Donald L Solomon Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Sylvania, OH EIN: 31-1674444

To support and further the purposes of the jewish federation of greater toledo.

Key facts about Donald L Solomon Fund

In short: Donald L Solomon Fund gave $69K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1674444
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$68,500
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$13,700
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$2,363,716
Primary geography
Ohio (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+8.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$69K

+12.3% YoY

Grant Count

5

+66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

-32.6% YoY

How Donald L Solomon Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Donald L Solomon Fund

Based on IRS filings

Donald L Solomon Fund is a public charity, based in Sylvania, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $69K. Net investment income was $73K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donald L Solomon Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

New YorkSylvaniaToledoBrooklynCambridgeAthensBowling GreenCabridgeYpsilanti

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants20195 grants20205 grants20215 grants20224 grants20233 grants20245 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2020) to $206K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $69K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo: $26KJewish Federation of GreaterToledo$26KChabad House of Toledo: $24KChabad House of Toledo$24KBowling Green State University: $8KBowling Green State University$8KOhio University: $6KOhio University$6KEastern Michigan University: $5KEastern Michigan University$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo ($26K). Together the top 5 received $69K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo Sylvania, OHTo support the community and educational activities of jewish federation$26,000
Chabad House of Toledo Toledo, OHTo Support Religious and Educational Activities$24,000
Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OHTo Support Higher Education$7,500
Ohio University Athens, OHTo Support Higher Education$6,000
Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MITo Support Higher Education$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,363,716$2,173,132$1,974,668
Revenue$73,191$107,880$-44,408
Expenses$124,748$102,128$148,065
Net Investment Income$73,191$107,880$-44,408

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 18, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donald L Solomon Fund's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrea Delman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Beren

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Silverman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Levine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zack Ottenstein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Donald L. Solomon (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Rollind Romanoff (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Donald L Solomon Fund

How much does Donald L Solomon Fund give each year?

Donald L Solomon Fund gave $69K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $61K across 3 grants.

What is Donald L Solomon Fund's typical grant size?

Donald L Solomon Fund's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $13,700, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Donald L Solomon Fund give grants?

Donald L Solomon Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (7%).

Does Donald L Solomon Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Donald L Solomon Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Higher Education" (3 grants).

Who are Donald L Solomon Fund's largest grantees?

Donald L Solomon Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo ($26,000), Chabad House of Toledo ($24,000) and Bowling Green State University ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Donald L Solomon Fund?

Donald L Solomon Fund reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73K.

What is Donald L Solomon Fund's EIN?

Donald L Solomon Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1674444. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Donald L Solomon Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donald L Solomon Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Jewish Federations of North America Inc

New York, NY

The Jewish Federations of North America funds Jewish community services and infrastructure, security, Israel-related work, humanitarian relief, health and social services, and education and vocational training in North America, Israel, and other countries. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards varied widely; most reported grant dollars went to recipients in New York.

Assets

$429.8M

Grants

204

Total Given

$432.7M

Binzer Isadore Fund Ta

Brooklyn, OH

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

7

Total Given

$474K

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

The Mark S Feldstein and Sandra a Feldstein

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports general operating needs for organizations serving communities and causes including social services, food assistance, animal welfare, education, and economic opportunity. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Ohio, with smaller awards in several other states. It accepts applications by letter and reports no restrictions on awards.

Assets

$71K

Grants

18

Total Given

$37K

Pelham Manor

Sylvania, OH

To acquire, generate, construct, lease and own a multi-family housing project known as Pelham Manor located at 2700 pelham road in Toledo, Lucas county, Ohio and to do any and all things necessary, convenient or incidental to that purpose. Pelham Manor provides low income living and housing through the U.S. department of housing and urban development.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.8M

Michael and Rena Leizerman Foundation

Toledo, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$222K

Grants

2

Total Given

$124K

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Jewish Senior Services of Toledo Inc

Sylvania, OH

Provide funding to charitable organizations for the purpose of senior programming in the greater toledo jewish community.

Health

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.8M

Fleisher Family Foundation

Naples, FL

Assets

$68K

Grants

7

Total Given

$121K

Jewish Senior Services Supporting

Sylvania, OH

To provide funding to charitable organizations for the purpose of senior programming in the greater toledo community.

Religion Related

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$295K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Donald L Solomon Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?