Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and
ARTHUR D DANA FOUNDATION INC CO LEE AND is a private foundation based in New York, NY. In its 2025 filing, it reported 24 grants totaling $354,583, with the largest awards going to schools, colleges, and other charitable organizations.
Key facts about Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and
In short: Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and gave $355K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state Connecticut. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6160860
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $354,583
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $14,774
- Median grant
- $2,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (6 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $10,762
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11K
-48.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$355K
+132.9% YoY
Grant Count
24
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+94.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 24 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included general support for educational institutions and other organizations. Grantee descriptions illustrate the range of recipients: Salisbury School says it promotes learning and students’ intellectual, physical, moral, and spiritual development; Hotchkiss School describes its work as cultivating students’ excellence, empathy, and responsible citizenship. Wheaton College says it provides liberal arts and graduate education in service of Jesus Christ and society. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions concern humanities, animal welfare, land conservation, and education, arts, and health services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 24 grants totaling $354,583. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $120,000, with a median of $2,750.
Ready to take the next step with Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing shows that 45% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut, 17% to New Jersey, 14% to Virginia, 7% to Vermont, and 6% to Tennessee. Other listed 2025 recipients were in Illinois, South Carolina, Michigan, and Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 24 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2024) to $444K (2020). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $355K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salisbury School ($120K). Together the top 10 received $332K.
Grant Size Distribution
101 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 101 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | General Support Grant | $120,000 |
| Randolph Macon College Ashland, VA | General Support Grant | $50,000 |
| Princeton Cannon Dial Elm Fdn Princeton, NJ | General Support Purposes | $50,000 |
| The Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | General Support Grant | $34,333 |
| Sewanee University of the South Sewanee, TN | General Support Grant | $22,000 |
| Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | General Support Grant | $20,000 |
| Shelburne Musuem Shelburne, VT | General Support Grant | $13,750 |
| Princeton University Princeton, NJ | General Support Purposes | $10,000 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | General Support Grant | $6,500 |
| Ashley Hall Foundation Charleston, SC | General Support Purposes | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,762 | $598,565 | $354,700 | $354,583 |
| 2024 | $20,805 | $151,075 | $152,314 | $152,250 |
| 2023 | $21,044 | $241,818 | $272,008 | $268,954 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,762 | $20,805 | $21,044 |
| Revenue | $598,565 | $151,075 | $241,818 |
| Expenses | $354,700 | $152,314 | $272,008 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $354,633 | $152,275 | $271,927 |
| Net Investment Income | $257,525 | $1,036 | $1,737 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,000 | $1,938 | $1,905 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Alice Dana Spencer as president and director; Lee B Spencer as secretary, treasurer, and director; and Georgiana J Slade Esq as director.
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and is led by Alice Dana Spencer, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice Dana Spencer
President & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Georgiana J. Slade Esq.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee B. Spencer
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: One Grand Central Pl 60 East 42Nd S, New York, NY 10165
Phone: (212) 250-2500
Frequently asked questions about Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and
How much does Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and give each year?
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and gave $355K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $152K across 20 grants.
What is Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's typical grant size?
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $14,774, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and that year got $13K on average.
Where does Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and give grants?
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's top state is Connecticut, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (17%) and Virginia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Stowe, VT (5 grants), Princeton, NJ (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's largest grantees?
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's largest 2025 grantees include Salisbury School ($120,000), Randolph Macon College ($50,000) and Princeton Cannon Dial Elm Fdn ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and?
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and reported $11K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $355K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included general support for educational institutions and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's EIN?
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6160860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee and down — hundreds of funders to go?