Dimond Alumni Foundation
The purpose of the organization is to promote and support dimond high school activities and programs.
Dimond Alumni Foundation at a glance
In short: Dimond Alumni Foundation gave $152K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $38K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $151,652
- -1.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,913
- +47.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $21,234
- Total assets
- $1,038,777
- +3.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Dimond Alumni Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alliance for Support of Alb ($100K). Together the top 4 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 19 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Dimond Alumni Foundation gives
- Giving grew 115% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $154K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $152K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alliance for Support of Alb | Team & Player Fees, and Equipment | $99,693 |
| Grace Christian Church | Big C Relays Equipment | $32,224 |
| Eagle River Baseball | Team & Player Fees, Equipment | $10,243 |
| Palmer Pioneer Baseball | Team & Player Fees | $9,492 |
Ready to take the next step with Dimond Alumni Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,038,777 | $589,951 | $554,276 | $151,652 | 4 | $39,455 |
| 2023 | $1,003,102 | $553,666 | $501,332 | $154,157 | 6 | $7,623 |
| 2022 | $950,768 | $516,720 | $406,850 | $123,702 | 4 | $46,650 |
| 2021 | $840,897 | $377,235 | $280,097 | $70,450 | 3 | $67,440 |
| 2020 | $743,759 | $219,044 | $200,252 | $18,675 | 2 | $29,896 |
About Dimond Alumni Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Dimond Alumni Foundation is a public charity, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $39K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dimond Alumni Foundation is led by Don Winchester, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Don Winchester
President
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Houston
Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Taylor
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lance Lockard
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Dennis
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dimond Alumni Foundation
How much does Dimond Alumni Foundation give each year?
Dimond Alumni Foundation gave $152K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $154K across 6 grants.
What is Dimond Alumni Foundation's typical grant size?
Dimond Alumni Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $21,234, and its average grant was $37,913, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does Dimond Alumni Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Dimond Alumni Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Dimond Alumni Foundation?
Dimond Alumni Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $590K.
Where does Dimond Alumni Foundation operate?
Dimond Alumni Foundation has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Dimond Alumni Foundation's EIN?
Dimond Alumni Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3096950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Alaska
Alaska Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dimond Alumni Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alaska
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dimond Alumni Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dimond Alumni Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?