Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc logo

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Frederick, MD EIN: 52-1682341 Website

Downtown Frederick Partnership works to enhance, promote and preserve the vitality, livability amd diversity of downtown frederick, a national main street community.

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc at a glance

In short: Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
-70.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,000
-11.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,296,220
+13.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc

Who Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Downtown Professional Building LLC: $10KDowntown Professional BuildingLLC$10KFederated Charities: $10KFederated Charities$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Downtown Professional Building LLC ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

FrederickNorth PotomacJeffersonKnoxvilleMiddletown

How Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc gives

  • Giving fell 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K5 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $76K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Downtown Professional Building LLC Frederick, MDFunds used to make capital improvements to the exterior facades of buildings$10,000
Federated Charities Frederick, MDFunds used to make capital improvements to the exterior facades of buildings$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,296,220$2,291,700$2,173,928$20,0002$39,903
2024$1,140,878$2,094,449$2,056,513$67,9936$26,834
2023$1,114,528$2,133,762$1,949,176$75,7016$5,269
2022$872,572$1,886,977$1,588,028$73,1247$3,104
2021$601,571$1,323,150$1,353,098$30,0005$3,935

About Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc

Based on IRS filings

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $40K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc is led by Kara Norman, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kara Norman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2021) → $137K (2025)

  • Marien Hornyak

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karyn Lovins

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Kuranda

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Russell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Griffin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Foreman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nkem Wellington

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Goff

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danny Severn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mindy Cawley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carly Ogden

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrick Harrigan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Henningsen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelane Twentey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek McGee

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlo Serio

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Dubay

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Becky Kaler (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cassie Senn Vaira (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jill Ascher (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katie Nash (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sean Norris (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carla Clarke (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Chris Kline Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Smariga (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Julie Kennedy (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Zakiya White (2022) — Director
  • Former: Gillian Berluti (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jamie White (2021) — Director
  • Former: Joe Donegan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Louanne Welgoss (2021) — Director
  • Former: Matt Edens (2021) — Past-President
  • Former: Mike Winder (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Sandy Sponaugle (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kara Norman — Executive Director: $137KKara NormanExecutive Director$137K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $137K, to Kara Norman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc

How much does Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc give each year?

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $68K across 6 grants.

How large is Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc?

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc?

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Frederick, MD. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc operate?

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc's EIN?

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1682341. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Live grants for the work Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?