Jane W and David M Stone Charitable
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports $702,500 in grants to 10 charitable organizations, including organizations in Illinois, New York, and California.
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable at a glance
In short: Jane W and David M Stone Charitable gave $703K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Illinois. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $702,500
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $70,250
- +72.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $42,500
- Total assets
- $10,157,495
- +2.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Jane W and David M Stone Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 451 East Grand Avenue 6112, Chicago, IL 60611
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Jane W and David M Stone Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hospital for Special Surgery ($315K). Together the top 10 received $703K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 61 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 45% to New York, and 1% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Jane W and David M Stone Charitable open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $159K; repeat grants $48K. How we count
Medians: $159K first-time, $43K repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $625K (2020) to $749K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $703K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | Charitable | $315,000 |
| By the Hand Club Chicago, IL | Charitable | $150,000 |
| Kenilworth Union Church Kenilworth, IL | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Second Baptist Church of Evanston Evanston, IL | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Lurie Childrens Hospital Chicago, IL | Charitable | $50,000 |
| The Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | Charitable | $35,000 |
| Little City Foundation Palatine, IL | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Room to Read San Francisco, CA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | Charitable | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Jane W and David M Stone Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,157,495 | $1,079,528 | $789,821 | $702,500 | 10 | $707,569 | $986,450 | $769,415 |
| 2024 | $9,867,788 | $668,757 | $725,667 | $651,120 | 16 | $655,965 | $585,175 | $715,150 |
| 2023 | $9,924,698 | $643,809 | $707,879 | $641,000 | 9 | $645,643 | $560,327 | $643,710 |
| 2022 | $9,988,768 | $168,463 | $821,903 | $749,487 | 14 | $753,964 | $211,607 | $659,449 |
| 2021 | $10,642,208 | $691,899 | $706,457 | $634,000 | 12 | $638,406 | $237,937 | $742,804 |
| 2020 | $10,656,766 | $748,767 | $711,607 | $625,000 | 15 | — | $169,343 | $634,740 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jane W and David M Stone Charitable reported a distributable amount of $769K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a hospital, churches, a children’s hospital, arts organizations, and organizations working in disability services, literacy, and education. These examples describe the grantees, not a stated foundation mission. Little City Foundation says its mission is to support people with intellectual and developmental disabilities in living safely, working, learning, creating, and playing. Room to Read says it envisions a world free from illiteracy and gender inequality. Rush University Medical Center says its mission is to improve health through patient care, education, research, and community partnerships. Lyric Opera of Chicago describes its work as providing cultural service and advancing opera.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $702,500 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $315,000, with a median grant of $42,500. Notable grants included $315,000 to Hospital for Special Surgery, $150,000 to By The Hand Club, and $50,000 each to Kenilworth Union Church, Second Baptist Church of Evanston, and Lurie Children’s Hospital. Other recipients included the Art Institute of Chicago ($35,000), Little City Foundation ($30,000), Lyric Opera of Chicago ($10,000), Room to Read ($10,000), and Rush University Medical Center ($2,500).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Margaret Stone Bowen as president and Mark Bowen as trustee.
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable is led by Margaret Stone Bowen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret Stone Bowen
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Bowen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jane W and David M Stone Charitable
How much does Jane W and David M Stone Charitable give each year?
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable gave $703K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $651K across 16 grants.
What is Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's typical grant size?
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $42,500, and its average grant was $70,250, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jane W and David M Stone Charitable that year got $159K on average.
Where does Jane W and David M Stone Charitable give grants?
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable gives mostly in Illinois: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants).
Does Jane W and David M Stone Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (10 grants).
Who are Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's largest grantees?
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Hospital for Special Surgery ($315,000), By the Hand Club ($150,000) and Kenilworth Union Church ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jane W and David M Stone Charitable?
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $708K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $769K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Jane W and David M Stone Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a hospital, churches, a children’s hospital, arts organizations, and organizations working in disability services, literacy, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jane W and David M Stone Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's EIN?
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2484936. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Jane W and David M Stone Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Jane W and David M Stone Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Jane W and David M Stone Charitable funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/jane-w-and-david-m-stone-charitable-morg_0ae2208945894f1da9ac9cbd71a973fe
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_472484936_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Jane W and David M Stone Charitable funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/jane-w-and-david-m-stone-charitable-morg_0ae2208945894f1da9ac9cbd71a973fe},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Jane W and David M Stone Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jane W and David M Stone Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?