Park Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-6207775

Park Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $457K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $53K.

Park Foundation at a glance

In short: Park Foundation gave $13K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$2,600
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$456,752
+7.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Park Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Muskingum University: $3KMuskingum University$3KKent State University: $3KKent State University$3KOhio University: $2KOhio University$2KZane State College: $2KZane State College$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Muskingum University ($3K). Together the top 4 received $10K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

AthensNew ConcordZanesvilleNelsonvilleWestervilleCantonColumbusKentAllianceCirclevilleLimaPlattevillePortsmouthToledoWaynesburgWilmingtonBowling GreenWooster

How Park Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K8 grants2021 14 grants2022 10 grants2023 0 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2025) to $57K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$3,000
Muskingum University New Concord, OHScholarship$3,000
Kent State University Kent, OHScholarship$3,000
Ohio University Athens, OHScholarship$2,000
Zane State College Zanesville, OHScholarship$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Park Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$456,752$59,526$28,239$13,0005$20,975$52,872$31,208
2024$426,161$34,276$14,030——$7,664$27,993$29,003
2023$405,531$17,974$27,819$14,50010$21,805$12,088$26,780
2022$415,399$24,021$69,898$56,50014$63,708$18,240$35,527
2021$454,113$31,836$38,577$27,4658—$27,215$29,975

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Park Foundation reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Park Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2021) → $9K (2025)

  • Christina Murphy

    Board Memv

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $800 (2025)

  • Connie Bernard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $800 (2025)

  • Kirk Grandy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $800 (2025)

  • Lynann Bolyard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $800 (2025)

  • Judy Altier

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2022) → $800 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Leo Altier (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $9KHuntington National BankTrustee$9KConnie Bernard — Board Memb: $800Connie BernardBoard Memb$800Judy Altier — Board Memb: $800Judy AltierBoard Memb$800Lynann Bolyard — Board Memb: $800Lynann BolyardBoard Memb$800Mr Kirk Grandy — Board Memb: $800Mr Kirk GrandyBoard Memb$800Christina Murphy — Board Memv: $800Christina MurphyBoard Memv$800

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Park Foundation

How much does Park Foundation give each year?

Park Foundation gave $13K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Park Foundation's typical grant size?

Park Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Park Foundation give grants?

Park Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Park Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Park Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are Park Foundation's largest grantees?

Park Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Muskingum University ($3,000), Kent State University ($3,000) and Ohio University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Park Foundation?

Park Foundation reported $457K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Park Foundation's EIN?

Park Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6207775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Park Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges

Westerville, OH

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$2.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Ruth M Hughes Scholarship Trust

Columbus, OH

The trust funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $54,000 and a median of $6,125. Most funding went to Ohio institutions, with some grants to colleges in other states; applicants must be graduates of a Muskingum County high school. It says application materials are available upon request, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

40

Total Given

$373K

Verna M Griffee Trust

Columbus, OH

The Verna M Griffee Trust funds scholarships, with recent awards ranging from $750 to $13,150 and a median of $1,500. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and most 2025 grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. An application is available upon request; applicants must live in Muskingum County, meet the stated academic requirement, and apply by May 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$70K

Community Foundations Inc

Columbus, OH

Community Foundations Inc funds organizations improving community quality of life, with 2024 grants spanning social services, conservation, neighborhood development, education, and health. Its grants ranged from $5,446 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Ohio, though it also supported recipients in Missouri, Virginia, Kansas, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$77.6M

Grants

106

Total Given

$2.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Park Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Park Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?