E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust is a private foundation based in Terre Haute, Indiana. Its scholarship awards support higher education for students from Clay County High School.
Key facts about E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust
In short: E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust gave $76K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6613402
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $76,444
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- Average grant
- $2,248
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $1,844,339
- Primary geography
- Indiana (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- March 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+1.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$76K
-6.4% YoY
Grant Count
34
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+4.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $112K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 34 grants totaling $76,444. Grants ranged from $834 to $4,989, with a median of $1,250. The largest listed awards included $4,989 to Indiana State University FBO Samant and $4,989 to Indiana State University FBO Samuel, both for higher education. The filing also lists multiple awards to the University of Southern Indiana and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology for higher education.
Review Cycle
March 1.
Ready to take the next step with E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 2% to recipients in Kansas. Listed Indiana recipients include institutions in Terre Haute and Evansville.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 34 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2023) to $113K (2022). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $76K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($28K across 9 grants). Together the top 10 received $66K.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 130 grants of 130 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana State University FBO Samant Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $4,989 |
| Indiana State University FBO Samant Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $4,989 |
| Indiana State University FBO Samuel Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $4,989 |
| University of Southern Indiana FBO Evansville, IN | Higher Education | $4,488 |
| University of Southern Indiana FBO Evansville, IN | Higher Education | $4,488 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $3,334 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $3,334 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $3,334 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $3,334 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | Higher Education | $3,333 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,844,339 | $130,657 | $98,310 | $76,444 |
| 2024 | $1,811,992 | $68,007 | $104,945 | $81,642 |
| 2023 | $1,848,930 | $125,004 | $88,607 | $75,684 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,844,339 | $1,811,992 | $1,848,930 |
| Revenue | $130,657 | $68,007 | $125,004 |
| Expenses | $98,310 | $104,945 | $88,607 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $77,676 | $82,841 | $75,853 |
| Net Investment Income | $110,023 | $45,903 | $112,250 |
| Distributable Amount | $112,050 | $106,658 | $94,203 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
First Financial Bank NA is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is First Financial Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Financial Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to First Financial Bank NA (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: First Financial Bank Na
Mailing address: One First Financial Plaza, Terre Haute, IN 47807
Phone: (812) 238-6257
Frequently asked questions about E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust
How much does E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust give each year?
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust gave $76K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $82K across 38 grants.
What is E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $2,248, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust give grants?
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Terre Haute, IN (24 grants), West Lafayette, IN (3 grants), Evansville, IN (2 grants) and Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Higher Education" (34 grants).
Who are E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Rose Hulman Institute of Technology ($27,502 across 9 grants), Indiana State University FBO Samant ($9,978 across 2 grants) and University of Southern Indiana FBO ($8,976 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust?
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $112K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust?
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 34 grants totaling $76,444. Grants ranged from $834 to $4,989, with a median of $1,250. The largest listed awards included $4,989 to Indiana State University FBO Samant and $4,989 to Indiana State University FBO Samuel, both for higher education.
What is E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's EIN?
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6613402. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Surack Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Surack Family Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in mental health, child and family welfare, music and the arts, or economic development, primarily in Northeast Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $7,778. It accepts applications through a form on its website and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
114
Total Given
$7.4M
Garry and Mary Lou Estes Foundation Inc
Hope, IN
The foundation primarily funds scholarships and job-training support, including certifications and job-specific tools, for Indiana residents ages 17–27, with preference for Bartholomew County and Hope; it also supports nonprofits benefiting local students. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $17,173, with a median of $1,500. Its 2024 filing says it accepts unsolicited requests through a paper application process.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
22
Total Given
$77K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
The University of Indianapolis funds education-related projects, particularly school-based grants covering teacher stipends, supplies, and equipment, with most reported funding going to Indiana organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,199 to $1,118,552, with a median of $29,772; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.0M
Grants
178
Total Given
$15.4M
The Joan & Ron Collins
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$195K
Grants
29
Total Given
$18K
Stillman Family Charitable Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The Stillman Family Charitable Foundation supports Christian ministry, theological education, and family-related advocacy, with most 2024 funding going to Pennsylvania and Indiana organizations. It awarded 14 grants totaling $967,300, ranging from $3,000 to $325,000, with a median grant of $21,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55K
Grants
14
Total Given
$967K
Christianity Today International
Wheaton, IL
Christianity Today is a global community inspired by evangelical conviction to advance the stories and ideas of the kingdom of God. Our mission is to elevate the storytellers and sages of the global church.
Assets
$19.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$14K
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Indiana
E E & Maud Greenwell Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?