Delta Dental Fund
Delta Dental Fund, also known as the Delta Dental Foundation, is a Form 990 public charity based in Lansing, Michigan. Established in 1980, it is the philanthropic arm of Delta Dental of Michigan, Ohio, and Indiana. The organization supports grants, scholarships, education, and partnerships intended to improve oral and overall health, with a stated focus on Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and North Carolina.
Delta Dental Fund at a glance
In short: Delta Dental Fund gave $4.6M across 83 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), top state Michigan. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,557,323
- -25.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 83
- +23.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $54,908
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $139,209,890
- +9.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (38 of 83, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Delta Dental Fund
- How to Apply
-
For a general grant, the fund directs applicants to complete and submit its grant request application. Each recipient must submit a grant reporting form within one year of receiving funds or before receiving additional funding, whichever comes first. Mini-grant recipients may reapply in future years if they provide a report describing the use and impact of the prior grant with their application.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 30416, Lansing, MI 48909-7916
Phone: (517) 349-6000
Website: https://deltadentalmi.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
11 open opportunities from Delta Dental Fund
Conference Scholarships
Delta Dental Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Delta Dental Foundation Community Funding Request
Delta Dental Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling
Delta Dental Foundation General Grants
Delta Dental Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Delta Dental Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Dental Hygentists Association ($445K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
331 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 225 grants of 331 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The fund says its efforts are focused in Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and North Carolina. Its 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Michigan (37%), Ohio (25%), Indiana (13%), Illinois (10%), and North Carolina (6%). The listed 2024 grants also include recipients in Kansas and Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 83 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Delta Dental Fund open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 38 of 83 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $55K; repeat grants $55K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.7M (2020) to $6.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 83 grants totaling $4.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Dental Hygentists Association Chicago, IL | General Grant | $444,500 |
| McMillen Center for Health Education Fort Wayne, IN | General Grant | $353,624 |
| State of Michigan Lansing, MI | Oral Health Program | $325,000 |
| The Greater Dayton School Dayton, OH | General Grant | $211,093 |
| United Way of Northwest Michiganunited We Smile Traverse City, MI | General Grant | $200,000 |
| Wayne County Healthy Communities Hamtramck, MI | General Grant | $200,000 |
| St Vincent Catholic Charities Lansing, MI | General Grant | $187,865 |
| The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | General Grant | $184,733 |
| High Point University High Point, NC | General Grant | $180,000 |
| Regents of University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Center for Inclusive Dentistry | $177,760 |
Ready to take the next step with Delta Dental Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $139,209,890 | $10,702,008 | $7,741,399 | $4,557,323 | 83 | $8,027,008 |
| 2023 | $126,821,824 | $5,160,509 | $9,323,411 | $6,129,906 | 67 | $2,651,962 |
| 2022 | $117,928,292 | $9,734,440 | $8,964,456 | $6,099,247 | 61 | $5,322,680 |
| 2021 | $137,389,492 | $20,883,469 | $5,419,038 | $3,200,184 | 70 | $10,777,227 |
| 2020 | $112,707,493 | $28,450,044 | $4,730,639 | $2,704,745 | 50 | $13,046,044 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s mission is to improve the public’s oral health and advance dental science and the dental profession through research and education. It says it supports access to dental care for underserved and high-risk populations, oral health education, efforts to reduce health disparities, scholarships and awards for dental students, and continuing education for dental professionals. Its filing describes grants to nonprofit organizations and institutions that conduct dental research or educate and/or provide dental services to underserved and at-risk populations.
The fund reports that, in 2024, 72% of the programs it funded most closely aligned with access to care, 15% with education, 11% with workforce development, and 2% with advocacy and emerging initiatives. It also describes work to improve dental care for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, including training and resources for safety-net dental clinics.
Grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the range of organizations supported. The American Dental Hygienists Association says it promotes dental hygiene through scholarships, research, and community service grants. The McMillen Center for Health Education says it provides preventive health education promoting physical, emotional, and social well-being. Wayne County Healthy Communities describes its mission as providing access to quality primary health care for all, while United We Smile says it mobilizes local community support through health initiatives.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing lists 83 grants totaling $4,557,323. Individual grants ranged from $5,820 to $444,500, with a median of $10,000. Separately, the fund’s filing narrative says it committed nearly $6.1 million in grants, scholarships, and educational resources in 2024.
Among the largest listed grants were $444,500 to the American Dental Hygienists Association, $353,624 to the McMillen Center for Health Education, and $325,000 to the State of Michigan for an oral health program. Other large awards included $211,093 to The Greater Dayton School, $200,000 each to United We Smile and Wayne County Healthy Communities, and $187,865 to St. Vincent Catholic Charities. The filing also lists $184,733 to The Ohio State University, $180,000 to High Point University, and $177,760 to the Regents of the University of Michigan for the Center for Inclusive Dentistry.
