Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District, inc. Was established to administer and expend business improvement district funds in downtown caldwell. The organization was appointed by the city of caldwell to accomplish the goals of the business improvement district including, but not limited to: 1. Promoting public events within the district 2. Promoting retail trade, and professional activities within the district 3. Manage, develop, and promote the district 4. Recruit new businesses and assist with redevelopment within the district 5. Undertake or participate in other activities deemed necessary or desirable for the district. 6. Improve the physical appearance of the district 7. Fund operations of the indian creek plaza
Key facts about Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc
In short: Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc gave $315K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $315K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-1520074
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $315,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $315,000
- Median grant
- $315,000
- Total assets
- $54,631
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$55K
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$315K
+18.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$315K
+18.5% YoY
How Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc
Based on IRS filings
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Caldwell, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $55K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $315K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $254K (2020) to $315K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $315K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Destination Caldwell Inc ($315K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Destination Caldwell Inc Caldwell, ID | Plaza Operations | $315,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54,631 | $57,817 | $7,946 |
| Revenue | $311,636 | $315,740 | $308,693 |
| Expenses | $315,000 | $265,869 | $306,725 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc is led by Jeff Hunsicker, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeff Hunsicker
President
Board Member → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reagan Rossi
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Maybon
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Dowen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raquel Garcia
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaycee Emery
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Gientke
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Esteban Lejardi
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heath Albers
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Lyons
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Moya Dolsby
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Warren Kouba (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Garret Nancolas (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Norman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse Harris (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Melenie Stone (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy McClain (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gregg Alger (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kelli G. Jenkins (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Gipson (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc
How much does Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc give each year?
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc gave $315K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $266K across 1 grant.
How large is Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc?
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc reported $55K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $312K.
What is Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc?
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Caldwell, ID. It holds $55K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc operate?
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's EIN?
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1520074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho
Claude R & Ethel B Whittenberger
Caldwell, ID
The foundation funds innovative projects that improve the lives of children and young people, including work in education, youth development, health, arts, social welfare, recreation, and the environment, mainly in Southwest Idaho. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications by mail using its form; applications must be postmarked by August 15.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$386K
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s funds nonprofit health initiatives addressing community needs, including mental health, access to care, and social determinants of health, primarily in Idaho and parts of Washington. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,576, though awards ranged widely; it accepts applications through its Community Health Improvement Fund and sponsorship programs, with the next CHIF application window planned for August 2027.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, especially education and outreach for children and programs serving underserved communities; it also supports scholarships through Idaho colleges and universities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $825 to $400,031, with a median of $17,500. It accepts unsolicited applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits through its online portal during the February 15–March 31 annual cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports organizations in education, arts and culture, health, youth development, and housing, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho and some to other U.S. states. It made 84 grants totaling $529,483; the median was $1,000, though awards ranged widely. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
Islands Fund
Boise, ID
ISLANDS FUND supports conservation and land stewardship, environmental education and youth programs, endowments, and other charitable purposes, with 2024 grants concentrated in Washington, Colorado, Vermont, California, and Montana. Its grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.365 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$16.2M
Walli Gives Back Foundation Inc
Shelley, ID
Walli Gives Back Foundation supports families facing hardship and nonprofit organizations helping people in need, with activities and grants focused on financial assistance and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,501, with a median of $3,000, and went mainly to recipients in Utah and Idaho. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$12K
Grants
29
Total Given
$124K
Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation
Coeur d'Alene, ID
The Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation funds health, wellness, and disease-prevention efforts, including projects addressing related needs such as housing, hunger, and access to care, in nine counties across Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. Fast-Track grants are $2,500–$10,000, while Impact Grants are $25,000–$100,000; recent awards had a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through its grant programs, with Fast-Track applications reviewed on a rolling basis and Impact Grant applications accepted during a stated annual window.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.2M
Spur Community Foundation Inc
Ketchum, ID
Spur Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects, capacity building, and general operating support addressing needs in Idaho’s Wood River Valley. Its application-based grants offer up to $10,000 through Community Grants and up to $50,000 through Impact Grants; typical giving is not stated. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Idaho
Downtown Caldwell Business Improvement District Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?