Eskin Family Foundation
Eskin Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Iowa City, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports 23 grants totaling $34,615, including support for arts organizations, civil liberties and human-rights organizations, and Iowa-based organizations.
Key facts about Eskin Family Foundation
In short: Eskin Family Foundation gave $35K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state New York. 57% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3494188
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,615
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $1,505
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 57% first-time grantees (13 of 23, 2024)
- Total assets
- $13,852
- Primary geography
- New York (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14K
-19.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-66.9% YoY
Grant Count
23
+53.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-78.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eskin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $291 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eskin Family Foundation open to new grantees?
57%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 23 grantees (57%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $682; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 35% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 73% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing lists a purpose statement describing Harvest Preserve Foundation, a nonprofit in Iowa City focused on preserving green space and natural beauty. It says the organization engages the community through programs, classes, and volunteer opportunities related to maintaining the land, and encourages support through day passes, memberships, and tax-deductible donations.
The 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, New York Live Arts says it supports dance and movement-based artists through producing, presenting, and educational work. The ACLU of Iowa says it advocates for constitutional and civil rights. The Southern Poverty Law Center describes its work as advancing racial justice and human rights. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $34,615. Grants ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest awards included $10,000 to New York Live Arts, $5,000 to the American Civil Liberties Union of Iowa, $2,500 to the Southern Poverty Law Center, and $2,000 each to Arts Iowa City, Fractured Atlas, Riverside Theatre, and the University of Iowa Center for Advancement. The listed grants were for general support.
Ready to take the next step with Eskin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in New York (38%), Iowa (34%), Alabama (7%), Florida (6%), and Washington, DC (3%). The listed recipients also included organizations in Minnesota and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2024) to $150K (2020). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was New York Live Arts ($10K). Together the top 10 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 83 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York Live Arts New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| American Civil Liberties Union of Iowa Des Moines, IA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | General Support | $2,500 |
| Arts Iowa City Iowa City, IA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Fractured Atlas Inc New York, NY | General Support | $2,000 |
| Riverside Theatre Vero Beach, FL | General Support | $2,000 |
| University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Iowa City Foreign Relations Council Iowa City, IA | General Support | $1,000 |
| Iowa United Nations Association Washington, DC | General Support | $1,000 |
| The Center for Victims of Torture St. Paul, MN | General Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,852 | $58,571 | $37,005 | $34,615 | 23 |
| 2023 | $17,136 | $115,512 | $107,802 | $104,450 | 15 |
| 2022 | $58,449 | $182,834 | $81,891 | $78,600 | 14 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,852 | $17,136 | $58,449 |
| Revenue | $58,571 | $115,512 | $182,834 |
| Expenses | $37,005 | $107,802 | $81,891 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $35,730 | $105,540 | $79,665 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,808 | $47,127 | $82,880 |
| Distributable Amount | $291 | $1,073 | $1,668 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Leah R. Eskin as president, Benjamin S. Eskin as vice president, Joshua D. Eskin as treasurer, and Sandra C. Eskin as secretary.
Eskin Family Foundation is led by Leah R. Eskin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Leah R. Eskin
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin S. Eskin
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua D. Eskin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra C. Eskin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1044 Woodlawn Ave, Iowa City, IA 52245
Phone: (602) 321-0822
Frequently asked questions about Eskin Family Foundation
How much does Eskin Family Foundation give each year?
Eskin Family Foundation gave $35K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $104K across 15 grants.
What is Eskin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Eskin Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,505, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eskin Family Foundation that year got $682 on average.
Where does Eskin Family Foundation give grants?
Eskin Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Iowa (34%) and Alabama (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants), Iowa City, IA (5 grants), Des Moines, IA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Eskin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Eskin Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eskin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Eskin Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include New York Live Arts ($10,000), American Civil Liberties Union of Iowa ($5,000) and Southern Poverty Law Center ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eskin Family Foundation?
Eskin Family Foundation reported $14K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $291 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Eskin Family Foundation fund?
The filing lists a purpose statement describing Harvest Preserve Foundation, a nonprofit in Iowa City focused on preserving green space and natural beauty. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eskin Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eskin Family Foundation's EIN?
Eskin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3494188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Eskin Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eskin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eskin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Iowa
Eskin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?