Karen Stirling Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 26-2166368

The Karen Stirling Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with listed recipients working in areas including wildlife rehabilitation, food assistance, services for children with serious illnesses, and efforts to end forced and child marriage.

Key facts about Karen Stirling Family Foundation

In short: Karen Stirling Family Foundation gave $127K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state Wisconsin. 62% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-2166368
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$127,300
Grants made (2024)
13
Average grant
$9,792
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
62% first-time grantees (8 of 13, 2024)
Total assets
$2,229,998
Primary geography
Wisconsin (20% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$127K

-31.2% YoY

Grant Count

13

-18.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

-15.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karen Stirling Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $136K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Karen Stirling Family Foundation open to new grantees?

62%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 13 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $19K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose own missions include wildlife rehabilitation and education, food and emergency assistance, personalized songs for children and young adults who are chronically or terminally ill, and services and systems change to end forced and child marriage. For example, Woodlands Wildlife Refuge describes its mission as rehabilitating and releasing injured and orphaned native wildlife, while Songs of Love Foundation describes its work as bringing comfort to ill children and young adults through personalized songs.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $127,300. Grant amounts ranged from $300 to $35,000, with a median grant of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Karen Stirling Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grants listed recipients in Wisconsin, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Connecticut, and Pennsylvania. The recipient location for African Oyster Trust is not provided.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

ElkhornSpartaAshburnForest HillsNew YorkColumbiaGlassboroLake ForestMorristownNewtownAlbert LeaBrooklynCharlottesvleCrystal LakeHagerstownHarpers FerryMadisonMillingtonMountain LksNew Orleans

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K7 grants2020 12 grants2021 7 grants2022 16 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $185K (2023). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $127K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

African Oyster Trust: $35KAfrican Oyster Trust$35KLittle Boost Press Inc: $25KLittle Boost Press Inc$25KUnited Charitable: $25KUnited Charitable$25KSongs of Love Foundation: $10KSongs of Love Foundation$10KWoodlands Wildlife Refuge Inc: $10KWoodlands Wildlife Refuge Inc$10KBroken Souls Rescue and Recovery Inc: $5KBroken Souls Rescue andRecovery Inc$5KSparta Community Food Pantry Inc: $5KSparta Community Food PantryInc$5KUnchained at Last: $5KUnchained at Last$5KBlanchet House of Hospitality: $2KBlanchet House of Hospitality$2KSandy Hook Promise Foundation: $2KSandy Hook Promise Foundation$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was African Oyster Trust ($35K). Together the top 10 received $124K.

Grant Size Distribution

55 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 55 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
African Oyster Trust General & Unrestricted$35,000
Little Boost Press Inc Elkhorn, WIGeneral & Unrestricted$25,000
United Charitable Ashburn, VAGeneral & Unrestricted$25,000
Songs of Love Foundation Forest Hills, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$10,000
Woodlands Wildlife Refuge Inc Pittstown, NJGeneral & Unrestricted$10,000
Broken Souls Rescue and Recovery Inc Staten Island, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Sparta Community Food Pantry Inc Sparta, NJGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Unchained at Last Westfield, NJGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Blanchet House of Hospitality Portland, ORGeneral & Unrestricted$2,000
Sandy Hook Promise Foundation Newtown, CTGeneral & Unrestricted$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $2,229,998 $118,716 $170,812 $127,300 13
2023 $2,282,094 $135,243 $227,707 $185,000 16
2022 $2,374,558 $138,749 $106,466 $62,000 7
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,229,998$2,282,094$2,374,558
Revenue$118,716$135,243$138,749
Expenses$170,812$227,707$106,466
Qualifying Distributions$143,202$201,718$78,404
Net Investment Income$92,106$110,854$113,587
Distributable Amount$135,642$125,989$129,340

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation’s 2024 filing lists Karen Stirling as president, director, and secretary; Ian Stirling as vice president; and Stephen Stirling as vice president.

Karen Stirling Family Foundation is led by Karen Stirling, President, Director & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Karen Stirling

    President, Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Stirling

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Stirling

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754

Frequently asked questions about Karen Stirling Family Foundation

How much does Karen Stirling Family Foundation give each year?

Karen Stirling Family Foundation gave $127K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $185K across 16 grants.

What is Karen Stirling Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Karen Stirling Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,792, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Karen Stirling Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.

Where does Karen Stirling Family Foundation give grants?

Karen Stirling Family Foundation's top state is Wisconsin, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (20%) and New Jersey (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sparta, NJ (2 grants).

Does Karen Stirling Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Karen Stirling Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Karen Stirling Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Karen Stirling Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include African Oyster Trust ($35,000), Little Boost Press Inc ($25,000) and United Charitable ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Karen Stirling Family Foundation?

Karen Stirling Family Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $143K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $136K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Karen Stirling Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Karen Stirling Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Karen Stirling Family Foundation's EIN?

Karen Stirling Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2166368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Karen Stirling Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Karen Stirling Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Karen Stirling Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$747K

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$193K

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Raskob Foundation for Catholic

Wilmington, DE

The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$208.0M

Grants

325

Total Given

$6.2M

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

WSFS Cares Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

323

Total Given

$2.7M

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

302

Total Given

$4.5M

The Brandsma Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

289

Total Given

$584K

More Funders in Delaware

Karen Stirling Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?