David C Winch Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Centerville, OH EIN: 46-4170797

David C Winch Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Centerville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $111K.

Key facts about David C Winch Family Foundation

In short: David C Winch Family Foundation gave $90K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-4170797
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$90,000
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$12,857
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,943,051
Primary geography
Ohio (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9M

+7.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$90K

+26.8% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+8.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David C Winch Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $106K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How David C Winch Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with David C Winch Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

DaytonClevelandSpring ValleyGlenviewBoyne CityCincinnatiPepper Pike

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $90K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $90K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Evans Scholars Foundation: $25KEvans Scholars Foundation$25KLifeworks Autism Services: $25KLifeworks Autism Services$25KNorthern Michigan Equine Therapy: $10KNorthern Michigan EquineTherapy$10KMoraine Caddy Scholarship Fund: $10KMoraine Caddy Scholarship Fund$10KTherapeutic Riding Institute Inc: $10KTherapeutic Riding InstituteInc$10KHealth Network Foundation: $5KHealth Network Foundation$5KUniversity of Dayton: $5KUniversity of Dayton$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Evans Scholars Foundation ($25K). Together the top 7 received $90K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILGeneral Operating Support$25,000
Lifeworks Autism Services Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating Support$25,000
Northern Michigan Equine Therapy Boyne City, MIGeneral Operating Support$10,000
Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OHGeneral Operating Support$10,000
Therapeutic Riding Institute Inc Spring Valley, OHGeneral Operating Support$10,000
Health Network Foundation Pepper Pike, OHGeneral Operating Support$5,000
University of Dayton Spring Valley, OHGeneral Operating Support$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,943,051$1,814,230$1,548,924
Revenue$229,510$345,392$161,985
Expenses$100,689$77,960$69,687
Qualifying Distributions$90,200$71,200$60,200
Net Investment Income$110,931$253,010$156,487
Distributable Amount$106,426$90,061$75,984

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

David C Winch Family Foundation is led by David C Winch, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David C Winch

    President

    President-Treasurer → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie M Winch

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel L Hemmeter

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about David C Winch Family Foundation

How much does David C Winch Family Foundation give each year?

David C Winch Family Foundation gave $90K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $71K across 6 grants.

What is David C Winch Family Foundation's typical grant size?

David C Winch Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does David C Winch Family Foundation give grants?

David C Winch Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (28%) and Michigan (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spring Valley, OH (2 grants).

Does David C Winch Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of David C Winch Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are David C Winch Family Foundation's largest grantees?

David C Winch Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Evans Scholars Foundation ($25,000), Lifeworks Autism Services ($25,000) and Northern Michigan Equine Therapy ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is David C Winch Family Foundation?

David C Winch Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $106K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is David C Winch Family Foundation's EIN?

David C Winch Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4170797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching David C Winch Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in David C Winch Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Farmer Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Farmer Family Foundation supports arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, research, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000; the filing describes submitting a letter with the request purpose and amount plus general organizational information, and states no deadline or award restrictions.

Assets

$242.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$49.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

TQL Foundation Inc

Cincinnati, OH

TQL Foundation Inc supports a wide range of organizations, with 90% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients and the rest going to organizations in several other states. It made 63 grants totaling about $1.78 million in 2024; grants ranged from $50 to $563,180, with a median of $8,265. The filing says any form may be used and giving is not limited to preselected organizations, so unsolicited requests appear possible.

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

63

Total Given

$1.8M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Gosiger Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Gosiger Foundation supports charitable organizations across education, health, suicide prevention, arts, youth services, and conservation, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and additional funding in Illinois, Michigan, Vermont, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $61,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$333K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Ohio

David C Winch Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?