Gosiger Foundation
GOSIGER FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Dayton, Ohio. In 2024, it reported making 24 grants totaling $333,000 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Gosiger Foundation
In short: Gosiger Foundation gave $333K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1365457
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $333,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 24
- Average grant
- $13,875
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (6 of 24, 2024)
- Total assets
- $6,210,709
- Primary geography
- Ohio (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.2M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$333K
+9.3% YoY
Grant Count
24
+4.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+4.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gosiger Foundation reported a distributable amount of $363K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Gosiger Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 24 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 187% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with a range of charitable purposes. The Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and other educational opportunities for caddies. Learn to Earn Dayton describes its work as transforming systems to support learners’ lifelong success and economic mobility in the Dayton region. Dayton Children’s Hospital Foundation says it exists solely to benefit Dayton Children’s Hospital and assist with its charitable mission.
Other 2024 recipients included the Ohio Suicide Prevention Foundation, which describes its work as education, community engagement, and support for suicide prevention; the Glen Lake Association, which says it works to protect and preserve the Glen Lake area; and the Leelanau Conservancy, which says it conserves land, water, and scenic character and provides educational programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 24 grants totaling $333,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $61,500, with a median of $5,000. The largest grants included $61,500 to the Evans Scholars Foundation and $50,000 each to Dayton Children’s Hospital Foundation, Learn to Earn Dayton, and the Ohio Suicide Prevention Foundation. Other grants included $15,000 each to the Glen Lake Association and the University of Dayton, and $12,500 to the Dayton Art Institute. The listed grants were designated for charitable general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Gosiger Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 18% to Illinois, 8% to Michigan, 3% to Vermont, and 3% to Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 24 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION Glenview, IL | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $61,500 |
| DAYTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Dayton, OH | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $50,000 |
| LEARN TO EARN DAYTON Dayton, OH | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $50,000 |
| OHIO SUICIDE PREVENTION FOUNDATION Columbus, OH | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $50,000 |
| GLEN LAKE ASSOCIATION Glen Arbor, MI | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $15,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON Dayton, OH | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $15,000 |
| DAYTON ART INSTITUTE Dayton, OH | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $12,500 |
| AMERICAN PRECISION MUSEUM Windsor, VT | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $10,000 |
| CHAMINADE JULIENNE HIGH SCHOOL Dayton, OH | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $10,000 |
| LEELANAU CONSERVANCY Leland, MI | CHARITABLE - GENERAL | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,210,709 | $658,943 | $388,395 | $333,000 |
| 2023 | $5,940,161 | $237,307 | $328,789 | $304,600 |
| 2022 | $6,031,643 | $1,778,906 | $259,018 | $228,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,210,709 | $5,940,161 | $6,031,643 |
| Revenue | $658,943 | $237,307 | $1,778,906 |
| Expenses | $388,395 | $328,789 | $259,018 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $333,000 | $304,600 | $228,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $329,967 | $248,387 | $58,150 |
| Distributable Amount | $363,145 | $307,822 | $288,932 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Peter G. Haley as chairman, John R. Haley as president, Jerry R. Pressel as secretary/treasurer, and Barbara L. Haley and Carrie C. Haley as vice presidents.
Gosiger Foundation is led by John R. Haley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John R. Haley
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter G. Haley
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara L. Haley
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie C. Haley
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry R. Pressel
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 108 Mcdonough Street, Dayton, OH 45402
Phone: (937) 228-5174
Frequently asked questions about Gosiger Foundation
How much does Gosiger Foundation give each year?
Gosiger Foundation gave $333K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $305K across 23 grants.
What is Gosiger Foundation's typical grant size?
Gosiger Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $13,875, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gosiger Foundation that year got $19K on average.
Where does Gosiger Foundation give grants?
Gosiger Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (18%) and Michigan (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (14 grants) and Glen Arbor, MI (2 grants).
Does Gosiger Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gosiger Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gosiger Foundation's largest grantees?
Gosiger Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Evans Scholars Foundation ($61,500), Dayton Children's Hospital Foundation ($50,000) and Learn to Earn Dayton ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Gosiger Foundation?
Gosiger Foundation reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $333K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $363K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Gosiger Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with a range of charitable purposes. The Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and other educational opportunities for caddies. Learn to Earn Dayton describes its work as transforming systems to support learners’ lifelong success and economic mobility in the Dayton region. Dayton Children’s Hospital Foundation says it exists solely to benefit Dayton Children’s Hospital and assist with i…
How do I apply for a grant from Gosiger Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gosiger Foundation's EIN?
Gosiger Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1365457. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Gosiger Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Gosiger Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gosiger Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Kettering Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Kettering Family Foundation supports arts, education, environment, health, human services, and public benefit, including scientific, medical, social, and educational studies and research conducted in Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; funding went mainly to Ohio, but also to several other states. Prospective applicants must discuss their proposal with foundation personnel before beginning an application; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$90.6M
Grants
164
Total Given
$7.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Gosiger Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?