Beesley Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker St George, UT EIN: 87-0568595

The Beesley Family Foundation is a private foundation based in St. George, Utah. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 giving included organizations working in education, humanitarian aid, and medical services.

Beesley Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Beesley Family Foundation gave $4.7M across 92 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), mostly in Utah. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,740,218
+0.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
92
-2.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$51,524
+2.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,500
Total assets
$63,484,145
-4.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (21 of 92, 2024)
Primary geography
Utah (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Beesley Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 579, St George, UT 84771
Phone: (801) 443-1089

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Beesley Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Philanthropies: $1.5MChurch of Jesus Christ of LDSPhilanthropies$1.5MIntermountain Health Care Foundation: $500KIntermountain Health CareFoundation$500KEnvision Utah: $320KEnvision Utah$320KNo Poor Africa: $220KNo Poor Africa$220KRise and Rebuild Foundation: $210KRise and Rebuild Foundation$210KUniversity of Utah: $176KUniversity of Utah$176KAcademy for Creating Enterprise: $100KAcademy for CreatingEnterprise$100KMadison House Autism Foundation: $100KMadison House AutismFoundation$100KCharity Vision: $75KCharity Vision$75KSuccess in Education Foundation: $75KSuccess in EducationFoundation$75K

The largest 2024 recipient was Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Philanthropies ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $3.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

455 grants across all recorded years

365<$50K53$50–100K16$100–250K9$250–500K7$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 365 grants of 455 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah. The remaining reported shares were Maryland (2%), California (1%), Illinois (1%), and Florida (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 92 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CitySt GeorgeSandyProvoNew YorkBountifulWashingtonMidvaleHolladayDraperCambridgeCentervilleHoustonAlpineBuena VistaDeerfieldEmigration CanyonIvinsLoganPark City

Is Beesley Family Foundation open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 21 of 92 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $61K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M88 grants2020 101 grants2021 80 grants2022 94 grants2023 92 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.3M (2020) to $5.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 92 grants totaling $4.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Philanthropies Salt Lake City, UTHumanitarian/Education$1,520,468
Intermountain Health Care Foundation Salt Lake City, UTMedical$500,000
Envision Utah Salt Lake City, UTEducation$320,000
No Poor Africa Salt Lake City, UTHumanitarian$220,000
Rise and Rebuild Foundation Sandy, UTHumanitarian$210,000
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTEducation$176,000
Academy for Creating Enterprise Provo, UTHumanitarian$100,000
Madison House Autism Foundation Rockville, MDEducation and Research$100,000
Charity Vision Provo, UTHumanitarian$75,000
Success in Education Foundation Salt Lake City, UTEducation$75,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Beesley Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$63,484,145$2,217,024$4,902,481$4,740,21892$4,801,423$2,164,082$5,216,675
2023$66,169,602$2,494,077$4,878,408$4,724,00094$4,780,218$2,429,963$4,595,059
2022$68,553,933$3,478,652$5,268,395$5,100,17580$5,165,279$2,267,589$4,700,313
2021$70,348,114$13,571,668$5,174,960$5,016,942101$5,023,268$3,502,553$4,932,480
2020$61,946,968$9,057,929$3,458,081$3,323,57988—$1,614,437$3,513,567

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Beesley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for education, humanitarian, and medical purposes. Among its grantees, Envision Utah describes its mission as engaging people to create and sustain communities that are beautiful, prosperous, healthy, and neighborly. No Poor Africa says it empowers women and girls in Africa through education assistance, self-sufficiency, and entrepreneurial training. Rise and Rebuild Foundation says it works to help Filipino families escape chronic poverty through nutrition, education, jobs, and self-reliance, including feeding programs for malnourished children.

Other 2024 grantees describe their work as supporting autistic adults and families (Madison House Autism Foundation), providing entrepreneurship training and support to faith-driven people (Academy for Creating Enterprise), promoting education and post-secondary preparation for Utah students (Ken Garff for Good), educating children in an environment promoting moral and religious values (American Heritage Schools), and empowering children and families (Utah Youth Village).

