Drop Out to Degree Program Inc
To assist in preparing youth and adults for the unique challenges of getting into a college or university that fits their needs, returning to college in the near future, or receiving
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,010,109
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $107,815
- -6.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $633
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $151,098
- +98.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Drop Out to Degree Program Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $87K (2022). In 2022 it made 4 grants totaling $87K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Obici Healthcare Suffolk, VA | Health & wellness | $40,000 |
| Dominion Energy Richmond, VA | Capacity Building | $25,000 |
| Cameron Foundation Petersburg, VA | Capacity building | $15,360 |
| M&M Family Foundation Springfield, VA | Youth program | $6,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Drop Out to Degree Program Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,010,109 | $107,815 | $151,098 | — | — | $633 |
| 2024 | $970,806 | $115,139 | $75,959 | — | — | $614 |
| 2023 | $928,619 | $156,388 | $111,543 | — | — | $7 |
| 2022 | $872,531 | $123,610 | $75,178 | $86,610 | 4 | $5 |
| 2021 | $804,486 | $48,589 | $68,122 | $1,604 | Total only | $4 |
| 2020 | $785,950 | $44,440 | $64,446 | $2,903 | Total only | $1 |
| 2019 | $798,489 | $28,540 | $59,643 | $1,172 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Drop Out to Degree Program Inc
Based on IRS filings
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Disputanta, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $633.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc is led by Phyllis Moore-Tolliver, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Phyllis Moore-Tolliver
Executive Director
Executive Director & Founder → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
7 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Keisha Pettaway-White
Chair of the Board
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corienne Hutcheson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Kerns
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Slater CIA
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Roney EA
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ms Barbara Ridley NA
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristina Carroll
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Deon Guidry (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Verlon Farris (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ann T Slater (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Ridley (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Carolyn Roney (2019–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Keisha Pettaway (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Msg R Olanda Tolliver (2019–2022) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $3K, to Dr Phyllis Moore-Tolliver (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Drop Out to Degree Program Inc
How large is Drop Out to Degree Program Inc?
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $108K.
What is Drop Out to Degree Program Inc?
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Disputanta, VA. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Drop Out to Degree Program Inc operate?
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Drop Out to Degree Program Inc's EIN?
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0347935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 10, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Drop Out to Degree Program Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- UK Annual Writing Award: 'Pleasure in the Task of Writing' £250 (1st prize); £50 (runners-up); books for school library · Due November 5, 2026
- Nellie Mae Event Sponsorship Fund Grant Up to US $5,000 · Due November 5, 2026
- Rubin and Gloria Feldman Family Educational Institute Up to $5,000 · Due November 5, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Drop Out to Degree Program Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Drop Out to Degree Program Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Drop Out to Degree Program Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?