Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Danbury, Connecticut. It supports qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations serving specified Connecticut communities in education, community and economic development, health and human services, and arts and culture.
Key facts about Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc
In short: Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc gave $316K across 126 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Connecticut. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 11-3709335
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $315,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 126
- Average grant
- $2,507
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (28 of 126, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,435,028
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- A specific application is available upon request, and deadlines are outlined on the application. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$316K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
126
+11.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-6.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $174K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 28 of 126 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 184% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing identifies education, community and economic development, health and human services, and arts and culture as areas it funds. Its grants have supported organizations working in a range of fields. For example, Brass City Harvest describes its mission as providing farm-fresh food from local farms to elderly and less fortunate people, while Ann’s Place says it provides free support and resources to people living with cancer and their loved ones. Danbury Grassroots Academy says its programs emphasize education, nutrition, exercise, and tennis, and aim to help students reach their academic potential and build life skills.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 113 grants totaling $301,350. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $6,500, with a median of $2,500. The largest award was $6,500 to The Salvation Army Danbury. Other notable grants included $5,000 each to Ann’s Place, Brass City Harvest, Daily Bread Food Pantry, and several other organizations; Danbury Grassroots Academy received $4,500.
How to Apply
A specific application is available upon request, and deadlines are outlined on the application. The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Generally, grants range from $1,000 to $10,000. Applicants must be qualifying IRS section 501(c)(3) organizations serving the communities listed under Geographic Focus. Grants will rarely be considered for endowments, capital campaigns, or religious organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing names Danbury, Bethel, Brookfield, Newtown, New Milford, New Fairfield, Sherman, Redding, Ridgefield, Bridgewater, Waterbury, Norwalk, Stamford, and Southbury as communities whose qualifying organizations will be considered. In 2024, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut and 2% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 126 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $218K (2020) to $316K (2025). In 2025 it made 126 grants totaling $316K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charities of Fairfield Cnty Inc ($8K). Together the top 10 received $54K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
531 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 531 grants of 531 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities of Fairfield Cnty Inc Bethel, CT | Exempt Purpose | $8,000 |
| The Salvation Army Danbury Danbury, CT | Exempt Purpose | $6,500 |
| Ann's Place Inc Danbury, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Brass City Harvest Inc Waterbury, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Christian Counseling Center Brookfield, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Daily Bread Food Pantry Danbury, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Greater Waterbury Interfaith Ministries Waterbury, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Norwalk Housing Foundation Norwalk, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| The Centerfor Empowerment and Education Danbury, CT | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,403,147 | $666,853 | $306,803 | $301,350 |
| 2023 | $3,043,097 | $289,671 | $297,940 | $293,000 |
| 2022 | $3,051,366 | $1,354,361 | $256,419 | $235,644 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,435,028 | $3,403,147 | $3,043,097 |
| Revenue | $353,546 | $666,853 | $289,671 |
| Expenses | $321,665 | $306,803 | $297,940 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $321,100 | $306,738 | $297,875 |
| Net Investment Income | $100,706 | $64,163 | $87,156 |
| Distributable Amount | $174,482 | $168,563 | $155,906 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Martin Morgado as chairman and director; Timothy Johnston as treasurer and director; Doug Hensal as secretary; and Harold C. Wibling, Donald D. Mitchell, June Renzulli, Gary W. Hawley, Dianne Yamin, Betty Hensal, and Edward Ronan as directors.
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc is led by Martin Morgado, Chairman & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martin Morgado
Chairman & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Hensal
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Yamin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald D. Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Ronan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary W. Hawley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
June Renzulli
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Johnston
Treasurer & Director
CFO → Treasurer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Hensal
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Harold C. Wibling (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Doug Hensal (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Stacy Singer (2022–2023) — Community Development Officer & Director
- Former: Bethann Fetzer (2020–2021) — Community Development Officer & Director
- Former: David H. Woessner (2020–2021) — Treasurer, Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Timothy Johnston
Mailing address: 220 Main Street, Dandury, CT 06810-6635
Phone: (203) 744-8726
Website: https://ivesbank.com
Frequently asked questions about Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc
How much does Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc give each year?
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc gave $316K across 126 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $301K across 113 grants.
What is Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,507, across 126 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc give grants?
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Danbury, CT (30 grants), Waterbury, CT (17 grants), Stamford, CT (15 grants) and New Milford, CT (10 grants).
Who are Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Charities of Fairfield Cnty Inc ($8,000), The Salvation Army Danbury ($6,500) and Ann's Place Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 6% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc?
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $321K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $174K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s filing identifies education, community and economic development, health and human services, and arts and culture as areas it funds. Its grants have supported organizations working in a range of fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc?
A specific application is available upon request, and deadlines are outlined on the application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's EIN?
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3709335. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Union Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Danbury, CT
Union Savings Bank Foundation supports nonprofits serving the communities served by the bank, with grants for education and literacy, youth programs, arts, health and wellness, mentorship, and food assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $25,400, with a median of $4,000, and primarily supported Connecticut organizations. Applications are available through the bank and may be emailed or mailed; the 2025 application period was June 1–August 31.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
145
Total Given
$718K
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
The Connecticut Community Foundation
Waterbury, CT
The Connecticut Community Foundation funds arts and culture, equitable opportunity, grassroots leadership, health and environmental justice, older adults, and nonprofit strengthening in Greater Waterbury and the Litchfield Hills, Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,022 to $993,281; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$200.1M
Grants
240
Total Given
$8.6M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
Newtown Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Newtown, CT
Newtown Savings Bank Foundation supports nonprofits serving people and families with financial need, with priorities including affordable housing, economic development, vocational training, financial education, and life skills. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000, and are limited to Newtown, nearby communities, and areas with Newtown Savings Bank branches. It accepts written applications year-round.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$334K
The Near and Far Association Inc
Southport, CT
The Near and Far Association funds nonprofits addressing poverty in Fairfield County, Connecticut, including basic needs, education, housing, youth development, and health services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Applications are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.1M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The American Savings Foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially direct-service programs benefiting children, youth, families, and people with high needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it serves 64 Connecticut towns, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. The profile says applicants should contact the Foundation for application materials, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
More Funders in Connecticut
Savings Bank of Danbury Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?