Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium

Public charity · Grantmaker Juneau, AK EIN: 92-0056274

Alaska native people working in partnership to provide the best healthcare for our communities.

Key facts about Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium

In short: Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gave $84K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
92-0056274
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$83,522
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$13,920
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,011,944,641
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0B

+12.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$84K

-98.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

-99.1% YoY

How Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gives

  • Giving fell 61% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium

Based on IRS filings

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium is a public charity focused on Health, based in Juneau, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $84K. Net investment income was $12.7M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

JuneauSitkaAnchorageWrangellAngoonCraigFairbanksHainesHoonahHydaburgKakeKetchikanKlawockPetersburgSkagwayTampa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M8 grants2019 16 grants2020 6 grants2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $7.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $84K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

American Red Cross: $35KAmerican Red Cross$35KHealthy Alaska Natives Foundation: $10KHealthy Alaska NativesFoundation$10KJuneau Douglas High School: $10KJuneau Douglas High School$10KJuneau Economic Development Council: $10KJuneau Economic DevelopmentCouncil$10KThunder Mountain High School: $10KThunder Mountain High School$10KHealing Hands Foundation: $9KHealing Hands Foundation$9K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Red Cross ($35K). Together the top 6 received $84K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K17$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 36 (47%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Red Cross Juneau, AKEmergency Relief$35,000
Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation Anchorage, AKHealth Programs$10,000
Juneau Douglas High School Juneau, AKYouth Health Prog$10,000
Juneau Economic Development Council Juneau, AKGeneral Operating$10,000
Thunder Mountain High School Juneau, AKYouth Health Progs$10,000
Healing Hands Foundation Juneau, AKWellness Programs$8,522

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,011,944,641$903,237,587$751,951,877
Revenue$404,169,311$439,303,205$339,718,175
Expenses$340,747,664$322,949,058$280,372,889
Net Investment Income$12,657,585$14,476,134$7,470,422

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium is led by Charles Clement, President on every filing since 2019; all 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Charles Clement

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2019) → $2.7M (2024)

  • Kimberly Strong

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $134K (2024)

  • Daniel Harris

    Chief Financ

    CFO → Chief Financ, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $415K (2019) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Elliot J. Bruhl

    Senior Vice President & Chief

    Vice President & Chief Me → Senior Vice President & Chief, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $471K (2020) → $752K (2024)

  • Harriet Silva

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $20K (2024)

  • James Jack Sr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $19K (2024)

  • Judean Gordon

    Board Vice C

    Board Member → Board Vice C, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $31K (2024)

  • June Durgan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $20K (2024)

  • Lavina Brock

    Board Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $20K (2024)

  • Lawrence Widmark

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $18K (2024)

  • Leatha Merculieff

    Senior Vice President & Opera

    Vice President & Executive → Senior Vice President & Opera, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $281K (2019) → $895K (2024)

  • Lincoln Bean Sr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $21K (2024)

  • Loren E. Laybourn

    Physician

    Physician - → Physician, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $488K (2019) → $702K (2024)

  • Marvel Nix

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $18K (2024)

  • Michael Douglas

    Vice President & Chief Le

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2019) → $638K (2024)

  • Patty Cottle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $25K (2024)

  • Terrence E. Babb

    Physician

    Physician - → Physician, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $506K (2019) → $656K (2024)

  • Annette Bennett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Dorothy Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Eric Gettis

    Vice President of Bh Ser

    Vice President & Clinics → Vice President of Bh Ser, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2020) → $489K (2024)

  • George Benning

    Vice President & Primary

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2022) → $805K (2024)

  • Jacqueline Aylsworth

    Senior Vice President & Strate

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $329K (2022) → $681K (2024)

  • Janice Hill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $18K (2024)

  • Joseph Jungwirth

    Chief Hr Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $235K (2022) → $408K (2024)

  • Barbara Cadiente Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $14K (2024)

  • James Taggart

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $494K (2023) → $591K (2024)

  • Lily Hughes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2024)

  • Donna Jackson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $18K (2024)

  • M. Cate Buley

    Vice President Chief Med

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $554K (2024)

