Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fulton, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $655K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $3K.
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation at a glance
In short: Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation gave $3K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $458.333), top state Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,750
- -39.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $458
- -59.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $375
- Total assets
- $654,671
- -6.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alfred Street Baptist Church ($1K). Together the top 5 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $15K (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alfred Street Baptist Church Alexandria, VA | Donation | $1,000 |
| Flash Front Runners Track & Field Club San Antonio, TX | Donation | $500 |
| Thomas Blocker Society Atlanta, GA | Donation | $500 |
| Sandy Springs Freinds Sandy Spring, MD | Donation | $250 |
| Sidewell Friends Washington, DC | Donation | $250 |
| Sandy Springs Freinds Sandy Spring, MD | Donation | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $654,671 | $27,853 | $31,591 | $2,750 | 6 | $31,591 | $2 |
| 2023 | $701,004 | $43,850 | $21,076 | $4,565 | 4 | — | — |
| 2022 | $678,230 | $67,500 | $19,259 | $7,120 | 4 | $7,120 | — |
| 2021 | $629,989 | $74,891 | $44,902 | $14,635 | 10 | $14,635 | — |
| 2020 | $600,000 | $600,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth C. Marshall
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harry P. Marshall Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation
How much does Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation give each year?
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation gave $3K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 4 grants.
What is Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's typical grant size?
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $375, and its average grant was $458, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation give grants?
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (18%) and Maryland (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sandy Spring, MD (2 grants).
Does Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (6 grants).
Who are Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's largest grantees?
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alfred Street Baptist Church ($1,000), Flash Front Runners Track & Field Club ($500) and Sandy Springs Freinds ($500 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation?
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation reported $655K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's EIN?
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4286771. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
AUC Consortium Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$271K
The John and Rosemary Brown Family
Atlanta, GA
The John and Rosemary Brown Family funds charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, homelessness, education, health, and community support, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
123
Total Given
$6.0M
Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation funds education and mental health access for children, youth, and families, especially systems-level, workforce, policy, collaboration, and capacity-building efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $80,000, with a median of $15,000, for organizations serving Metro Atlanta’s 21 counties or working statewide in Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests through an open application process.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$985K
The Colleen & Sam Nunn Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Colleen & Sam Nunn Family Foundation funds a varied mix of organizations, including those working in education, health, conservation, culture, and global security. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $101,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Georgia, with additional grants in Washington, D.C., Washington state, Texas, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$492K
Grants
46
Total Given
$274K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth and Harry Marshall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?