David C Winch Family Foundation
David C Winch Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Centerville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $111K.
Key facts about David C Winch Family Foundation
In short: David C Winch Family Foundation gave $90K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-4170797
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $12,857
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,943,051
- Primary geography
- Ohio (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
+26.8% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+8.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David C Winch Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $106K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How David C Winch Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with David C Winch Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $90K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Evans Scholars Foundation ($25K). Together the top 7 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Lifeworks Autism Services Cleveland, OH | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Northern Michigan Equine Therapy Boyne City, MI | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Moraine Caddy Scholarship Fund Dayton, OH | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Therapeutic Riding Institute Inc Spring Valley, OH | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Health Network Foundation Pepper Pike, OH | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| University of Dayton Spring Valley, OH | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,943,051 | $1,814,230 | $1,548,924 |
| Revenue | $229,510 | $345,392 | $161,985 |
| Expenses | $100,689 | $77,960 | $69,687 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $90,200 | $71,200 | $60,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $110,931 | $253,010 | $156,487 |
| Distributable Amount | $106,426 | $90,061 | $75,984 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David C Winch Family Foundation is led by David C Winch, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David C Winch
President
President-Treasurer → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie M Winch
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samuel L Hemmeter
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David C Winch Family Foundation
How much does David C Winch Family Foundation give each year?
David C Winch Family Foundation gave $90K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $71K across 6 grants.
What is David C Winch Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David C Winch Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David C Winch Family Foundation give grants?
David C Winch Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (28%) and Michigan (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spring Valley, OH (2 grants).
Does David C Winch Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David C Winch Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David C Winch Family Foundation's largest grantees?
David C Winch Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Evans Scholars Foundation ($25,000), Lifeworks Autism Services ($25,000) and Northern Michigan Equine Therapy ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David C Winch Family Foundation?
David C Winch Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $106K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is David C Winch Family Foundation's EIN?
David C Winch Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4170797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching David C Winch Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David C Winch Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Farmer Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Farmer Family Foundation supports arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, research, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000; the filing describes submitting a letter with the request purpose and amount plus general organizational information, and states no deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$242.2M
Grants
181
Total Given
$49.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
TQL Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
TQL Foundation Inc supports a wide range of organizations, with 90% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients and the rest going to organizations in several other states. It made 63 grants totaling about $1.78 million in 2024; grants ranged from $50 to $563,180, with a median of $8,265. The filing says any form may be used and giving is not limited to preselected organizations, so unsolicited requests appear possible.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.8M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Gosiger Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Gosiger Foundation supports charitable organizations across education, health, suicide prevention, arts, youth services, and conservation, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and additional funding in Illinois, Michigan, Vermont, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $61,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$333K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
David C Winch Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?