Estate of John Lambert Inc
Estate of John Lambert Inc is a private foundation, based in Savannah, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $59K. Net investment income was $112K.
Estate of John Lambert Inc at a glance
In short: Estate of John Lambert Inc gave $59K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,620
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,328
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,053,871
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Estate of John Lambert Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Midway Church and Society ($18K). Together the top 8 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Estate of John Lambert Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2020) to $61K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $59K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Midway Church and Society Midway, GA | Christian ministry | $17,620 |
| Riceboro Presbyterian Riceboro, GA | Church Ministry | $10,000 |
| Richmond Hill Presbyterian Richmond Hill, GA | Church Ministry | $6,000 |
| Midway Museum Midway, GA | Historic education | $5,000 |
| Dorchester Presbyterian Midway, GA | Church Ministry | $5,000 |
| Flemington Presbyterian Hinesville, GA | Church Ministry | $5,000 |
| Dorchester Village Civi Center Midway, GA | Historic preservation & education | $5,000 |
| Liberty County Childrens Home Hinesville, GA | Children's services | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Estate of John Lambert Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,053,871 | $114,887 | $67,698 | $58,620 | 8 | $58,620 | $111,959 | $62,845 |
| 2024 | $1,006,682 | $82,602 | $62,625 | $53,640 | 8 | $53,640 | $79,317 | $58,620 |
| 2023 | $986,705 | $39,297 | $65,469 | $56,030 | 8 | $56,030 | $35,463 | $53,640 |
| 2022 | $1,012,879 | $31,012 | $72,206 | $60,693 | 8 | $60,693 | $25,199 | $56,030 |
| 2021 | $1,054,073 | $62,836 | $60,730 | $53,881 | 8 | $53,881 | $61,687 | $60,693 |
| 2020 | $1,051,966 | $51,326 | $62,581 | $50,800 | 8 | — | $45,245 | $53,882 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Estate of John Lambert Inc reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Estate of John Lambert Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 3 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James P McLean Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $750 (2025)
T Glenn Fox Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$150 (2025)
Andrew Bowen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Layton Fraser
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl R Varnedoe
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: R J Martin Jr. (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Carl R Varnedoe (Foundation Mgr.). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Estate of John Lambert Inc
How much does Estate of John Lambert Inc give each year?
Estate of John Lambert Inc gave $59K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 8 grants.
What is Estate of John Lambert Inc's typical grant size?
Estate of John Lambert Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,328, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Estate of John Lambert Inc give grants?
Estate of John Lambert Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Midway, GA (4 grants) and Hinesville, GA (2 grants).
Does Estate of John Lambert Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Estate of John Lambert Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Church Ministry" (4 grants).
Who are Estate of John Lambert Inc's largest grantees?
Estate of John Lambert Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Midway Church and Society ($17,620), Riceboro Presbyterian ($10,000) and Richmond Hill Presbyterian ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Estate of John Lambert Inc?
Estate of John Lambert Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Estate of John Lambert Inc's EIN?
Estate of John Lambert Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1791774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Estate of John Lambert Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Strong Tower Inc
Hinesville, GA
Assets
$660K
Grants
6
Total Given
$89K
Hoke Smith Youmans Trust
Richmond Hill, GA
Assets
$457K
Grants
9
Total Given
$68K
Keeneland Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Keeneland Foundation funds Thoroughbred-industry causes, arts and culture, community, DEI, education, and health and human services, prioritizing Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations, especially in Central Kentucky. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $72,064, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its website and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$359K
Grants
33
Total Given
$346K
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn
Dallas, TX
The foundation gives scholarships and unrestricted support to community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,000 to $100,000 and a median of $10,000. Most funding went to Georgia, especially through scholarships for eligible students connected to Liberty County; some grants went to Florida and other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
35
Total Given
$557K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Estate of John Lambert Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Estate of John Lambert Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?