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Veronica Dalton (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Allen (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sidney Edenshaw (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Clyde (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Pamela Gruchacz (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Harriet Brouillette (2019–2022) — Board Vice C
  • Former: Lynn Prysunka (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Matthew Ione (2021–2022) — Vice President & Chief Ad
  • Former: Mike Miller (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Vastola (2022) — Hospital Administrator
  • Former: Della Coburn (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Speck (2021) — Director - O
  • Former: Daniel Neumeister (2019–2020) — Senior Executive
  • Former: Daniel Sparks (2019–2020) — Physican-Sur
  • Former: David A. Brown (2019–2020) — Physician -
  • Former: John Morris (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle A. Koontz (2019–2020) — Vice President & Chief Hu
  • Former: Robert C. Wolf (2019–2020) — Vice President & Chief Op
  • Former: Ross Nannauck III (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Frederick Olsen Jr. (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Supriya Gianchandani (2019) — Physican-Ent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Charles Clement — President: $2.7MCharles ClementPresident$2.7MDaniel Harris — Chief Financ: $1.2MDaniel HarrisChief Financ$1.2MLeatha Merculieff — Sr VP, Opera: $895KLeatha MerculieffSr VP, Opera$895KGeorge Benning — VP, Primary: $805KGeorge BenningVP, Primary$805KElliot J Bruhl — Sr VP, Chief: $752KElliot J BruhlSr VP, Chief$752KLoren E Laybourn — Physician: $702KLoren E LaybournPhysician$702KJacqueline Aylsworth — Sr VP/Strate: $681KJacqueline AylsworthSr VP/Strate$681KTerrence E Babb — Physician: $656KTerrence E BabbPhysician$656KMichael Douglas — VP, Chief Le: $638KMichael DouglasVP, Chief Le$638KJames Taggart — Physician: $591KJames TaggartPhysician$591KM Cate Buley — VP Chief Med: $554KM Cate BuleyVP Chief Med$554KEric Gettis — VP of BH Ser: $489KEric GettisVP of BH Ser$489KJoseph Jungwirth — Chief HR Off: $408KJoseph JungwirthChief HR Off$408KKimberly Strong — Board Chair: $134KKimberly StrongBoard Chair$134KJudean Gordon — Board Vice C: $31KJudean GordonBoard Vice C$31KPatty Cottle — Board Member: $25KPatty CottleBoard Member$25KLincoln Bean Sr — Board Member: $21KLincoln Bean SrBoard Member$21KLavina Brock — Board Secret: $20KLavina BrockBoard Secret$20KJune Durgan — Board Member: $20KJune DurganBoard Member$20KHarriet Silva — Board Treasu: $20KHarriet SilvaBoard Treasu$20KJames Jack Sr — Board Member: $19KJames Jack SrBoard Member$19KAnnette Bennett — Board Member: $18KAnnette BennettBoard Member$18KJanice Hill — Board Member: $18KJanice HillBoard Member$18KDonna Jackson — Board Member: $18KDonna JacksonBoard Member$18KMarvel Nix — Board Member: $18KMarvel NixBoard Member$18KDorothy Smith — Board Member: $18KDorothy SmithBoard Member$18KLawrence Widmark — Board Member: $18KLawrence WidmarkBoard Member$18KLily Hughes — Board Member: $16KLily HughesBoard Member$16KBarbara Cadiente Nelson — Board Member: $14KBarbara Cadiente NelsonBoard Member$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.7M, to Charles Clement (President). 29 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium

How much does Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium give each year?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gave $84K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7.8M across 5 grants.

What is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's typical grant size?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,920, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium give grants?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Juneau, AK (5 grants).

Does Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's largest grantees?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's largest 2024 grantees include American Red Cross ($35,000), Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation ($10,000) and Juneau Douglas High School ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $404.2M.

What is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium is a public charity focused on Health, based in Juneau, AK. It holds $1.0B in total assets as of 2024.

What is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's EIN?

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0056274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of the Tanana Valley Inc

Fairbanks, AK

United Way of the Tanana Valley supports nonprofits providing essential health and human services, community-building programs, and volunteerism, primarily in the Fairbanks and Tanana Valley area of Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,602 to $14,131, with a median of $8,564; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$399K

Grants

13

Total Given

$111K

Aurora Integrated Oncology Foundation

Joelton, TN

Aurora Integrated Oncology Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits working in cancer prevention, screening, patient support, healthcare, and oncology workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $55,000, with a median of $10,000; the information provided does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$285.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$324K

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Native Movement

Fairbanks, AK

Native Movement funds grassroots-led work in Indigenous Peoples’ rights, social and environmental justice, language and cultural revitalization, and Alaska Native food sovereignty, primarily in Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $101,032, with a median of $20,000; its separate artist open-call grants are $5,000–$25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open calls, but the described application periods are closed.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

35

Total Given

$817K

The Concepcion Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219K

Grants

2

Total Given

$8K

Trust Agreement of Consuelo Lopez Cobian

Chicago, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845K

Grants

4

Total Given

$47K

Matt and Lesley Becker Foundation

Austin, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$72K

John Roach Trust Fund

Chicago, IL

The John Roach Trust Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants listed for education, health, human services, and community programs. Its 2025 grants were typically $34,245 each and went mainly to New York organizations, with others in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

14

Total Given

$479K

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Tr Uma

Milwaukee, WI

The John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations’ operations and activities, with a focus on southeastern Wisconsin, especially Kenosha County and nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Organizations can request an application by writing to the trust through U.S. Bank; no deadlines are stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$409K

More Funders in Alaska

Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?