East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc logo

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Madison, SD EIN: 46-0225402 Website

East River Electric Power Cooperative exists to enhance the value of its members.

Key facts about East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc

In short: East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $46K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-0225402
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$46,492
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$9,298
Median grant
$7,025
Total assets
$1,017,794,449
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0B

+11.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$46K

+27.5% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+27.5% YoY

How East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Madison, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $762K.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MadisonSioux FallsBrookingsPierreBath

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2023) to $47K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $46K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Lake Area Improvement Corporation: $20KLake Area ImprovementCorporation$20KSouth Dakota Agricultural and Rural Leadership Foundation: $8KSouth Dakota Agricultural andRural Leadership Foundation$8KSouth Dakota FFA Foundation Inc: $7KSouth Dakota FFA FoundationInc$7KForward Sioux Falls: $7KForward Sioux Falls$7KDakota State University Foundation: $5KDakota State UniversityFoundation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lake Area Improvement Corporation ($20K). Together the top 5 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lake Area Improvement Corporation Madison, SDEconomic Development$20,000
South Dakota Agricultural and Rural Leadership Foundation Brookings, SDEconomic Development$7,500
South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc Bath, SDCommunity Support$7,025
Forward Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SDEconomic Development$6,667
Dakota State University Foundation Madison, SDCommunity Support$5,300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,017,794,449$910,292,262$837,365,298
Revenue$371,444,036$356,938,059$335,441,988
Expenses$371,444,036$356,938,059$335,441,988
Net Investment Income$762,225$641,122$563,795

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc is led by Robert Sahr, CEO & General Manager since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 34 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Sahr

    CEO & General Manager

    Attorney → CEO, 2022

    CEO → CEO & General Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    47 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $621K (2024)

  • Alan Vedvei

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • James Ryken

    President & Director

    President → President & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Alan Hinderman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $16K (2024)

  • Darren Strasser

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Dave Warkenthien

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $52 (2020) → $54 (2024)

  • Don Schurdevin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Gary Bachman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • John Ostraat

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Kermit Pearson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Michael Jaspers

    Business Development Director

    On filings since 2020

    43 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $243K (2024)

  • Rodney Dement

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Ron Samuelson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Doug Diekmann

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $14K (2024)

  • Jeff Hufford

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $10K (2024)

  • Kirk Schaunaman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $54 (2024)

  • Ryan Noyes

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $13K (2024)

  • Trevor Job

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Darrell Raschke

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $13K (2022) → $20K (2024)

  • David Neugebauer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $4K (2024)

  • Michael Longtin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $16K (2024)

  • Brad Donnay

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $7K (2024)

  • David Behrns

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $12K (2024)

  • Gary Fish

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Steve Holmberg

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $6K (2024)

  • Wayne Lefers

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $9K (2024)

  • Bert Rogness

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • Chris Studer

    Chief Member & Public Relations Officer

    Chief Member & Pr Officer → Chief Member & Public Relations Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    47 hrs/week

    $201K (2020) → $243K (2024)

  • Duane Wolbrink

    Vice President

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Mark Hoffman

    COO

    Chief Operations Officer → COO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    41 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $275K (2024)

  • Paul Voigt

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Jeffrey May

    CIO

    CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2022

    Chief Information Officer → CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $193K (2021) → $255K (2024)

  • Scott Shewey

    CFO

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $150K (2021) → $348K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Avery

    Chro

    Chief Human Resources Officer → Chro, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    41 hrs/week

    $187K (2022) → $240K (2024)

