Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD
Support the activities and programs of the junior league of durham and Orange counties, inc.
Key facts about Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD
In short: Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD gave $264K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $264K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-0753084
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $264,132
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $264,132
- Median grant
- $264,132
- Total assets
- $6,502,178
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.5M
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$264K
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$264K
+5.3% YoY
How Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD
Based on IRS filings
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $6.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $264K. Net investment income was $528K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2024) to $264K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $264K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Jr League of Durham & Orange CO Inc ($264K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jr League of Durham & Orange CO Inc Durham, NC | General Operating | $264,132 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,502,178 | $6,448,269 | $6,506,378 |
| Revenue | $714,719 | $371,439 | $581,447 |
| Expenses | $415,835 | $393,631 | $269,085 |
| Net Investment Income | $527,719 | $371,439 | $581,447 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$83K (2021) → $59K (2026)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Anna Doughton (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Anne Lloyd (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Candace Minjares (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Cat Lunger (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Eve Stelzenmuller (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Fankie Dubose (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Joanne Goodwyn (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Lisa Johnson (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Rhodes Craver (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Suntrust Bank (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Valinda Dubose Coates (2020) — Advisory Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $59K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD
How much does Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD give each year?
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD gave $264K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $251K across 1 grant.
How large is Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD?
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $715K.
What is Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD?
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $6.5M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD operate?
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD's EIN?
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0753084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including human services, education, animal welfare, the environment, arts, and disaster recovery, with local impact in Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $4.1 million, with a median grant of about $18,800.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, the environment, health and human services, civic and economic development, and disaster response, with priorities including affordable housing, water quality, and mental health. It focuses on Sarasota, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties and nearby Florida communities; 2025 grants had a median of $16,251, while Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit annually across program and event funding. It accepts Community Grant requests through a letter of intent; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$341K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
More Funders in Florida
Durham Fdn - Annie Watts Hill FD PLD down — hundreds of funders to go?