Decatur Education Foundation Inc logo

Decatur Education Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Decatur, GA EIN: 58-2601384 Website

We solve the problems that help our kids find success by connecting people, resources, and ideas. Central to this work is a commitment to eradicating barriers caused by systemic racism, income inequality, and lack of behavioral health supports.

Decatur Education Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Decatur Education Foundation Inc gave $122K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$121,895
-58.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,316
-65.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,901
Total assets
$2,718,985
+32.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Decatur Education Foundation Inc

Who Decatur Education Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

City Schools of Decatur: $60KCity Schools of Decatur$60KDecatur High School: $23KDecatur High School$23KBeacon Hill Middle School: $14KBeacon Hill Middle School$14KDecide 2 Inspire: $10KDecide 2 Inspire$10KPaint Love: $10KPaint Love$10KVerita School of Social Scien: $6KVerita School of Social Scien$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was City Schools of Decatur ($60K). Together the top 6 received $122K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K3$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 21 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

DecaturAlexandriaAtlantaWashington

How Decatur Education Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K8 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $117K (2021) to $290K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $122K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City Schools of Decatur Decatur, GAEncourage New & Better Ways to Teach Students$59,740
Decatur High School Decatur, GAEncourage New & Better Ways to Teac$22,554
Beacon Hill Middle School Decatur, GAEncourage New & Better Ways to Teac$13,801
Decide 2 Inspire Washington, DCEncourage New & Better Ways to Teac$10,000
Paint Love Decatur, GAEncourage New & Better Ways to Teac$10,000
Verita School of Social Scien Atlanta, GAAssist with Travel Related to Educa$5,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Decatur Education Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,718,985$1,019,317$653,358$121,8956$122,703
2024$2,052,979$783,471$957,969$289,9215$54,647
2023$1,998,857$919,635$882,218$184,6224$99,149
2022$1,965,700$1,230,267$768,123$135,1863$40,929
2021$1,603,593$882,995$837,875$116,7373$30,521
2020$1,473,926$878,961$782,304$131,1898$34,929

About Decatur Education Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Decatur Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $122K. Net investment income was $123K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Decatur Education Foundation Inc is led by Richard Hyde, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard Hyde

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $46K (2024) → $13K (2025)

  • Meagan Berardi

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $72K (2025)

  • Martha Moore

    Board Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Cobb

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Paty

    Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Jeffrey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brennan Breed

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raul Trujillo

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Salcedo

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • India Epps

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Lewis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kc Baker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Woenhee Shin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Miller

    Ex-Officio

    Ex-Officio → Director, 2021

    Director → Ex-Officio, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haqiqa Bolling

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Paxton

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Scalese

    Co-Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Co-Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hans Utz

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gyimah Whitaker

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Faust

    Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Padilla

    Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reggie Lafond

    Co-Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Douglas S. Faust (2020–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Khal Morris (2020–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Becky Payne (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Maria Pinkelton (2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Chantrice Rogers (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gail Rothman (2020–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Maria Pinkleton (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Molly Marrah (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Lauren Pelissier (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Maggie Fehrman (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Christopher Brown (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Donald Horace (2020–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Todd Ohlandt (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Heather Tell (2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Cathy Carlomagno (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Dude (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Erin Braden (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tasha White (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marc Wisniewski (2020) — Director
  • Former: Natalie Williams (2020) — Director
  • Former: Paige Brown (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Meagan Berardi — Executive Dir.: $72KMeagan BerardiExecutive Dir.$72KRichard Hyde — Executive Dir.: $13KRichard HydeExecutive Dir.$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $72K, to Meagan Berardi (Executive Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Decatur Education Foundation Inc

How much does Decatur Education Foundation Inc give each year?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc gave $122K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $290K across 5 grants.

What is Decatur Education Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $11,901, and its average grant was $20,316, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Decatur Education Foundation Inc give grants?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Decatur, GA (4 grants).

Does Decatur Education Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Decatur Education Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Encourage New & Better Ways to Teac" (4 grants).

Who are Decatur Education Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include City Schools of Decatur ($59,740), Decatur High School ($22,554) and Beacon Hill Middle School ($13,801), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Decatur Education Foundation Inc?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

What is Decatur Education Foundation Inc?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Decatur, GA. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Decatur Education Foundation Inc's EIN?

Decatur Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2601384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Decatur Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ades Family Foundation Inc

Hallandale Beach, FL

The foundation supports Jewish education and the Jewish community, including Israel education and advocacy, with a focus on Greater Miami and Israel. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,854 to $1 million, with a median of $11,750. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.7M

Grants

12

Total Given

$1.3M

Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc

Buffalo, NY

The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds racial and ethnic equity, education and economic mobility, environmental stewardship and climate resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily in Western New York; its donor-directed funds may also support organizations nationally. Its 2026 competitive grants were expected to average $18,000–$20,000, with a maximum of $50,000; the listed application process is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$944.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$33.4M

The McCune Foundation

Ventura, CA

The McCune Foundation funds community-led organizing and social and economic justice work that builds community power in Santa Barbara and Ventura Counties, California; it does not fund direct services or purely educational programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from eligible organizations through an eligibility quiz and letter of inquiry process.

Assets

$37.5M

Grants

131

Total Given

$1.3M

Burton Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Burton Family Foundation funds Arizona nonprofits working in youth, education, human services, and nonprofit capacity-building, with priority for high-need and underserved groups; most of its giving goes to Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It reviews Letters of Intent and invites selected applicants to continue; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$132.9M

Grants

148

Total Given

$10.5M

Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation primarily supports publicly supported exempt organizations serving people who are poor, distressed, or underprivileged, with grants spanning health, education, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400, and awards are primarily for the Tulsa area. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requests a written program description and proof of tax exemption.

Assets

$50.3M

Grants

117

Total Given

$2.8M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Decatur Education Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Decatur Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?