East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
East River Electric Power Cooperative exists to enhance the value of its members.
Key facts about East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
In short: East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $46K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-0225402
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $46,492
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $9,298
- Median grant
- $7,025
- Total assets
- $1,017,794,449
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0B
+11.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$46K
+27.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+27.5% YoY
How East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Madison, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $762K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Basin Electric Scholarship Program
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Amount
$1,000 per scholarship
Deadline
Deadline not published
Rural Electric Economic Development Fund (REED)
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Touchstone Energy Scholar of the Week
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2023) to $47K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $46K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lake Area Improvement Corporation ($20K). Together the top 5 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Area Improvement Corporation Madison, SD | Economic Development | $20,000 |
| South Dakota Agricultural and Rural Leadership Foundation Brookings, SD | Economic Development | $7,500 |
| South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc Bath, SD | Community Support | $7,025 |
| Forward Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | Economic Development | $6,667 |
| Dakota State University Foundation Madison, SD | Community Support | $5,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,017,794,449 | $910,292,262 | $837,365,298 |
| Revenue | $371,444,036 | $356,938,059 | $335,441,988 |
| Expenses | $371,444,036 | $356,938,059 | $335,441,988 |
| Net Investment Income | $762,225 | $641,122 | $563,795 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc is led by Robert Sahr, CEO & General Manager since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 34 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Sahr
CEO & General Manager
Attorney → CEO, 2022
CEO → CEO & General Manager, 2023
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $621K (2024)
Alan Vedvei
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $17K (2024)
James Ryken
President & Director
President → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Alan Hinderman
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Darren Strasser
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Dave Warkenthien
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$52 (2020) → $54 (2024)
Don Schurdevin
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Gary Bachman
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $17K (2024)
John Ostraat
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Kermit Pearson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Michael Jaspers
Business Development Director
On filings since 2020
43 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $243K (2024)
Rodney Dement
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Ron Samuelson
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Doug Diekmann
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $14K (2024)
Jeff Hufford
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $10K (2024)
Kirk Schaunaman
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $54 (2024)
Ryan Noyes
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $13K (2024)
Trevor Job
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Darrell Raschke
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$13K (2022) → $20K (2024)
David Neugebauer
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Michael Longtin
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $16K (2024)
Brad Donnay
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$7K (2024)
David Behrns
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$12K (2024)
Gary Fish
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$4K (2024)
Steve Holmberg
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Wayne Lefers
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$9K (2024)
Bert Rogness
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Chris Studer
Chief Member & Public Relations Officer
Chief Member & Pr Officer → Chief Member & Public Relations Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $243K (2024)
Duane Wolbrink
Vice President
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Mark Hoffman
COO
Chief Operations Officer → COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
41 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $275K (2024)
Paul Voigt
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Jeffrey May
CIO
CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2022
Chief Information Officer → CIO, 2024
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$193K (2021) → $255K (2024)
Scott Shewey
CFO
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$150K (2021) → $348K (2024)
Elizabeth Avery
Chro
Chief Human Resources Officer → Chro, 2024
On filings since 2022
41 hrs/week
$187K (2022) → $240K (2024)
Daniel Brown
General Counsel
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$204K (2023) → $226K (2024)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Galen Grant (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Chris Studer Chief (2022–2023) — Member & Public Relations
- Former: Elizabeth Avery Chief (2023) — Human Resources Officer
- Former: David Allen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ervin Fink (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Doug Engbrecht (2022) — Substation & Control Manager
- Former: Thomas Boyko (2022) — CEO & General Manager
- Former: Blaine Livermont (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deb McCreary (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dustin Zubke (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Mark Sumption (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Baune (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pat Homan (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Tom Boyko (2020–2021) — CEO & General Manager
- Former: Barbara Strom (2021) — Controller
- Former: John Knofczynski (2020) — System Planning Manager
- Former: Ken Gillaspie (2020) — Director -
- Former: Michael Volker (2020) — Rates & Treasury Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $621K, to Robert Sahr (CEO/General Manager). 34 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc
How much does East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc give each year?
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gave $46K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $36K across 5 grants.
What is East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $7,025, and its average grant was $9,298, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc give grants?
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, SD (2 grants).
Does East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (3 grants).
Who are East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Lake Area Improvement Corporation ($20,000), South Dakota Agricultural and Rural Leadership Foundation ($7,500) and South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc ($7,025), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc?
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $371.4M.
What is East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN?
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0225402. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
The McConnell Foundation
Redding, CA
The McConnell Foundation funds eligible nonprofits, public education institutions, and government entities in Modoc, Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, and Trinity Counties, as well as projects in Nepal and Laos, across areas including education, community vitality, health, arts, recreation, and social services. In 2024, grants had a median of $7,450 and ranged from $75 to about $3.46 million; eligible projects in the five-county area may request up to $50,000 through the Community Foundation of the North State. The profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests directly.
Assets
$434.9M
Grants
129
Total Given
$11.6M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Eric and Wendy Schmidt Fund for Strategic Innovation
Palo Alto, CA
The fund supports scientific research, education, emerging technology, youth talent development, and public-interest work addressing challenges such as climate, health, economic opportunity, and security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12.5 million, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several U.S. states, including Massachusetts and California, as well as international recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
379
Total Given
$244.1M
Larson Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Larson Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations, educational institutions, and government units working to improve quality of life, with recent grants spanning housing, youth programs, education, and family services. It gives primarily in South Dakota, with a typical grant around $30,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $4,500 to $260,000). Applicants must complete a grant request form, so it accepts requests; deadlines are March 1 and September 1, subject to change.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.4M
Madison Community Hospital
Madison, SD
Madison regional health system serves as a community health focal point through the provision of compassionate, quality, and innovative care.
Assets
$59.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$189K
Krueger George W Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$825K
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
More Funders in South Dakota
East River Electric Power Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?