Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc

501(c)(6) organization Caldwell, ID EIN: 82-1520074

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District, inc. Was established to administer and expend business improvement district funds in downtown caldwell. The organization was appointed by the city of caldwell to accomplish the goals of the business improvement district including, but not limited to: 1. Promoting public events within the district 2. Promoting retail trade, and professional activities within the district 3. Manage, develop, and promote the district 4. Recruit new businesses and assist with redevelopment within the district 5. Undertake or participate in other activities deemed necessary or desirable for the district. 6. Improve the physical appearance of the district 7. Fund operations of the indian creek plaza

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc at a glance

In short: Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc gave $315K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $315K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$315,000
+18.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$315,000
+18.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$315,000
Total assets
$54,631
-5.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Destination Caldwell Inc: $315KDestination Caldwell Inc$315K

The largest 2024 recipient was Destination Caldwell Inc ($315K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Caldwell

How Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $254K (2020) to $315K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $315K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Destination Caldwell Inc Caldwell, IDPlaza Operations$315,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$54,631$311,636$315,000$315,0001
2023$57,817$315,740$265,869$265,8691
2022$7,946$308,693$306,725$305,5001
2021$5,978$278,992$292,004$290,2921
2020$18,990$274,115$255,546$253,5361

About Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc

Based on IRS filings

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Caldwell, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $55K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $315K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc is led by Jeff Hunsicker, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeff Hunsicker

    President

    Board Member → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reagan Rossi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Maybon

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Dowen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raquel Garcia

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaycee Emery

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Gientke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Esteban Lejardi

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heath Albers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Lyons

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moya Dolsby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Warren Kouba (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Garret Nancolas (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Norman (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jesse Harris (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Melenie Stone (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy McClain (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Gregg Alger (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelli G. Jenkins (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Scott Gipson (2020) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc

How much does Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc give each year?

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc gave $315K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $266K across 1 grant.

How large is Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc?

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc reported $55K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $312K.

What is Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc?

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Caldwell, ID. It holds $55K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc operate?

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's EIN?

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1520074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho

Claude R & Ethel B Whittenberger

Caldwell, ID

The foundation funds innovative projects that improve the lives of children and young people, including work in education, youth development, health, arts, social welfare, recreation, and the environment, mainly in Southwest Idaho. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications by mail using its form; applications must be postmarked by August 15.

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

65

Total Given

$386K

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?