  • Daniel Brown

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $204K (2023) → $226K (2024)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Galen Grant (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chris Studer Chief (2022–2023) — Member & Public Relations
  • Former: Elizabeth Avery Chief (2023) — Human Resources Officer
  • Former: David Allen (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ervin Fink (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Doug Engbrecht (2022) — Substation & Control Manager
  • Former: Thomas Boyko (2022) — CEO & General Manager
  • Former: Blaine Livermont (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Deb McCreary (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dustin Zubke (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Mark Sumption (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Baune (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pat Homan (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Tom Boyko (2020–2021) — CEO & General Manager
  • Former: Barbara Strom (2021) — Controller
  • Former: John Knofczynski (2020) — System Planning Manager
  • Former: Ken Gillaspie (2020) — Director -
  • Former: Michael Volker (2020) — Rates & Treasury Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Robert Sahr — CEO/General Manager: $621KRobert SahrCEO/General Manager$621KScott Shewey — CFO: $348KScott SheweyCFO$348KMark Hoffman — COO: $275KMark HoffmanCOO$275KJeffrey May — CIO: $255KJeffrey MayCIO$255KMichael Jaspers — Business Development Director: $243KMichael JaspersBusiness Development Director$243KChris Studer — Chief Member and Public Relations Officer: $243KChris StuderChief Member and Public…$243KElizabeth Avery — Chro: $240KElizabeth AveryChro$240KDaniel Brown — General Counsel: $226KDaniel BrownGeneral Counsel$226KBert Rogness — Treasurer: $20KBert RognessTreasurer$20KDarrell Raschke — Director: $20KDarrell RaschkeDirector$20KDuane Wolbrink — Vice President: $19KDuane WolbrinkVice President$19KRon Samuelson — Director: $18KRon SamuelsonDirector$18KAlan Vedvei — President: $17KAlan VedveiPresident$17KGary Bachman — Director: $17KGary BachmanDirector$17KAlan Hinderman — Director: $16KAlan HindermanDirector$16KMichael Longtin — Director: $16KMichael LongtinDirector$16KJames Ryken — President/Director (Beg Sept 2024): $14KJames RykenPresident/Director (Beg Sept…$14KDoug Diekmann — Director: $14KDoug DiekmannDirector$14KRyan Noyes — Director: $13KRyan NoyesDirector$13KPaul Voigt — Secretary: $13KPaul VoigtSecretary$13KDon Schurdevin — Director: $13KDon SchurdevinDirector$13KKermit Pearson — Director: $12KKermit PearsonDirector$12KDavid Behrns — Director (Beg APR 2024): $12KDavid BehrnsDirector (Beg APR 2024)$12KJeff Hufford — Director (Until AUG 2024): $10KJeff HuffordDirector (Until AUG 2024)$10KWayne Lefers — Director (Beg July 2024): $9KWayne LefersDirector (Beg July 2024)$9KJohn Ostraat — Director (Until AUG 2024): $7KJohn OstraatDirector (Until AUG 2024)$7KRodney Dement — Director (Until AUG 2024): $7KRodney DementDirector (Until AUG 2024)$7KBrad Donnay — Director (Beg Sept 2024): $7KBrad DonnayDirector (Beg Sept 2024)$7KSteve Holmberg — Director (Beg SEP 2024): $6KSteve HolmbergDirector (Beg SEP 2024)$6KDavid Neugebauer — Director (Until May 2024): $4KDavid NeugebauerDirector (Until May 2024)$4KGary Fish — Director (Beg SEP 2024): $4KGary FishDirector (Beg SEP 2024)$4KDarren Strasser — Director (Until Mar 2024): $3KDarren StrasserDirector (Until Mar 2024)$3KKirk Schaunaman — Director: $54Kirk SchaunamanDirector$54Dave Warkenthien — Director: $54Dave WarkenthienDirector$54

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $621K, to Robert Sahr (CEO/General Manager). 34 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc

How much does East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc give each year?

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $46K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $36K across 5 grants.

What is East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $7,025, and its average grant was $9,298, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc give grants?

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, SD (2 grants).

Does East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (3 grants).

Who are East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Lake Area Improvement Corporation ($20,000), South Dakota Agricultural and Rural Leadership Foundation ($7,500) and South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc ($7,025), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc?

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $371.4M.

What is East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN?

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0225402. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

The McConnell Foundation

Redding, CA

The McConnell Foundation funds eligible nonprofits, public education institutions, and government entities in Modoc, Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, and Trinity Counties, as well as projects in Nepal and Laos, across areas including education, community vitality, health, arts, recreation, and social services. In 2024, grants had a median of $7,450 and ranged from $75 to about $3.46 million; eligible projects in the five-county area may request up to $50,000 through the Community Foundation of the North State. The profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests directly.

Assets

$434.9M

Grants

129

Total Given

$11.6M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

The Eric and Wendy Schmidt Fund for Strategic Innovation

Palo Alto, CA

The fund supports scientific research, education, emerging technology, youth talent development, and public-interest work addressing challenges such as climate, health, economic opportunity, and security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12.5 million, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several U.S. states, including Massachusetts and California, as well as international recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

379

Total Given

$244.1M

Larson Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Larson Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations, educational institutions, and government units working to improve quality of life, with recent grants spanning housing, youth programs, education, and family services. It gives primarily in South Dakota, with a typical grant around $30,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $4,500 to $260,000). Applicants must complete a grant request form, so it accepts requests; deadlines are March 1 and September 1, subject to change.

Assets

$23.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.4M

Madison Community Hospital

Madison, SD

Madison regional health system serves as a community health focal point through the provision of compassionate, quality, and innovative care.

Assets

$59.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$189K

Krueger George W Tua

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$825K

Grants

3

Total Given

$40K

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

More Funders in South Dakota

East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?