David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation
The David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Stamford, Connecticut. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including educational institutions, community organizations, and nonprofits.
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation at a glance
In short: David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation gave $61K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state New York. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,700
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,093
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $311,622
- +6.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 29, 2024)
- Primary geography
- New York (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 591 Westover Road, Stamford, CT 06902
Phone: (203) 359-9151
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Building One Community ($5K). Together the top 10 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
141 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 141 grants of 141 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states and Washington, DC. The largest shares went to New York (40%), Connecticut (24%), and Pennsylvania (10%); Massachusetts and Washington, DC each received 7%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 29 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $61K (2022). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $61K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Building One Community Stamford, CT | General Support | $5,000 |
| Barnard College New York, NY | General Support | $4,000 |
| Arcadia University Glenside, PA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Franklin & Marshall CO Lancaster, PA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Wesleyan University Middletown, CT | General Support | $3,000 |
| Facing History Brookline, MA | General Support | $2,500 |
| ADL New York, NY | General Support | $2,000 |
| Death Penalty Information Center Washington, DC | General Support | $2,000 |
| Food Bank for Lower Fairfield County Stamford, CT | General Support | $2,000 |
| Food Bank for New York City New York, NY | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $311,622 | $83,500 | $65,943 | $60,700 | 29 | $60,700 | $78,257 | $44,931 |
| 2023 | $294,065 | $9,568 | $68,716 | $60,700 | 29 | $60,700 | $9,745 | $52,544 |
| 2022 | $353,213 | $12,744 | $66,235 | $61,200 | 28 | $61,200 | $11,211 | $52,582 |
| 2021 | $392,224 | $55,057 | $61,874 | $55,900 | 28 | $55,900 | $50,776 | $54,587 |
| 2020 | $395,660 | $23,604 | $44,282 | $42,100 | 27 | — | $10,489 | $43,625 |
| 2019 | $457,052 | $104,006 | $46,500 | $43,600 | 28 | — | $49,377 | $38,586 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for colleges and universities, immigrant services, food banks, and organizations working on other charitable purposes. For example, Building One Community says it provides services to educate, employ, empower, and engage immigrants and the broader community. Barnard College describes its mission as providing a high-quality liberal arts education to promising and high-achieving young women.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $60,700. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest grants included Building One Community in Stamford, Connecticut ($5,000); Barnard College in New York, New York ($4,000); and Arcadia University in Glenside, Pennsylvania, Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and Wesleyan University in Middletown, Connecticut ($3,000 each). All were listed for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Deborah Fins as president and Stephanie Fins as vice president.
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation is led by Deborah Fins, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deborah Fins
President
Trustee → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Fins
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation
How much does David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation give each year?
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation gave $61K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 29 grants.
What is David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,093, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation give grants?
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (24%) and Pennsylvania (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Stamford, CT (2 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).
Does David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's largest grantees?
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Building One Community ($5,000), Barnard College ($4,000) and Arcadia University ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation?
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation reported $312K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for colleges and universities, immigrant services, food banks, and organizations working on other charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's EIN?
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1179793. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Lazard Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$10K
Grants
437
Total Given
$1.6M
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/david-and-hilda-fins-family-foundation-morg_2b6800ab2bf64939868c86ff1c0f45c9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_331179793_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/david-and-hilda-fins-family-foundation-morg_2b6800ab2bf64939868c86ff1c0f45c9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David and Hilda Fins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?