David and Orit Carpenter Foundation
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $164K. Net investment income was $9K.
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation at a glance
In short: David and Orit Carpenter Foundation gave $164K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $164K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $163,688
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $163,688
- Median grant
- $163,688
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who David and Orit Carpenter Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was David and Orit Carpenter Charity Fund ($164K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How David and Orit Carpenter Foundation gives
- Giving grew 991% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 841% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $164K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $164K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| David and Orit Carpenter Charity Fund Chicago, IL | General Purposes | $163,688 |
Ready to take the next step with David and Orit Carpenter Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $13,505 | $167,965 | $163,688 | 1 | $164,488 | $8,524 | $19,565 |
| 2023 | $154,460 | $11,525 | $3,864 | — | — | $750 | $6,911 | $17,512 |
| 2022 | $147,039 | $36,859 | $80,946 | $75,000 | 2 | $75,750 | $30,661 | $18,017 |
| 2021 | $191,126 | $42,842 | $21,097 | $15,000 | 1 | $15,875 | $35,855 | $21,781 |
| 2020 | $169,114 | $71,762 | $50,568 | $45,000 | 2 | — | $65,319 | $17,505 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David and Orit Carpenter Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation is led by Orit Carpenter, Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Orit Carpenter
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Carpenter (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David and Orit Carpenter Foundation
How much does David and Orit Carpenter Foundation give each year?
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation gave $164K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David and Orit Carpenter Foundation operate?
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
How much is David and Orit Carpenter Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, David and Orit Carpenter Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is David and Orit Carpenter Foundation's EIN?
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7634906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David and Orit Carpenter Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Anderson Family Foundation Aka the Ruth and Roger Anderson Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.4M
Edlis - Neeson Foundation NFP
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, including museums, opera and music groups, and arts centers. In 2025, it made 13 grants ranging from $2,500 to $9 million, with a median of $83,750; most funding went to Illinois, with additional support in Colorado, New York, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$10.8M
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable
La Grange, IL
Assets
$194K
Grants
7
Total Given
$24K
Richard and Mary L Gray Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Richard and Mary L Gray Foundation funded a varied mix of cultural, educational, and disability-services organizations, with most 2020 grants going to Illinois recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $6.37 million, with a median of $5,000; it terminated on December 31, 2020, after distributing its assets. Its filing said a letter requesting a donation was sufficient and there were no deadlines, but the foundation is no longer operating.
Assets
—
Grants
43
Total Given
$8.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David and Orit Carpenter Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David and Orit Carpenter Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?