Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig is a private foundation based in Bedminster, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing describes support for animal welfare organizations and scholarships for post-secondary education.
Key facts about Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig
In short: Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig gave $184K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New Jersey. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3552982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $184,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $10,222
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 11% first-time grantees (2 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $581,287
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing lists Dennis Taussig as the contact and requests a letter with history. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$581K
+165.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$184K
+28.2% YoY
Grant Count
18
-28.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+78.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig open to new grantees?
11%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 18 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 442% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing identifies animal welfare and post-secondary scholarships as areas for support. Its 2025 grants also went to organizations with other missions. For example, the Marine Mammal Stranding Center describes its work as rescuing, rehabilitating, and releasing stranded, sick, or injured marine mammals and sea turtles. Somerset Children’s Center says it provides therapy and case management for children with special needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 18 grants totaling $184,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest grant was $25,000 to the Marine Mammal Stranding Center. Other grants included $15,000 each to Hunters Helping the Hungry, Last Hope Inc, the Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation, Kelsey Charity Run, The Seeing Eye, and Finderne Rescue Squad. The listed grants were for general operating support.
Review Cycle
and that awards support animal welfare organizations and provide scholarships for post-secondary education.
Ready to take the next step with Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 15% to New York, 8% to Virginia, and 8% to Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $184K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $184K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Marine Mammal Stranding Center ($25K). Together the top 10 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 108 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marine Mammal Stranding Center Brigantine, NJ | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Hunters Helping the Hungry Lebanon, NJ | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Last Hope Inc Wantagh, NJ | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Kelsey Charity Run Inc Somerville, NJ | General Operating | $15,000 |
| The Seeing Eye Inc Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Finderne Rescue Squad Bridgewater, NJ | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Arc of Somerset Country Manville, NJ | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Ronald McDonald Camp Bedminster, NJ | General Operating | $10,000 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyeck, NY | General Operating | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $581,287 | $743,716 | $192,861 | $184,000 |
| 2024 | $218,981 | $48,243 | $154,498 | $143,500 |
| 2023 | $323,268 | $96,619 | $75,934 | $67,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $581,287 | $218,981 | $323,268 |
| Revenue | $743,716 | $48,243 | $96,619 |
| Expenses | $192,861 | $154,498 | $75,934 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $188,104 | $148,142 | $71,225 |
| Net Investment Income | $276,160 | $44,022 | $91,919 |
| Distributable Amount | $18,295 | $19,777 | $21,425 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Judy Cosentino, Dennis Taussig, Karyl Taussig, and Catherine Denning as co-trustees.
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Denning
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Taussig
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Cosentino
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karyl Taussig
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Frances K. Taussig (2020–2024) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Dennis Taussig
Mailing address: 43 Garfield Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
Phone: (516) 451-9702
Frequently asked questions about Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig
How much does Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig give each year?
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig gave $184K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $144K across 25 grants.
What is Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's typical grant size?
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,222, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig that year got $6K on average.
Where does Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig give grants?
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig gives mostly in New Jersey: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (15%) and Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bridgewater, NJ (4 grants).
Does Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's largest grantees?
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's largest 2025 grantees include Marine Mammal Stranding Center ($25,000), Hunters Helping the Hungry ($15,000) and Last Hope Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig?
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig reported $581K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $188K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig fund?
The filing identifies animal welfare and post-secondary scholarships as areas for support. Its 2025 grants also went to organizations with other missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig?
The 2025 filing lists Dennis Taussig as the contact and requests a letter with history. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's EIN?
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3552982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
FM Kirby Foundation Inc
Morristown, NJ
The F. M. Kirby Foundation funds organizations working in areas such as education, health, arts, the environment, human services, religion, and public affairs, with an emphasis on self-reliance and strong communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $500,000, with a median of $45,000, and its main geographic interests include New Jersey, North Carolina’s Research Triangle, parts of Pennsylvania, and Adirondack Park in New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests; selected organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$310.4M
Grants
264
Total Given
$16.8M
Ej Grassmann Trust
Warren, NJ
The trust primarily funds capital needs—such as equipment, buildings, land, and mortgage retirement—and endowment, not operating expenses or programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,900 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and mainly went to New Jersey organizations, followed by New York and Georgia. It accepts proposals through an online portal during two application periods each year.
Assets
$32.8M
Grants
134
Total Given
$1.7M
Gelfand Family Foundation Inc
Bernardsville, NJ
The foundation’s reported grants support arts and cultural institutions, natural science education, and services related to housing and other social needs, with 2023 giving averaging about $1,131 across 14 grants. Its listed recipients are in New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$566K
Grants
14
Total Given
$16K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in New Jersey
Edmund G Taussig Frances Kath Taussig down — hundreds of funders to go?