Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 39-6274739

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $211K. Net investment income was $224K.

Key facts about Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn

In short: Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn gave $211K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $35K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
39-6274739
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$210,842
Grants made (2026)
6
Average grant
$35,140
Median grant
$8,871
Total assets
$1,860,206
Primary geography
Wisconsin (99% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9M

-0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$211K

+64.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$35K

+119.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn reported a distributable amount of $129K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn gives

  • Giving grew 85% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 174% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

CambridgeLondonLa CrosseMadison

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 12 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 4 grants2024 8 grants2025 6 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2023) to $211K (2026). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $211K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2026

Village of Rockdale: $150KVillage of Rockdale$150KCambridge Foundation: $37KCambridge Foundation$37KSchool District of Cambridge: $10KSchool District of Cambridge$10KCambridge Deerfield Players: $8KCambridge Deerfield Players$8KCambridge Community Library: $3KCambridge Community Library$3KLondon Community Center: $3KLondon Community Center$3K

The largest 2026 recipient was Village of Rockdale ($150K). Together the top 6 received $211K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 38 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Village of Rockdale Cambridge, WIProgram Support$150,000
Cambridge Foundation Cambridge, WIProgram Support$37,000
School District of Cambridge Cambridge, WIProgram Support$10,000
Cambridge Deerfield Players Cambridge, WIProgram Support$7,742
Cambridge Community Library Cambridge, WIProgram Support$3,100
London Community Center London, KYProgram Support$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,860,206$1,863,642$1,836,298
Revenue$238,007$180,427$176,251
Expenses$240,428$157,663$137,211
Qualifying Distributions$224,141$140,486$125,973
Net Investment Income$224,100$167,383$163,583
Distributable Amount$129,150$121,918$110,679

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • BMO Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $21K (2024) → $27K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: BMO Harris Bank (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

BMO Bank N a — Trustee: $27KBMO Bank N aTrustee$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $27K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn

How much does Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn give each year?

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn gave $211K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $128K across 8 grants.

What is Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's typical grant size?

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's median grant in 2026 was $8,871, and its average grant was $35,140, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn give grants?

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn gives mostly in Wisconsin: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cambridge, WI (5 grants).

Does Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (6 grants).

Who are Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's largest grantees?

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's largest 2026 grantees include Village of Rockdale ($150,000), Cambridge Foundation ($37,000) and School District of Cambridge ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn?

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $224K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $129K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's EIN?

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6274739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Our Father's Charitable Foundation Inc

Middleton, WI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$143K

Grants

2

Total Given

$110K

Cambridge Foundation

Cambridge, WI

The Cambridge Foundation has one motive, one ideal, one hope, to make our community a better place to live.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$131K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

More Funders in Illinois

Amundson a Tr for Cambridge Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?