Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation
The Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation is a private foundation based in Salt Lake City, Utah. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Utah.
Key facts about Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation
In short: Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation gave $273K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Utah. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-0532423
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $272,515
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $7,171
- Median grant
- $2,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (10 of 38, 2025)
- Total assets
- $755,694
- Primary geography
- Utah (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$756K
+312.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$273K
-4.0% YoY
Grant Count
38
-9.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+6.1% YoY
Is Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 38 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 400% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in areas including education, religion and culture, arts, business, health and community services. For example, the Utah Tibetan Association describes its work as preserving Tibetan culture, arts and language and guiding younger generations; Zambia’s Scholarship Fund describes providing educational support in Zambia; and The Road Home describes helping people and families move out of homelessness through shelter and housing services. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 38 grants totaling $272,515. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $2,750. Its largest reported grants included the University of Utah ($75,000), BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha ($35,001), NEDMED ($33,000), Sri Ganesha Hindu Temple ($15,002) and Ekal Vidyalaya ($11,250). Other grants included $10,000 each to Utah Presents, Salt Lake Chamber Foundation and Utah SymphonyUtah Opera.
Ready to take the next step with Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah, 17% to Texas, and 2% each to Colorado, Washington, DC, and New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2021) to $284K (2024). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $273K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah ($75K). Together the top 10 received $212K.
Grant Size Distribution
180 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 178 grants of 180 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Footnote 1 | $75,000 |
| BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha Stafford, TX | Footnote 1 | $35,001 |
| Nedmed Salt Lake City, UT | Footnote 1 | $33,000 |
| Sri Ganesha Hindu Temple South Jordan, UT | Footnote 1 | $15,002 |
| Ekal Vidyalaya Houston, TX | Footnote 1 | $11,250 |
| Utah Presents Salt Lake City, UT | Footnote 1 | $10,000 |
| Salt Lake Chamber Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | Footnote 1 | $10,000 |
| Utah SymphonyUtah Opera Salt Lake City, UT | Footnote 1 | $10,000 |
| US Olympic and Paralympic Assoc Colorado Springs, CO | Footnote 1 | $6,250 |
| Shri Shri Krishna Temple Spanish Fork, UT | Footnote 1 | $6,002 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $755,694 | $808,300 | $274,324 | $272,515 |
| 2024 | $183,367 | $343,047 | $288,755 | $283,787 |
| 2023 | $103,361 | $195,012 | $192,255 | $177,363 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $755,694 | $183,367 | $103,361 |
| Revenue | $808,300 | $343,047 | $195,012 |
| Expenses | $274,324 | $288,755 | $192,255 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | $12,366 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | $3,089 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dinesh C Patel, Kalpana D Patel and Kiran C Patel as trustees.
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dinesh C Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kalpana D Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiran C Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4936 Mile High Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84124
Phone: (801) 531-6888
Frequently asked questions about Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation
How much does Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation give each year?
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation gave $273K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $284K across 42 grants.
What is Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's typical grant size?
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $7,171, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation give grants?
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (19 grants), South Jordan, UT (5 grants) and South Salt Lake, UT (2 grants).
Does Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Footnote 1" (38 grants).
Who are Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's largest grantees?
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Utah ($75,000), BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha ($35,001) and Nedmed ($33,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation?
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation reported $756K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $808K.
What does Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in areas including education, religion and culture, arts, business, health and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's EIN?
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0532423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Does Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Beesley Family Foundation
St George, UT
The Beesley Family Foundation funds education, humanitarian aid, and medical services, with most of its giving going to organizations in Utah. In 2024, it made 92 grants ranging from $1,000 to $1,520,468, with a median grant of $11,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$63.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.7M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
The Call Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Call Foundation funds children and families through early childhood education and mental health, affordable housing, scholarships, and food security, primarily across the West and Midwest, with most 2024 funding going to Utah and Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$82.8M
Grants
73
Total Given
$3.5M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
More Funders in Utah
Dinesh and Kalpana Patel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?