Park Foundation
Park Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $457K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $53K.
Park Foundation at a glance
In short: Park Foundation gave $13K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $2,600
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $456,752
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Park Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Muskingum University ($3K). Together the top 4 received $10K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Park Foundation gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2025) to $57K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $3,000 |
| Muskingum University New Concord, OH | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Kent State University Kent, OH | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Zane State College Zanesville, OH | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Park Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $456,752 | $59,526 | $28,239 | $13,000 | 5 | $20,975 | $52,872 | $31,208 |
| 2024 | $426,161 | $34,276 | $14,030 | — | — | $7,664 | $27,993 | $29,003 |
| 2023 | $405,531 | $17,974 | $27,819 | $14,500 | 10 | $21,805 | $12,088 | $26,780 |
| 2022 | $415,399 | $24,021 | $69,898 | $56,500 | 14 | $63,708 | $18,240 | $35,527 |
| 2021 | $454,113 | $31,836 | $38,577 | $27,465 | 8 | — | $27,215 | $29,975 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Park Foundation reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Park Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Christina Murphy
Board Memv
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
Connie Bernard
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
Kirk Grandy
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
Lynann Bolyard
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
Judy Altier
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$800 (2022) → $800 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Leo Altier (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Park Foundation
How much does Park Foundation give each year?
Park Foundation gave $13K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Park Foundation's typical grant size?
Park Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Park Foundation give grants?
Park Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Park Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Park Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Park Foundation's largest grantees?
Park Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Muskingum University ($3,000), Kent State University ($3,000) and Ohio University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Park Foundation?
Park Foundation reported $457K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Park Foundation's EIN?
Park Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6207775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Park Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ruth M Hughes Scholarship Trust
Columbus, OH
The trust funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $54,000 and a median of $6,125. Most funding went to Ohio institutions, with some grants to colleges in other states; applicants must be graduates of a Muskingum County high school. It says application materials are available upon request, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$373K
Verna M Griffee Trust
Columbus, OH
The Verna M Griffee Trust funds scholarships, with recent awards ranging from $750 to $13,150 and a median of $1,500. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and most 2025 grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. An application is available upon request; applicants must live in Muskingum County, meet the stated academic requirement, and apply by May 15.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$70K
Community Foundations Inc
Columbus, OH
Community Foundations Inc funds organizations improving community quality of life, with 2024 grants spanning social services, conservation, neighborhood development, education, and health. Its grants ranged from $5,446 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Ohio, though it also supported recipients in Missouri, Virginia, Kansas, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.6M
Grants
106
Total Given
$2.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Park Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Park Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?