Department of Public Transformation
Department of Public Transformation is a nonprofit organization that develops creative strategies for increased community connection, civic engagement, and equitable participation in rural places.
Department of Public Transformation at a glance
In short: Department of Public Transformation gave $101K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $101,200
- +52.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,733
- -49.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,450
- Total assets
- $2,941,438
- +88.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Department of Public Transformation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Manoomin Arts Initiative ($86K). Together the top 3 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Department of Public Transformation gives
- Giving grew 222% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $141K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $101K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Manoomin Arts Initiative Detroit Lakes, MN | General Support | $85,500 |
| Tree Ring Records Missoula, MT | General Support | $10,450 |
| Ephemeral Collective Moab, UT | General Support | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Department of Public Transformation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,941,438 | $2,472,629 | $1,106,088 | $101,200 | 3 |
| 2024 | $1,561,854 | $1,296,796 | $757,204 | $66,500 | 1 |
| 2023 | $1,051,849 | $583,779 | $766,570 | $2,013 | Total only |
| 2022 | $1,241,054 | $941,673 | $390,644 | $31,400 | 2 |
| 2021 | $441,098 | $742,748 | $517,926 | $124,250 | 2 |
| 2020 | $139,299 | $369,921 | $375,206 | $140,502 | 2 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Department of Public Transformation
Based on IRS filings
Department of Public Transformation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Granite Falls, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $101K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Department of Public Transformation is led by Leah Cooper, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leah Cooper
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Cole
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$825 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Cecily Rose Englehart
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$650 (2025)
Cheryal Hills
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Kimball Coe
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Okeefe-Jackson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Tien
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Hanson
Creative Executive
Founding Executive Director → Creative Executive, 2022
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $93K (2025)
Hannah Holman
Creative Op.
Director → Associate Director, 2021
Associate Director → Creative Op., 2022
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $85K (2025)
Nancy Valentine
Board Secretary
Director → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$850 (2024) → $900 (2025)
Joanna Schnedler
Board Treasurer
Director → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benya Kraus
Board Vice C
Director → Board Vice C, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Bethany Lacktorin (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 925
- Former: Heather McDougall (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Jenn Lamb (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Jessica Huang (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Leu Solomon (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Melissa Wray (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Rachel Engh (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Rachel Schwalbach (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
- Former: Anna Claussen (2020–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Mary Rothlisberger (2020–2024) — Director Thr
- Former: Anne Okeefe (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Beth Pullan (2022–2024) — Director Thr
- Former: Lauren Carlson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ashley Pourier (2022) — Director Thr
- Former: Cassie Williams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Courtney Bergey Swanson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Farhia Ali (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $93K, to Ashley Hanson (Creative Ex.). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Department of Public Transformation
How much does Department of Public Transformation give each year?
Department of Public Transformation gave $101K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 1 grant.
What is Department of Public Transformation's typical grant size?
Department of Public Transformation's median grant in 2025 was $10,450, and its average grant was $33,733, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Department of Public Transformation give grants?
Department of Public Transformation gives mostly in Minnesota: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Montana (10%) and Utah (5%).
Does Department of Public Transformation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Department of Public Transformation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Department of Public Transformation?
Department of Public Transformation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is Department of Public Transformation?
Department of Public Transformation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Granite Falls, MN. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Department of Public Transformation's EIN?
Department of Public Transformation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0770235. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Department of Public Transformation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Department of Public Transformation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Department of Public Transformation down — hundreds of funders to go?