Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Middlebury, Connecticut. Its 2024 filing describes awards for the benefit of the greater Waterbury community, alongside financial aid for students accepted to a two- or four-year degree program.
Key facts about Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc
In short: Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc gave $270K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Connecticut. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6035206
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $270,285
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $13,514
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (5 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $4,623,301
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For financial aid, request an application from the foundation, complete it, and return it with proof of acceptance to a two- or four-year degree program. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Financial aid requests are due April 30.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$270K
-10.7% YoY
Grant Count
20
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-10.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $329K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 20 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with a range of activities. Flanders Nature Center & Land Trust describes its work as nature education and land preservation; Brass City Charter School says it provides academic and social-emotional learning for underserved students; and St. Vincent dePaul describes aid to people facing hardship in the Lower Naugatuck Valley. Other supported organizations include schools, a youth club, a symphony, a museum, a church, and a YMCA.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $270,285. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $30,259, with a median of $15,000. Listed grants were generally designated for operating support.
Review Cycle
Financial aid requests are due April 30. The filing lists no deadline for other requests and says those grants are awarded in November or December.
Ready to take the next step with Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing states that other awards are limited to organizations within the greater Waterbury community. In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut, with 2% each going to Indiana and New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2020) to $311K (2021). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $270K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of CT Waterbury ($30K). Together the top 10 received $188K.
Grant Size Distribution
136 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 136 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of CT Waterbury Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $30,259 |
| Flanders Nature Center Woodbury, CT | Operating Support | $21,026 |
| Brass City Charter School Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $20,000 |
| St Vincent Depaul Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Childrens Community School Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $18,900 |
| Catholic Academy of Waterbury Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $17,500 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Waterbury Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $15,000 |
| Hopeville Church Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $15,000 |
| Mattatuck Museum Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $15,000 |
| Waterbury Symphony Waterbury, CT | Operating Support | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,623,301 | $574,402 | $332,729 | $270,285 |
| 2023 | $4,431,628 | $284,314 | $354,344 | $302,603 |
| 2022 | $4,494,207 | $584,049 | $333,551 | $283,529 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,623,301 | $4,431,628 | $4,494,207 |
| Revenue | $574,402 | $284,314 | $584,049 |
| Expenses | $332,729 | $354,344 | $333,551 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $270,285 | $302,603 | $283,529 |
| Net Investment Income | $526,107 | $241,162 | $584,049 |
| Distributable Amount | $329,216 | $297,236 | $301,500 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists M Catherine Smith as president and Sally Kernan as treasurer. Directors listed are Emily Anderson, Sally Ciarlo, Patricia Dunn, Lynn Franklin Henry, Margaret Lawlor, Kathryn Lauria, Marcea Monagan, and Christine Pape.
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc is led by M. Catherine Smith, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
M. Catherine Smith
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Annie Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christine Pape
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Emily Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathryn Lauria
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Laurie St John
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lynn Franklin Henry
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marcea Monagan
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Margaret Lawlor
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patricia Dunn
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sally Ciarlo
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephanie Cummings
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mara Ford
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sara Lynn Leavenworth
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sally Kernan
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc
Mailing address: PO Box 1032, Middlebury, CT 06762
Phone: (999) 999-9999
Frequently asked questions about Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc
How much does Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc give each year?
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc gave $270K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $303K across 20 grants.
What is Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $13,514, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc that year got $16K on average.
Where does Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc give grants?
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Waterbury, CT (14 grants).
Does Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 80% of Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Financial Aid" (4 grants).
Who are Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include University of CT Waterbury ($30,259), Flanders Nature Center ($21,026) and Brass City Charter School ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc?
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $270K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $329K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with a range of activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc?
For financial aid, request an application from the foundation, complete it, and return it with proof of acceptance to a two- or four-year degree program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's EIN?
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6035206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Connecticut Community Foundation
Waterbury, CT
The Connecticut Community Foundation funds arts and culture, equitable opportunity, grassroots leadership, health and environmental justice, older adults, and nonprofit strengthening in Greater Waterbury and the Litchfield Hills, Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,022 to $993,281; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$200.1M
Grants
240
Total Given
$8.6M
The Leever Foundation
Reston, VA
The Leever Foundation supports equity-focused community initiatives, especially those helping children and addressing systemic barriers, with a primary focus on Waterbury, Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $5,000, though amounts ranged from $250 to $203,640; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
56
Total Given
$652K
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
The United Way of Greater Waterbury Inc
Waterbury, CT
The United Way of Greater Waterbury funds programs addressing basic needs, education, and financial stability, including food, housing, health services, early education, youth development, and employment support. It awarded $1.05 million across 32 grants in 2024, but no typical award size is stated; grants support services in its ten-town Connecticut region. Its Community Needs Fund accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.8M
Thomaston Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Thomaston, CT
The foundation supports arts and culture, community development, education and youth services, health and human services, and public safety, including qualifying programs run by religious organizations. It funds communities where Thomaston Savings Bank has a physical presence in Connecticut; awards typically average $2,000–$3,000, though amounts vary. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
281
Total Given
$814K
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
TW Marian W Ottley-Watertown
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports organizations in the arts, history, education, community health, youth development, and human services, primarily in Connecticut, with some giving in South Carolina and New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $200,000, with a median of $26,000. It accepts applications by letter, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.1M
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc
Danbury, CT
The foundation funds qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations in education, community and economic development, health and human services, and arts and culture, serving listed Connecticut communities including Danbury, Waterbury, Norwalk, and Stamford. Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000; in 2024, the median award was $2,500. An application is available upon request, and the foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
126
Total Given
$316K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
Elisha Leavenworth Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?