Dottie and Stuart Watt Private

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sarasota, FL EIN: 59-7271891

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private is a private foundation, based in Sarasota, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $92K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $4K.

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private at a glance

In short: Dottie and Stuart Watt Private gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,550
-5.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,775
+136.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,775
Total assets
$92,022
-5.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dottie and Stuart Watt Private funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Andrew Range Family: $7KAndrew Range Family$7KTracy Jarvis: $3KTracy Jarvis$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Andrew Range Family ($7K). Together the top 2 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

PensacolaMoravian FallsWalker ValleyMulberryNorth PortPenscola

How Dottie and Stuart Watt Private gives

  • Giving fell 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 207% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $22K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Andrew Range Family Pensacola, FLFamily Law Legal Assistance$7,000
Tracy Jarvis Moravian Falls, NC3 Months - Rent Assistance$2,550
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dottie and Stuart Watt Private?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$92,022$4,603$10,344$9,5502$9,550$3,809$4,621
2024$97,763$3,979$10,894$10,1105$10,110$3,195$4,941
2023$104,678$2,577$7,421$7,3944$7,394$2,550$5,240
2022$109,522$2,954$19,242$18,2436$18,243$1,955$5,831
2021$128,360$3,345$25,530$21,7806$21,780—$6,868
2020$150,545$3,870$18,831$13,1636—$3,870—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dottie and Stuart Watt Private reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private is led by Stuart G. Watt II, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stuart G. Watt II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dottie and Stuart Watt Private

How much does Dottie and Stuart Watt Private give each year?

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 5 grants.

How large is Dottie and Stuart Watt Private?

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private reported $92K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Dottie and Stuart Watt Private operate?

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private has awarded grants in Florida, Micronesia, North Carolina, New York.

What is Dottie and Stuart Watt Private's EIN?

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7271891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dottie and Stuart Watt Private's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dottie and Stuart Watt Private's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dottie and Stuart Watt Private down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?