Deshaun Watson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 84-2884729

Deshaun Watson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $788K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $83K. Net investment income was $11K.

Key facts about Deshaun Watson Foundation

In short: Deshaun Watson Foundation gave $83K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-2884729
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$83,407
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$16,681
Median grant
$13,102
Total assets
$787,683
Primary geography
Ohio (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$788K

+124.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$83K

Grant Count

5

Avg Grant Size

$17K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Deshaun Watson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Deshaun Watson Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 514% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Deshaun Watson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandBereaBuffaloHouston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $83K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $83K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Greater Cleveland Food Bank: $40KGreater Cleveland Food Bank$40KUniversity of Buffalo: $16KUniversity of Buffalo$16KUniversity of Houston: $13KUniversity of Houston$13KSalvation Army: $8KSalvation Army$8KCleveland Browns Foundation: $7KCleveland Browns Foundation$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($40K). Together the top 5 received $83K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHGeneral$40,000
University of Buffalo Buffalo, NYScholarship$15,768
University of Houston Houston, TXGeneral$13,102
Salvation Army Cleveland, OHGeneral$7,500
Cleveland Browns Foundation Berea, OHGeneral$7,037

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$787,683$351,613$378,554
Revenue$511,091$78,914$508,072
Expenses$85,022$89,937$145,534
Qualifying Distributions$84,022——
Net Investment Income$11,476—$9,072
Distributable Amount$16,333——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Deshaun Watson Foundation is led by Deshaun Watson, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deshaun Watson

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Burney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Mulugheta

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Deshaun Watson Foundation

How much does Deshaun Watson Foundation give each year?

Deshaun Watson Foundation gave $83K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Deshaun Watson Foundation's typical grant size?

Deshaun Watson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,102, and its average grant was $16,681, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Deshaun Watson Foundation give grants?

Deshaun Watson Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (19%) and Texas (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).

Does Deshaun Watson Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 80% of Deshaun Watson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Deshaun Watson Foundation's largest grantees?

Deshaun Watson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($40,000), University of Buffalo ($15,768) and University of Houston ($13,102), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Deshaun Watson Foundation?

Deshaun Watson Foundation reported $788K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Deshaun Watson Foundation's EIN?

Deshaun Watson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2884729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Deshaun Watson Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Deshaun Watson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc

Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$65.0M

Grants

594

Total Given

$211.6M

More Funders in Georgia

Deshaun Watson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?