the region’s natural treasures. Other grantees include organizations whose stated missions address children’s well-being, education, and reproductive health care.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 61 grants totaling $125,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $21,500, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed grants were $21,500 to Suzerian Capital Defense and $10,000 to Funds of Johns Hopkins Medicine. Other listed awards included $5,000 each to Celebration Barn Theater, Ralston College, and the Southern Environmental Law Center; and $4,000 each to Middle East Children’s Alliance, St. Paul’s School, and Savannah Music Theatre. The stated purpose for these listed grants was “Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application.”
Ready to take the next step with Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland organizations received 25% of grant dollars, followed by South Carolina at 17%, Georgia at 8%, Vermont at 7%, and Virginia at 7%. The listed grants also included recipients in Maine, California, New Hampshire, Connecticut, New Jersey, and New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 61 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
306 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Suzerian Capital Defense Lexington, SC | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $21,500 |
| Funds of Johns Hopkins Medicine Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $10,000 |
| Celebration Barn Theater South Paris, ME | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $5,000 |
| Ralston College Savannah, GA | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $5,000 |
| Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VA | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $5,000 |
| Middle East Children's Alliance Berkeley, CA | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $4,000 |
| St Paul's School Concord, NH | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $4,000 |
| Savannah Music Theatre Savannah, GA | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $4,000 |
| Miss Porter's School Farmington, CT | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $3,500 |
| Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | Unrestricted for Donees discretionary application | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,499,006 | $78,679 | $147,750 | $125,000 |
| 2024 | $1,568,077 | $81,957 | $143,111 | $127,000 |
| 2023 | $1,628,730 | $66,721 | $106,627 | $90,666 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,499,006 | $1,568,077 | $1,628,730 |
| Revenue | $78,679 | $81,957 | $66,721 |
| Expenses | $147,750 | $143,111 | $106,627 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $125,000 | $127,000 | $90,666 |
| Net Investment Income | $70,724 | $78,697 | $62,247 |
| Distributable Amount | $108,545 | $98,975 | $89,830 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Preston F McAdoo as trustee, president, and treasurer; John H McAdoo as trustee and secretary; and Peter M Coy, Timothy Emerson Coy, Sally Deford Buck, and Robert B Deford III as trustees.
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John H McAdoo
Trustee Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter M Coy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Preston F McAdoo
Trustee President Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert B Deford III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sally Deford Buck
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Timothy Emerson Coy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Carl Eastwick 250 W Pratt Street St, Baltimore, MD 21201
Frequently asked questions about Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc
How much does Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc give each year?
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc gave $125K across 61 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $127K across 64 grants.
What is Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,049, across 61 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.
Where does Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc give grants?
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's top state is Maryland, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (17%) and Georgia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (10 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants), Savannah, GA (3 grants) and North Bennington, VT (3 grants).
Does Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (61 of 61) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Suzerian Capital Defense ($21,500), Funds of Johns Hopkins Medicine ($10,000) and Celebration Barn Theater ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc?
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $109K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. Celebration Barn Theater says it creates opportunities for physical theater artists to hone their craft and share their work. Ralston College describes its mission as providing a rigorous, transformative humanities education. The Southern Environmental Law Center says it works to protect clean air and water, a livable climate, and the region’s natural treasures. Other grantees incl…
How do I apply for a grant from Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6047724. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Maryland
Ethel M Looram Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?