Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc
To promote, protect and educate the lodging industry around the state of Georgia and to ensure positive business growth for its members
Key facts about Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc
In short: Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1839232
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,200
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $35,200
- Median grant
- $35,200
- Total assets
- $1,221,498
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+12.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$35K
About Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc is a public charity, based in Duluth, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $33K.
Ready to take the next step with Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ghla Hotelpac Inc ($35K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ghla Hotelpac Inc Duluth, GA | Advocacy | $35,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,221,498 | $1,083,040 | $1,477,442 |
| Revenue | $1,342,710 | $1,285,694 | $1,667,273 |
| Expenses | $1,253,863 | $1,130,816 | $1,555,827 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,416 | $3,916 | $131 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc is led by Eric Gray, Chc Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric Gray
Chc Chair
Director → Director - C, 2023
Director - C → Chc Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher G. Hardman
Director of Govt
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $115K (2024)
Atul Patel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dukes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Friederich
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Qualls-Battey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Wallace
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Vick
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Woolridge
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Steilen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Kilmartin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Nicholas
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Dahlen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Castriota
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Morrow
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Costin
Director
Advisor → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Pace
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rod Mangham
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brendan England
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Knopp
Director & B
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ivy Mpofu
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamini Patel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Omar Vega
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Sprouse
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $234K (2024)
Brad Koeneman
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Offenhauser
Gac & Aahc C
Officer → Director, 2022
Director → Gac & Aahc C, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debby Cannon
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Johnson
Officer
Director → Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Winkler
Legal Counsel
Legal Counsel → Advisor, 2023
Advisor → Legal Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Friday
Secretary
Officer → Officer - at, 2023
Officer - at → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Breslin
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Blakely
Allied Representative
Director → Officer, 2022
Officer → Allied Representative, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Fleming
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymon Reyes
Ghla & Ahc C
Director → Officer - at, 2023
Officer - at → Ghla & Ahc C, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Winey
Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Darryl Leech (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Frank Phair (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mark Woodworth (2020–2023) — Advisor
- Former: Nilesh Patel (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ron Tarson (2020–2023) — Ahc Chair
- Former: William Pate (2021–2023) — Advisor
- Former: Kathryn Day (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tyler Reinagel (2023) — Advisor
- Former: Alicia Wiley (2020–2022) — Officer
- Former: Pj Zonsius (2020–2022) — Officer
- Former: Scott Snipes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Rae (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Hardman (2022) — Director of
- Former: Eve Moore (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Cheryl Catrair (2020) — Director
- Former: David Shaw (2020) — Officer
- Former: Devin Heath (2020) — Director
- Former: Keith Butz (2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Spanka (2020) — Director
- Former: Mramir Blattner (2020) — Director
- Former: Mrbruce Westerlin (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $234K, to Mr James Sprouse (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc
How much does Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc give each year?
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc?
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc operate?
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc's EIN?
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1839232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Georgia Hotel & Lodging Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?