Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charles Town, WV EIN: 84-7104339

DONALD CALLAR AND DONNA HOWE CALLAR is a private foundation based in Charles Town, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing describes a scholarship program for educators in Berkeley and Jefferson counties, supporting tuition, fees, and books for eligible graduate coursework.

Key facts about Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation

In short: Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation gave $97K across 56 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-7104339
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$96,799
Grants made (2026)
56
Average grant
$1,729
Median grant
$1,200
Total assets
$1,556,573
Primary geography
West Virginia (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
Educators should contact Potomac Bank Trustee and complete a detailed application. Full details ↓
Deadline
Applications are accepted January 1 through March 1 each year.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

-4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$97K

+36.8% YoY

Grant Count

56

+80.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-24.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation reported a distributable amount of $107K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 34% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filing information describes support for educators seeking additional coursework to maintain certification or pursue a master’s degree. Applicants must explain how their courses would benefit themselves, their students, and the local educational system. The need to maintain certification receives higher priority than pursuing a master’s degree.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $70,753. Grants ranged from $300 to $10,000, with a median of $1,200. The largest grant listed was $10,000 to Eastern WV Community Foundation to add to a similar scholarship fund. Other listed awards included tuition and fees for individual recipients, including grants of $4,300 each to Allen Dominic, Melanie Canby, Keara Fox, Katelyn M. Howard, and Taylor Teaford.

Review Cycle

Applications are accepted January 1 through March 1 each year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars in 2025 went to recipients in West Virginia. Scholarship applicants must be educators in Berkeley or Jefferson County, West Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 56 itemized grants.

Cities

MartinsburgBerkeley SpringsBunker HillChambersburgCharles TownFalling WatersHarpers FerryHedgesvilleInwoodRansonShepherdstownShippensburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2021 12 grants2022 44 grants2023 28 grants2024 31 grants2025 56 grants2026

From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2022) to $147K (2023). In 2026 it made 56 grants totaling $97K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

171 grants across all recorded years

171<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 171 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
50 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$94,302

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,624,388 $90,229 $94,294 $70,753
2024 $1,628,453 $63,928 $95,405 $72,932
2023 $1,659,930 $26,848 $184,774 $146,890
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,556,573$1,624,388$1,628,453
Revenue$57,383$90,229$63,928
Expenses$125,198$94,294$95,405
Qualifying Distributions$113,804$85,514$86,668
Net Investment Income$50,253$81,789$45,860
Distributable Amount$106,902$99,608$101,760

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 23, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's only listed officer is Potomac Bank, Trustee on the 2026 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Potomac Bank

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $23K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of Charles Town (2021–2025) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Potomac Bank — Trustee: $23KPotomac BankTrustee$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $23K, to Potomac Bank (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Potomac Bank Trustee
Mailing address: Po Drawer 40, Charles Town, WV 25414
Phone: (304) 728-2435

Frequently asked questions about Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation

How much does Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation give each year?

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation gave $97K across 56 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $71K across 31 grants.

What is Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's typical grant size?

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $1,200, and its average grant was $1,729, across 56 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation give grants?

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Books and Supplies" (28 grants) and "Tuition and Fees" (28 grants).

How large is Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation?

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $107K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation fund?

The available filing information describes support for educators seeking additional coursework to maintain certification or pursue a master’s degree. Applicants must explain how their courses would benefit themselves, their students, and the local educational system. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation?

Educators should contact Potomac Bank Trustee and complete a detailed application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's EIN?

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-7104339. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in West Virginia

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

Beckley Area Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$79.2M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in West Virginia

Donald Callar and Donna Howe Callar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?