Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable is a private foundation, based in La Grange, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $194K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $10K.
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable at a glance
In short: Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,452
- -37.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,493
- -19.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $193,605
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wisconsin ($15K). Together the top 7 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable gives
- Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 211% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $39K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | General Donation | $15,000 |
| St Francis Xavier La Grange, IL | Capital Fund and General Donation | $5,500 |
| Archdiocese of Chicago Chicago, IL | General Donation | $1,602 |
| Peninsula Players Fish Creek, IL | General Donation | $1,000 |
| Shriners Children's Chicago Chicago, IL | General Donation | $1,000 |
| Pleasantdale Garden Club Burr Ridge, IL | General Donation | $250 |
| Kalamazoo Choral Society Kalamazoo, MI | General Donation | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $193,605 | $13,451 | $29,139 | $24,452 | 7 | $24,852 | $9,507 | $11,751 |
| 2024 | $209,293 | $14,645 | $43,349 | $39,195 | 9 | $39,195 | $10,834 | $13,642 |
| 2023 | $237,997 | $12,029 | $20,608 | $16,500 | 8 | $16,500 | $8,264 | $12,166 |
| 2022 | $246,688 | $11,815 | $20,636 | $16,525 | 13 | $16,525 | $8,047 | $12,363 |
| 2021 | $255,651 | $14,144 | $18,083 | $13,750 | 16 | $13,750 | $10,154 | $14,454 |
| 2020 | $259,721 | $8,507 | $14,584 | $10,396 | 14 | — | $4,662 | $12,439 |
| 2019 | $265,842 | $7,908 | $16,309 | $12,460 | 9 | — | $4,402 | $13,249 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable is led by Eugene J. Porto, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene J. Porto
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin P. Porto
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Christian M. Manrique
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Olga E. Porto
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable
How much does Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable give each year?
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 9 grants.
What is Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's typical grant size?
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,493, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable give grants?
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable gives mostly in Wisconsin: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (38%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's largest grantees?
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include University of Wisconsin ($15,000), St Francis Xavier ($5,500) and Archdiocese of Chicago ($1,602), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable?
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable reported $194K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's EIN?
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3469798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?