Edwin J Yentzer Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 43-6241375

Edwin J Yentzer Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $103K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $9K.

Edwin J Yentzer Trust at a glance

In short: Edwin J Yentzer Trust gave $4K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $686.333), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,118
+6.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$686
+6.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$515
Total assets
$103,247
+3.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Edwin J Yentzer Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Southern Nazarene University: $2KSouthern Nazarene University$2KMayo Foundation: $515Mayo Foundation$515Armour Oaks Senior Living: $515Armour Oaks Senior Living$515Andrew Drumm Institute: $515Andrew Drumm Institute$515Kansas University Endowment: $515Kansas University Endowment$515Brigham Young University: $515Brigham Young University$515

The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Nazarene University ($2K). Together the top 6 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BethanyIndependenceKansas CityLawrenceProvoRochester

How Edwin J Yentzer Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K6 grants2019 6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southern Nazarene University Bethany, OKSupport Student Scholarship$1,543
Mayo Foundation Rochester, MNUnrestricted General$515
Armour Oaks Senior Living Kansas City, MOCare of Retired Registered$515
Andrew Drumm Institute Independence, MOSupport Student Scholarship$515
Kansas University Endowment Lawrence, KSUrology Depart of Univ of$515
Brigham Young University Provo, UTSupport Student Scholarship$515
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edwin J Yentzer Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$103,247$10,826$7,396$4,1186$5,292$8,898$5,930
2024$99,787$10,125$6,848$3,8556$4,983$8,178$5,601
2023$96,615$2,727$6,461$3,5046$4,632$700$5,155
2022$100,389$-2,873$9,082$4,5986$6,133—$5,355
2021$112,345$23,410$8,355$4,2866$5,818$20,842$6,058
2020$97,174$7,357$7,845$3,8946—$4,939$5,254
2019$97,212$5,487$7,398$3,3736—$3,379$5,185

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin J Yentzer Trust reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edwin J Yentzer Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $2KBank of AmericaTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Edwin J Yentzer Trust

How much does Edwin J Yentzer Trust give each year?

Edwin J Yentzer Trust gave $4K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 6 grants.

What is Edwin J Yentzer Trust's typical grant size?

Edwin J Yentzer Trust's median grant in 2025 was $515, and its average grant was $686, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edwin J Yentzer Trust give grants?

Edwin J Yentzer Trust's top state is Oklahoma, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Missouri (25%) and Minnesota (13%).

Does Edwin J Yentzer Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Edwin J Yentzer Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support Student Scholarship" (3 grants).

Who are Edwin J Yentzer Trust's largest grantees?

Edwin J Yentzer Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Southern Nazarene University ($1,543), Mayo Foundation ($515) and Armour Oaks Senior Living ($515), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Edwin J Yentzer Trust?

Edwin J Yentzer Trust reported $103K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Edwin J Yentzer Trust's EIN?

Edwin J Yentzer Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6241375. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin J Yentzer Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation

Bartlesville, OK

Assets

$3K

Grants

6

Total Given

$16K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF

Chehalis, WA

The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

44

Total Given

$180K

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Thomas & Dorothy Leavey Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Thomas & Dorothy Leavey Foundation supports education, health services, homeless shelters, and youth programs, while its scholarship program serves eligible children of Farmers Insurance Group employees and agents. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $3,000; funding is usually in Southern California, and most reported grant dollars went to California. The foundation accepts requests by letter to its trustees.

Assets

$342.2M

Grants

185

Total Given

$14.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edwin J Yentzer Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edwin J Yentzer Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?