Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Westfield, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $849K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $160K.
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc gave $130K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), top state Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,000
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $43,333
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $849,168
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Central IN ($50K). Together the top 3 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 16 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $115K (2020) to $130K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $130K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Central IN Indianapolis, IN | Support Org.'s Charitable Mission | $50,000 |
| American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | Support Org.'s Charitatble Mission | $40,000 |
| Breakthrough T1D New York, NY | Support Org.'s Charitable Mission | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $849,168 | $161,338 | $131,800 | $130,000 | 3 | $130,000 | $159,538 | $113,589 |
| 2024 | $823,369 | $123,816 | $122,079 | $120,000 | 3 | $120,000 | $121,737 | $110,095 |
| 2023 | $822,097 | $72,207 | $127,763 | $125,000 | 3 | $125,000 | $69,444 | $94,368 |
| 2022 | $877,653 | $68,369 | $129,335 | $125,000 | 3 | $125,000 | $64,034 | $81,043 |
| 2021 | $938,619 | $111,886 | $115,152 | $115,000 | 4 | $115,000 | $111,886 | $83,132 |
| 2020 | $941,885 | $40,611 | $119,355 | $115,000 | 4 | — | $36,256 | $66,526 |
| 2019 | $1,020,629 | $172,138 | $127,172 | $125,000 | 4 | — | $169,966 | $72,078 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $114K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc is led by Elizabeth A. Beck, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth A. Beck
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc
How much does Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc give each year?
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc gave $130K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 3 grants.
What is Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $43,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc give grants?
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's top state is Indiana, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (31%) and New York (31%).
Does Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc?
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc reported $849K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $130K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $114K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's EIN?
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2151965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
Live grants for the work Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth Ann Beck Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?