Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family is a private foundation based in West Hartford, Connecticut. It made 13 grants totaling $144,900 in filing year 2025 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in community philanthropy, education, health, and other areas.
Key facts about Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family
In short: Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family gave $145K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), top state Massachusetts. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6504470
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $144,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $11,146
- Median grant
- $9,900
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $2,318,374
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None stated.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$145K
+4.1% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+4.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions include strengthening Cape Cod through community leadership and philanthropy (Cape Cod Foundation), improving health and healing (Hartford Hospital), and providing food and clothing to people in need (The Family Pantry of Cape Cod). Maharishi International University describes its work as supporting its educational and charitable programs and activities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $144,900. Grants ranged from $250 to $40,000, with a median of $9,900.
The largest listed grants were $40,000 to Cape Cod Foundation Inc.; $30,000 to Maharishi International University; and $25,000 to Hartford Hospital. Other listed awards included $10,000 each to Maharishi Global Administration Through Natural Law, Sipson Island Trust, and Trinity Christian Academy of Cape Cod; and $9,900 to Homeless Prevention Council.
Review Cycle
None stated.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The filing lists a letter as the application material and states there are no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (49%), Iowa (23%), Connecticut (17%), New York (7%), and California (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $396K (2019). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $145K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cape Cod Foundation Inc ($40K). Together the top 10 received $144K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 80 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cape Cod Foundation Inc South Yarmouth, MA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $40,000 |
| Maharishi International University Fairfield, IA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $30,000 |
| Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Maharishi Global Administration Through Natural Law Livingston Manor, NY | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Sipson Island Trust South Orleans, MA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Trinity Christian Academy of Cape Cod Inc Barnstable, MA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
| Homeless Prevention Council Inc Orleans, MA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $9,900 |
| Unconditional Freedom Santa Rosa, CA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $5,000 |
| Maharishi Foundation USA Inc Fairfield, IA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| The Family Pantry of Cape Cod Harwich, MA | Current Use for Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,318,374 | $168,364 | $165,740 | $144,900 |
| 2024 | $2,316,353 | $130,934 | $157,011 | $139,250 |
| 2023 | $2,351,122 | -$10,353 | $180,694 | $158,700 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,318,374 | $2,316,353 | $2,351,122 |
| Revenue | $168,364 | $130,934 | $-10,353 |
| Expenses | $165,740 | $157,011 | $180,694 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $144,900 | $139,250 | $158,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $147,524 | $113,173 | $33,839 |
| Distributable Amount | $139,477 | $133,359 | $119,087 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ramani Ayer and Louise D Ayer as trustees.
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louise D. Ayer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ramani Ayer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Atty Paul L Bourdeau Cummings Lockw
Mailing address: 75 Isham Rd Suite 400, West Hartford, CT 06107
Phone: (860) 313-4930
Frequently asked questions about Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family
How much does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family give each year?
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family gave $145K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 13 grants.
What is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's typical grant size?
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's median grant in 2025 was $9,900, and its average grant was $11,146, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family that year got $5K on average.
Where does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family give grants?
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's top state is Massachusetts, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Iowa (23%) and Connecticut (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfield, IA (2 grants).
Who are Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's largest grantees?
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's largest 2025 grantees include Cape Cod Foundation Inc ($40,000), Maharishi International University ($30,000) and Hartford Hospital ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family?
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $145K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's EIN?
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6504470. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mutual Bancorp Foundation Inc
Hyannis, MA
Mutual Bancorp Foundation funds housing, health and wellness, education, and community services, primarily in Massachusetts, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to in-state recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median award of $2,500; it accepts applications online through Cape Cod Five’s community-support process.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
202
Total Given
$1.0M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More Funders in Connecticut
Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family down — hundreds of funders to go?