The fund’s general grant guidelines say applications are evaluated individually, considering the organization’s programs and constituencies, accountability and fundraising practices, community engagement, alternative funding sources, program viability, and potential impact on oral health or dental science. Grants may support specific projects and programs in prekindergarten-through-grade-12 schools, universities, and colleges. The guidelines say the fund does not normally support building construction or normal organizational overhead, including salaries. It will not fund individuals except for specified awards, scholarships, research grants, and community service awards; discriminatory organizations; political activities, organizations, or campaigns; loans; or commercial or proprietary projects.
The Community Mini-Grants guidelines describe support for local nonprofit oral health programs in Michigan, Ohio, and Indiana, with particular interest in dental access for at-risk populations, oral health care and education for pregnant women and babies, and children’s oral health, especially in schools. Those guidelines set a maximum of $5,000 per grant and exclude capital campaigns, salaries, overhead or administrative expenses, endowments, advertising, and fundraising. The fund’s 2024 filing separately describes 50 Community Mini-Grants totaling $300,000, with grants of $10,000 or less.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are Kelly Jubb Scheiderer, chair; Goran M Jurkovic, president and board trustee; Faiyaz N Syed, vice chair; and trustees Anthony O Williams, Carole Simonetti Watkins, Elaine Loyack, John A Breza, Joseph C Harris, Larry DeGroat, and Raymond Fred Gist.
Delta Dental Fund is led by Goran M. Jurkovic CPA, President & Board Trustee on every filing since 2020; 11 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Goran M. Jurkovic CPA
President & Board Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holli Seabury
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Jubb Scheiderer Rhia Mha
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Carole Simonetti Watkins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $1K (2024)
John A. Breza DDS
Trustee
Chairperson → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $500 (2024)
Joseph C. Harris DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $500 (2024)
Raymond Fred Gist DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Suncica Travan Dds Ms
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Anthony O. Williams JD
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Larry Degroat DDS
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Stephen A. Eklund Dds Mhsa Drph
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Vinod Miryala Bds Mph Cags DDS
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Elaine Loyack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Faiyaz N. Syed MD MPH
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Amy L. Basel CPA
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Duling CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan G. Leaming
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Ann Flermoen DDS (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: James P. Hallan (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Kelly J. Scheiderer (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Stephen A. Eklund Dds Msha PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tasha Blackmon (2021–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Vinod Miryala Bds MPH DDS (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce R. Smith (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence D. Crawford DDS (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Kelly Jubb Scheiderer Rhia MHA (Chair). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Delta Dental Fund
How much does Delta Dental Fund give each year?
Delta Dental Fund gave $4.6M across 83 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6.1M across 67 grants.
What is Delta Dental Fund's typical grant size?
Delta Dental Fund's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $54,908, across 83 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Delta Dental Fund that year got $55K on average.
Where does Delta Dental Fund give grants?
Delta Dental Fund's top state is Michigan, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (25%) and Indiana (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lansing, MI (4 grants), Columbus, OH (4 grants), Indianapolis, IN (4 grants) and Fort Wayne, IN (3 grants).
Does Delta Dental Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of Delta Dental Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (78 of 83) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Center for Inclusive Dentistry" (3 grants).
Who are Delta Dental Fund's largest grantees?
Delta Dental Fund's largest 2024 grantees include American Dental Hygentists Association ($444,500), McMillen Center for Health Education ($353,624) and State of Michigan ($325,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Delta Dental Fund?
Delta Dental Fund reported $139.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.
What does Delta Dental Fund fund?
The fund’s mission is to improve the public’s oral health and advance dental science and the dental profession through research and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Delta Dental Fund?
For a general grant, the fund directs applicants to complete and submit its grant request application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Delta Dental Fund's EIN?
Delta Dental Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2337000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Dental Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Michigan Health Endowment Fund
Brighton, MI
The Michigan Health Endowment Fund supports evidence-based work to improve Michigan residents’ health and wellness and reduce healthcare costs, with particular emphasis on children and older adults; projects must take place in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $2.5 million, with a median award of $150,000. Application routes vary by program, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$589.1M
Grants
148
Total Given
$36.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Delta Dental Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/delta-dental-fund-morg_ad9963e9d54a477f94c4f9e8892b461c
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_382337000_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Delta Dental Fund funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/delta-dental-fund-morg_ad9963e9d54a477f94c4f9e8892b461c},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Delta Dental Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Delta Dental Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?