Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable is a private foundation, based in Chester, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $344K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable at a glance
In short: Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable gave $344K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $343,941
- +392.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $38,216
- +501.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $34,394
- Total assets
- $7,626,534
- +284.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St John Lutheran Church ($103K). Together the top 9 received $344K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 20 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable gives
- In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $344K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $344K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St John Lutheran Church Chester, IL | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $103,183 |
| Chester Christian Food Pantry Chester, IL | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $34,394 |
| Greater St Louis Area Scouting Belleville, IL | To benefit the boy scout units of Chester, Illinois. | $34,394 |
| Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $34,394 |
| Louisiana State University College of Agriculture Baton Rouge, LA | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $34,394 |
| Louisiana State University Department of Agricultural Economics Baton Rouge, LA | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $34,394 |
| Southern Illinois Community Foundation - Read SI Marion, IL | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $34,394 |
| McKendee University Lebanon, IL | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $17,197 |
| Southern Illinois University Carbondale - School of Business Carbondale, IL | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | $17,197 |
Ready to take the next step with Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,626,534 | $1,740,255 | $360,503 | $343,941 | 9 | $343,941 | $1,725,821 | $269,615 |
| 2024 | $1,981,516 | $74,122 | $69,862 | $69,862 | 11 | $69,862 | $74,122 | $343,941 |
| 2023 | $1,977,256 | $1,977,256 | — | — | — | — | — | $69,862 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable reported a distributable amount of $270K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Welge
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Robert Welge
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Thomas Welge
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable
How much does Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable give each year?
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable gave $344K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 11 grants.
What is Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's typical grant size?
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $34,394, and its average grant was $38,216, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable give grants?
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable gives mostly in Illinois: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Louisiana (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (3 grants) and Chester, IL (2 grants).
Who are Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's largest grantees?
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include St John Lutheran Church ($103,183), Chester Christian Food Pantry ($34,394) and Greater St Louis Area Scouting ($34,394), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable?
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $344K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $270K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's EIN?
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6393904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ralph Sprehe Scholarship Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$962K
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Decatur, IL
The trust funds scholarships for Douglas County, Illinois, residents entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts. Its 2025 grants were $1,350 each; contact Hickory Point Bank and consult the annual newspaper publication for application details, as unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$257K
Grants
11
Total Given
$15K
Southern Illinois Hospital Services
Carbondale, IL
Southern Illinois Hospital Services funds health and community programs addressing access to care, behavioral health, and chronic disease, with reported grants ranging from $6,500 to $250,000 and a median of $12,500. Its support benefits Southern Illinois, particularly communities in its service area; it offers an online application for sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
20
Total Given
$810K
The March Foundation
Plano, TX
The MARCH Foundation supports education for African American youth through scholarships, college readiness, after-school programs, enrichment, fellowships, and STEM exposure. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $13,750, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Georgia, Florida, and Texas. It accepts applications without specific forms; the filing lists applications as open and names its treasurer as the contact.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$126K
The Leonard Rydell Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$54K
Pi Beta Phi Foundation
Town Country, MO
The Pi Beta Phi Foundation funds Pi Beta Phi leadership, scholarships, literacy, member assistance, housing and heritage, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,180 to $1,210,315 and a median of $10,352; its literacy program offers selected community organizations $2,000 in books and school supplies. It supports work in the United States, with recent grantmaking concentrated in Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas. Applications and nominations are program-specific, and no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$38.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$3.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?