Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School
The sole purpose of the endowment growth fund is to support the maumee valley country day school.
Key facts about Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School
In short: Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1779469
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,612,185
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,612,185
- Median grant
- $1,612,185
- Total assets
- $1,539,948
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-46.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$1.6M
How Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School gives
- Giving grew 989% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School
Based on IRS filings
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School is a public charity, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $328K.
Ready to take the next step with Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $145K (2021) to $1.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maumee Valley Country Day School ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maumee Valley Country Day School Toledo, OH | To Support the Operations of the School | $1,612,185 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,539,948 | $2,871,030 | $2,553,056 |
| Revenue | $327,849 | $426,268 | $61,878 |
| Expenses | $1,622,275 | $13,083 | $11,899 |
| Net Investment Income | $327,849 | $391,518 | $61,878 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School is led by Andy Weinder, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andy Weinder
President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Gorski
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradford Koles Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Cohen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Briley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Newcomb
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Foster
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carter Bayer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Kirtland
Director of Finance & Operations
Director of Finance & Operations → Director of Finance & Oper, 2023
Director of Finance & Oper → Director of Finance & Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Wright
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Casto
Head of School
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Yustick
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: David Tracy (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Patty Wise (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Holinski (2022–2023) — Director of Advancement
- Former: Dean Kasperzak (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Holman (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Fred Deichert (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Hyaat Chaudhary (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: James Secor III (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Willey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Smith (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Milton Knight (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Hickey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kimberly Spurgeon (2019–2020) — Former Director of Finance
- Former: Betsy Kelsey (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Fritz Byers (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Boehm (2019) — Former Head of School
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School
How much does Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School give each year?
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School?
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $328K.
Where does Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School operate?
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School's EIN?
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1779469. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Northwest Ohio Scholarship Fund Inc
Sylvania, OH
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$150K
Erie Chapman Foundation
Nashville, TN
Assets
$221K
Grants
4
Total Given
$11K
The Wolfe Family Charitable Foundation
Sylvania, OH
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported performing arts, public broadcasting, higher education, poverty relief, health, and conservation, with recipients in Ohio and several other states, including New Hampshire, Connecticut, California, and Iowa. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $160,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$745K
Paul and Dina W Block Foundation
Northwood, OH
The Paul and Dina W Block Foundation supports organizations working in literacy, education, arts and culture, and community service, with most 2025 grants going to Pennsylvania and Ohio and others to New York and Mississippi. Its 14 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,750. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$172K
Vortex Foundation
Perrysburg, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including community and hospital foundations, educational institutions, and groups working in human services, conservation, and historic preservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500; 83% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$713K
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Morgan Stanley Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Morgan Stanley Foundation supports children’s physical and mental health, along with related work such as food access and play spaces, primarily in communities where Morgan Stanley operates; 2024 grants were concentrated in New York, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, and California. Its 525 grants ranged from $500 to $1.88 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible nonprofits can apply separately for its Children’s Mental Health Innovation Awards.
Assets
$105.6M
Grants
525
Total Given
$8.0M
Deupree Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Deupree Family Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in animal welfare, education, the environment, and social services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $38,000, with a median of $1,500; filings list an online application, but note that awards are restricted to $5,000 or less.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$326K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Endowment Growth Fund of Maumee Valley Country Day School down — hundreds of funders to go?