Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium
Alaska native people working in partnership to provide the best healthcare for our communities.
Key facts about Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium
In short: Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gave $84K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0056274
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $83,522
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $13,920
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,011,944,641
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0B
+12.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
-98.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-99.1% YoY
How Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium
Based on IRS filings
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium is a public charity focused on Health, based in Juneau, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $84K. Net investment income was $12.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $7.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $84K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Red Cross ($35K). Together the top 6 received $84K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 36 (47%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Red Cross Juneau, AK | Emergency Relief | $35,000 |
| Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation Anchorage, AK | Health Programs | $10,000 |
| Juneau Douglas High School Juneau, AK | Youth Health Prog | $10,000 |
| Juneau Economic Development Council Juneau, AK | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Thunder Mountain High School Juneau, AK | Youth Health Progs | $10,000 |
| Healing Hands Foundation Juneau, AK | Wellness Programs | $8,522 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,011,944,641 | $903,237,587 | $751,951,877 |
| Revenue | $404,169,311 | $439,303,205 | $339,718,175 |
| Expenses | $340,747,664 | $322,949,058 | $280,372,889 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,657,585 | $14,476,134 | $7,470,422 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium is led by Charles Clement, President on every filing since 2019; all 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles Clement
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $2.7M (2024)
Kimberly Strong
Board Chair
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $134K (2024)
Daniel Harris
Chief Financ
CFO → Chief Financ, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$415K (2019) → $1.2M (2024)
Elliot J. Bruhl
Senior Vice President & Chief
Vice President & Chief Me → Senior Vice President & Chief, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$471K (2020) → $752K (2024)
Harriet Silva
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $20K (2024)
James Jack Sr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $19K (2024)
Judean Gordon
Board Vice C
Board Member → Board Vice C, 2023
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $31K (2024)
June Durgan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $20K (2024)
Lavina Brock
Board Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $20K (2024)
Lawrence Widmark
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $18K (2024)
Leatha Merculieff
Senior Vice President & Opera
Vice President & Executive → Senior Vice President & Opera, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$281K (2019) → $895K (2024)
Lincoln Bean Sr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $21K (2024)
Loren E. Laybourn
Physician
Physician - → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$488K (2019) → $702K (2024)
Marvel Nix
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $18K (2024)
Michael Douglas
Vice President & Chief Le
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$321K (2019) → $638K (2024)
Patty Cottle
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $25K (2024)
Terrence E. Babb
Physician
Physician - → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$506K (2019) → $656K (2024)
Annette Bennett
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Dorothy Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Eric Gettis
Vice President of Bh Ser
Vice President & Clinics → Vice President of Bh Ser, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$251K (2020) → $489K (2024)
George Benning
Vice President & Primary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$274K (2022) → $805K (2024)
Jacqueline Aylsworth
Senior Vice President & Strate
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$329K (2022) → $681K (2024)
Janice Hill
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $18K (2024)
Joseph Jungwirth
Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$235K (2022) → $408K (2024)
Barbara Cadiente Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$14K (2024)
James Taggart
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$494K (2023) → $591K (2024)
Lily Hughes
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$16K (2024)
Donna Jackson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
M. Cate Buley
Vice President Chief Med
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$554K (2024)
Former officers (21)
- Former: Veronica Dalton (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Allen (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sidney Edenshaw (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Clyde (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Pamela Gruchacz (2023) — Physician
- Former: Harriet Brouillette (2019–2022) — Board Vice C
- Former: Lynn Prysunka (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Matthew Ione (2021–2022) — Vice President & Chief Ad
- Former: Mike Miller (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Vastola (2022) — Hospital Administrator
- Former: Della Coburn (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Speck (2021) — Director - O
- Former: Daniel Neumeister (2019–2020) — Senior Executive
- Former: Daniel Sparks (2019–2020) — Physican-Sur
- Former: David A. Brown (2019–2020) — Physician -
- Former: John Morris (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle A. Koontz (2019–2020) — Vice President & Chief Hu
- Former: Robert C. Wolf (2019–2020) — Vice President & Chief Op
- Former: Ross Nannauck III (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Frederick Olsen Jr. (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Supriya Gianchandani (2019) — Physican-Ent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.7M, to Charles Clement (President). 29 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium
How much does Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium give each year?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gave $84K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7.8M across 5 grants.
What is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's typical grant size?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,920, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium give grants?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Juneau, AK (5 grants).
Does Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's largest grantees?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's largest 2024 grantees include American Red Cross ($35,000), Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation ($10,000) and Juneau Douglas High School ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $404.2M.
What is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium is a public charity focused on Health, based in Juneau, AK. It holds $1.0B in total assets as of 2024.
What is Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's EIN?
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0056274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of the Tanana Valley Inc
Fairbanks, AK
United Way of the Tanana Valley supports nonprofits providing essential health and human services, community-building programs, and volunteerism, primarily in the Fairbanks and Tanana Valley area of Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,602 to $14,131, with a median of $8,564; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$399K
Grants
13
Total Given
$111K
Aurora Integrated Oncology Foundation
Joelton, TN
Aurora Integrated Oncology Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits working in cancer prevention, screening, patient support, healthcare, and oncology workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $55,000, with a median of $10,000; the information provided does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$285.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$324K
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Native Movement
Fairbanks, AK
Native Movement funds grassroots-led work in Indigenous Peoples’ rights, social and environmental justice, language and cultural revitalization, and Alaska Native food sovereignty, primarily in Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $101,032, with a median of $20,000; its separate artist open-call grants are $5,000–$25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open calls, but the described application periods are closed.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$817K
The Concepcion Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$219K
Grants
2
Total Given
$8K
Trust Agreement of Consuelo Lopez Cobian
Chicago, IL
Assets
$845K
Grants
4
Total Given
$47K
Matt and Lesley Becker Foundation
Austin, TX
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$72K
John Roach Trust Fund
Chicago, IL
The John Roach Trust Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants listed for education, health, human services, and community programs. Its 2025 grants were typically $34,245 each and went mainly to New York organizations, with others in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$479K
Fiesta Events Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$986K
Grants
22
Total Given
$475K
John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Tr Uma
Milwaukee, WI
The John & Ruth Kloss Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations’ operations and activities, with a focus on southeastern Wisconsin, especially Kenosha County and nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Organizations can request an application by writing to the trust through U.S. Bank; no deadlines are stated.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
25
Total Given
$409K
More Funders in Alaska
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium down — hundreds of funders to go?