Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES is a private foundation focused on Environment, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $162K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $13K.
Key facts about Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES
In short: Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-6097337
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,680
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,680
- Median grant
- $5,680
- Total assets
- $161,992
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$162K
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
-3.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-3.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $6K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Randolph-Macon College ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Randolph-Macon College Ashland, VA | General Operating | $5,680 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $161,992 | $159,261 | $158,340 |
| Revenue | $15,996 | $11,555 | $-3,575 |
| Expenses | $13,239 | $10,687 | $10,714 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,385 | $9,311 | $8,711 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,336 | $10,151 | $2,058 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,330 | $9,129 | $8,433 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES
How much does Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES give each year?
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES?
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES reported $162K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES?
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES is a private foundation focused on Environment, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $162K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES operate?
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES's EIN?
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6097337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Surv-Tr Randolph Macon Col Uw Eb
Dallas, TX
Assets
$152K
Grants
1
Total Given
$7K
Peachtree House Foundation
Midlothian, VA
Peachtree House Foundation supports educational, cultural, animal-welfare, and human-service organizations, primarily in Virginia, with most 2025 funding going to Virginia recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $59,500, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected charities.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
46
Total Given
$643K
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee
New York, NY
The foundation’s grants support educational institutions and other charitable organizations, with 2025 awards ranging from $500 to $120,000 and a median of $2,750. Giving was concentrated in Connecticut, New Jersey, and Virginia, with additional grants in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11K
Grants
24
Total Given
$355K
The Roemer Foundation
Riverton, NJ
The Roemer Foundation funds health—especially breast health—as well as conservation, research, education, community services, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Grants ranged from $500 to $1.1 million, with a median of $10,000. It supports only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.7M
Peninsula Community Foundation of Virginia Inc
Hampton, VA
The foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic affairs, the environment, education, health, and social services, primarily for communities on Virginia’s Peninsula. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $400,000, with a median of $12,750. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.6M
Burke Family Foundation Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Burke Family Foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including family support, veterans, children’s ministries, and community services, with 2025 grants in Florida, Tennessee, Alabama, and Virginia. Its grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$261K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Reynolds American Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
Assets
$56.0M
Grants
280
Total Given
$3.5M
Clay E Durrett
Oakland, MD
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$94K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
Ep Pettyjohn FBO RMC Ashland-TES down — hundreds of funders to go?