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 92 grants totaling $4,740,218. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,520,468, with a median of $11,500. Its largest grants included $1,520,468 to Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Philanthropies for humanitarian and education purposes, $500,000 to Intermountain Health Care Foundation for medical purposes, and $320,000 to Envision Utah for education. Other notable awards were $220,000 to No Poor Africa and $210,000 to Rise and Rebuild Foundation, both for humanitarian purposes; $176,000 to the University of Utah for education; and $100,000 each to Academy for Creating Enterprise for humanitarian purposes and Madison House Autism Foundation for education and research.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Brent Beesley, Bonnie Jean Beesley, Laura Jean Denney, Brian Chadaz, Mary Jolley, Sarah Beesley, Verlan Terry, Glenn Goodrich, Amy Broadbent, and Ryan C Denney as trustees. Bonnie Jean Beesley is listed as president, and Brian Chadaz as administrator.

Beesley Family Foundation is led by Bonnie Jean Beesley, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; 15 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bonnie Jean Beesley

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Broadbent

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Brian Chadaz

    Trustee & Administrator

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Carly Beesley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Daniel Beesley

    Trustee

    Trustee & Administrator → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • David B. Beesley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Doug T. Jolley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Glenn Goodrich

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Joseph Decker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $300 (2024)

  • Katherine Decker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Laura Jean Denney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Mark Broadbent

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Mary Jolley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Ryan C. Denney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Sarah Beesley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Troy Lewis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Verlan Terry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Stowe Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Brent Beesley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Laura Jean Denney — Trustee: $600Laura Jean DenneyTrustee$600Brian Chadaz — Trustee/Administrator: $600Brian ChadazTrustee/Administrator$600Mary Jolley — Trustee: $600Mary JolleyTrustee$600Sarah Beesley — Trustee: $600Sarah BeesleyTrustee$600Verlan Terry — Trustee: $600Verlan TerryTrustee$600Glenn Goodrich — Trustee: $600Glenn GoodrichTrustee$600Amy Broadbent — Trustee: $600Amy BroadbentTrustee$600Ryan C Denney — Trustee: $600Ryan C DenneyTrustee$600Doug T Jolley — Trustee: $600Doug T JolleyTrustee$600David B Beesley — Trustee: $600David B BeesleyTrustee$600Mark Broadbent — Trustee: $600Mark BroadbentTrustee$600Troy Lewis — Trustee: $600Troy LewisTrustee$600Katherine Decker — Trustee: $600Katherine DeckerTrustee$600Carly Beesley — Trustee: $600Carly BeesleyTrustee$600Joseph Decker — Trustee: $300Joseph DeckerTrustee$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $600, to Laura Jean Denney (Trustee). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Beesley Family Foundation

How much does Beesley Family Foundation give each year?

Beesley Family Foundation gave $4.7M across 92 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.7M across 94 grants.

What is Beesley Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Beesley Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,500, and its average grant was $51,524, across 92 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Beesley Family Foundation that year got $20K on average.

Where does Beesley Family Foundation give grants?

Beesley Family Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (34 grants), Sandy, UT (5 grants), St George, UT (5 grants) and Provo, UT (4 grants).

Does Beesley Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 92 grants with a stated purpose on Beesley Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (30 grants), "Humanitarian" (28 grants) and "Medical" (11 grants).

Who are Beesley Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Beesley Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Philanthropies ($1,520,468), Intermountain Health Care Foundation ($500,000) and Envision Utah ($320,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Beesley Family Foundation?

Beesley Family Foundation reported $63.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Beesley Family Foundation fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for education, humanitarian, and medical purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Beesley Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Beesley Family Foundation's EIN?

Beesley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0568595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Beesley Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Beesley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports arts and culture, community services, conservation, education, and healthcare, with preference for work serving Ogden and Salt Lake City; applicants must be Utah-based, and other Utah requests are considered on a limited basis. Its 2024 filing reported $3,041,500 in grants, but the available information does not establish a typical award size. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though its website limits portal applications to organizations funded within the past three years; the fall 2026 inquiry period is closed.

Assets

$52.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Semnani Family Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Semnani Family Foundation funds health, education, disaster relief, water access, and efforts supporting marginalized communities in Utah, across the United States, and internationally. In 2024, it made 64 grants ranging from $500 to nearly $4 million, with a median grant of $5,250. It accepts applications by letter mailed to the foundation.

Assets

$132.2M

Grants

64

Total Given

$5.6M

Marriner S Eccles Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Marriner S. Eccles Foundation funds Utah organizations in areas including education, health, arts and culture, youth services, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$78.1M

Grants

114

Total Given

$2.2M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Beesley Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/beesley-family-foundation-morg_ba4c8cc93d294cdca70cd81931093474

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_870568595_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Beesley Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/beesley-family-foundation-morg_ba4c8cc93d294cdca70cd81931093474},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Beesley Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Beesley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?