Donalsonville Hospital Inc logo

Donalsonville Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Donalsonville, GA EIN: 58-0973772 Website

Donalsonville Hospital operates a 65-bed general acute care hospital for the community of donalsonville, Georgia and surrounding areas regardless of their ability to pay.

Donalsonville Hospital Inc at a glance

Total assets
$27,836,193
-4.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$35,004,811
-3.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$95,240
-56.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$37,237,917
-4.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Donalsonville Hospital Inc

Next open deadline
December 31, 2026 (DAISY Award (Nursing Recognition Program))

Who Donalsonville Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

ColquittAtlantaDonalsonville

How Donalsonville Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $1.8M (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Spring Creek Health Care Coop Colquitt, GARX Assistance Prog$25,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donalsonville Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$27,836,193$35,004,811$37,237,917——$95,240
2024$29,131,323$36,205,926$38,940,938——$220,251
2023$31,009,411$36,861,718$39,424,783$25,2001$517,958
2022$34,620,473$33,782,554$36,715,637$13,2001$426,759
2021$42,317,264$44,552,738$35,962,319$7,2001$158,022
2020$44,730,939$37,430,358$39,638,033$1,810,8002$360,924
2019$32,404,313$42,552,151$41,535,503$55,2002$53,539

About Donalsonville Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Donalsonville Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Donalsonville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $95K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donalsonville Hospital Inc is led by Herman Brookins, Chairman & CEO on every filing since 2019; 14 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Herman Brookins

    Chairman & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $468K (2019) → $537K (2025)

  • Charles H. Orrick

    Trustee

    Administrator → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $259K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Mitch Blanks

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2019) → $11K (2025)

  • William Burke CPA

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2019) → $21K (2025)

  • Terry Shamblin

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2020) → $21K (2025)

  • Brian Brookins

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2019) → $236K (2025)

  • James Moody

    Administrator

    CFO → CFO & Director, 2020

    CFO & Director → Administrator, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2019) → $282K (2025)

  • Joseph Walker Sr. MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $417K (2019) → $509K (2025)

  • Royce Cannington Jr.

    Crna

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2019) → $164K (2025)

  • Jacob Holley III MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $381K (2020) → $269K (2025)

  • Katie Hatcher

    CFO Term

    CFO → CFO Term, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    $105K (2023) → $126K (2025)

  • Vincent Kelly

    Crna

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $199K (2023) → $156K (2025)

  • Virginia Whittaker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2024) → $24K (2025)

  • Ashley Massey

    Assistant Hospit

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2025)

  • Kay Livingston

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Broaddus Simpsonterm (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Dale Whittaker (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Broaddus Simpson (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Ryan Shingler MD (2019–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Andrea Alexander MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Heather Castleberry MD (2020–2021) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Herman Brookins — Chairman/CEO: $537KHerman BrookinsChairman/CEO$537KJoseph Walker Sr MD — Physician: $509KJoseph Walker Sr MDPhysician$509KJames Moody — Administrato: $282KJames MoodyAdministrato$282KJacob Holley III MD — Physician: $269KJacob Holley III MDPhysician$269KBrian Brookins — Pharmacist: $236KBrian BrookinsPharmacist$236KRoyce Cannington Jr — CRNA: $164KRoyce Cannington JrCRNA$164KVincent Kelly — CRNA: $156KVincent KellyCRNA$156KAshley Massey — Asst. Hospit: $145KAshley MasseyAsst. Hospit$145KKatie Hatcher — CFO(TERM 1/2: $126KKatie HatcherCFO(TERM 1/2$126KVirginia Whittaker — Board Member: $24KVirginia WhittakerBoard Member$24KTerry Shamblin — Director/Sec: $21KTerry ShamblinDirector/Sec$21KWilliam Burke CPA — Director: $21KWilliam Burke CPADirector$21KCharles H Orrick — Trustee: $18KCharles H OrrickTrustee$18KMitch Blanks — Director: $11KMitch BlanksDirector$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $537K, to Herman Brookins (Chairman/CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Donalsonville Hospital Inc

How large is Donalsonville Hospital Inc?

Donalsonville Hospital Inc reported $27.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.0M.

What is Donalsonville Hospital Inc?

Donalsonville Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Donalsonville, GA. It holds $27.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Donalsonville Hospital Inc operate?

Donalsonville Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Donalsonville Hospital Inc's EIN?

Donalsonville Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0973772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donalsonville Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Donalsonville Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Donalsonville Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?