Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc
To sustain and enhance valuable salmon resources of the state of Alaska for the economic, social, and cultural benefit of all citizens, and to promote public understanding of Alaska's salmon resources and salmon fisheries through research, education, and tourism.
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $39,519,949
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $8,192,547
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,418,548
- +14.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,777,114
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc
Who Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $2.3M (2019). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Southern Regional Sitka, AK | Wild Salmon Study | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,519,949 | $8,192,547 | $7,777,114 | — | — | $1,418,548 |
| 2024 | $38,297,660 | $7,670,178 | $7,938,836 | — | — | $1,244,727 |
| 2023 | $38,483,728 | $12,848,370 | $7,397,398 | $50,000 | 1 | $984,118 |
| 2022 | $32,475,187 | $7,510,752 | $6,571,511 | $50,000 | 1 | $799,130 |
| 2021 | $32,527,858 | $5,618,672 | $5,977,780 | $500 | Total only | $879,544 |
| 2020 | $30,165,834 | $4,598,392 | $6,804,433 | $258,000 | 8 | $375,309 |
| 2019 | $34,528,004 | $11,950,488 | $9,316,543 | $2,261,600 | 4 | $603,386 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc
Based on IRS filings
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Juneau, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc is led by Jim Dorn, Board President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jim Dorn
Board President
Board Vice P → Board President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonny Millard
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$42K (2022) → $44K (2025)
Eric Prestegard
Board Member
Executive Di → Special Advisor, 2021
Special Advisor → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$170K (2019) → $38K (2025)
Katherine Harms
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$73K (2020) → $109K (2025)
Jonathan Pearce
Operations M
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Alex Wertheimer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Jo Meiners
Board Vice P
Board Secretary → Board Vice P, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Hansen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Jensen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Becker
Board Member
Board President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Zuboff
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John George
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lars Stangeland
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Vinsel
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Tagaban
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman Hughes
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Williams
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Savland
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thatcher Brower
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Cartmill
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Meiners
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Emerson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Swick
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Ystad
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Gibson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Farrell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Jensen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Albert Shaw (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Tagaban (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Swanson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Knight (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris McDowell (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Gaudet (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gunnar Noreen (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brock Meredith (2019) — Operations M
- Former: Steve Ricci (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $109K, to Katherine Harms (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc
How large is Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc?
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc reported $39.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.
What is Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc?
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Juneau, AK. It holds $39.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc operate?
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc's EIN?
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0060815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Juneau Community Foundation
Juneau, AK
The Juneau Community Foundation funds education, health and social services, arts and culture, youth, and parks, trails, and recreation, prioritizing work benefiting Juneau and Southeast Alaska residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,500 to $515,000, with a median of $58,000; some programs offer smaller awards. Its discretionary grants are rolling, and applicants submit a completed application by email.
Assets
$92.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?