Department of Public Transformation logo

Department of Public Transformation

Public charity · Grantmaker Granite Falls, MN EIN: 83-0770235 Website

Department of Public Transformation is a nonprofit organization that develops creative strategies for increased community connection, civic engagement, and equitable participation in rural places.

Department of Public Transformation at a glance

In short: Department of Public Transformation gave $101K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$101,200
+52.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$33,733
-49.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,450
Total assets
$2,941,438
+88.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Department of Public Transformation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Manoomin Arts Initiative: $86KManoomin Arts Initiative$86KTree Ring Records: $10KTree Ring Records$10KEphemeral Collective: $5KEphemeral Collective$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Manoomin Arts Initiative ($86K). Together the top 3 received $101K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisDetroit LakesMissoulaMoabSt CloudWashington

How Department of Public Transformation gives

  • Giving grew 222% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $141K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $101K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Manoomin Arts Initiative Detroit Lakes, MNGeneral Support$85,500
Tree Ring Records Missoula, MTGeneral Support$10,450
Ephemeral Collective Moab, UTGeneral Support$5,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Department of Public Transformation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$2,941,438$2,472,629$1,106,088$101,2003
2024$1,561,854$1,296,796$757,204$66,5001
2023$1,051,849$583,779$766,570$2,013Total only
2022$1,241,054$941,673$390,644$31,4002
2021$441,098$742,748$517,926$124,2502
2020$139,299$369,921$375,206$140,5022

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Department of Public Transformation

Based on IRS filings

Department of Public Transformation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Granite Falls, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $101K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Department of Public Transformation is led by Leah Cooper, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leah Cooper

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Cole

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $825 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Cecily Rose Englehart

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $650 (2025)

  • Cheryal Hills

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney Kimball Coe

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Okeefe-Jackson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Tien

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Hanson

    Creative Executive

    Founding Executive Director → Creative Executive, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $23K (2020) → $93K (2025)

  • Hannah Holman

    Creative Op.

    Director → Associate Director, 2021

    Associate Director → Creative Op., 2022

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $85K (2025)

  • Nancy Valentine

    Board Secretary

    Director → Board Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $850 (2024) → $900 (2025)

  • Joanna Schnedler

    Board Treasurer

    Director → Board Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benya Kraus

    Board Vice C

    Director → Board Vice C, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Bethany Lacktorin (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 925
  • Former: Heather McDougall (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Jenn Lamb (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Jessica Huang (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Leu Solomon (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Melissa Wray (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Rachel Engh (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Rachel Schwalbach (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 425
  • Former: Anna Claussen (2020–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Mary Rothlisberger (2020–2024) — Director Thr
  • Former: Anne Okeefe (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Beth Pullan (2022–2024) — Director Thr
  • Former: Lauren Carlson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Pourier (2022) — Director Thr
  • Former: Cassie Williams (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Courtney Bergey Swanson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Farhia Ali (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ashley Hanson — Creative Ex.: $93KAshley HansonCreative Ex.$93KHannah Holman — Creative Op.: $85KHannah HolmanCreative Op.$85KNancy Valentine — Board Secret: $900Nancy ValentineBoard Secret$900Cecily Rose Englehart Began 1025 — Director: $650Cecily Rose Englehart…Director$650Bethany Lacktorin Thru 925 — Director: $600Bethany Lacktorin Thru…Director$600Rachel Schwalbach Thru 425 — Director: $550Rachel Schwalbach Thru…Director$550

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $93K, to Ashley Hanson (Creative Ex.). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Department of Public Transformation

How much does Department of Public Transformation give each year?

Department of Public Transformation gave $101K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 1 grant.

What is Department of Public Transformation's typical grant size?

Department of Public Transformation's median grant in 2025 was $10,450, and its average grant was $33,733, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Department of Public Transformation give grants?

Department of Public Transformation gives mostly in Minnesota: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Montana (10%) and Utah (5%).

Does Department of Public Transformation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Department of Public Transformation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Department of Public Transformation?

Department of Public Transformation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.

What is Department of Public Transformation?

Department of Public Transformation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Granite Falls, MN. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Department of Public Transformation's EIN?

Department of Public Transformation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0770235. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Department of Public Transformation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Department of Public Transformation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Department of Public Transformation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?