Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker West Hartford, CT EIN: 06-6504470

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family is a private foundation based in West Hartford, Connecticut. It made 13 grants totaling $144,900 in filing year 2025 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in community philanthropy, education, health, and other areas.

Key facts about Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family

In short: Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family gave $145K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), top state Massachusetts. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6504470
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$144,900
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$11,146
Median grant
$9,900
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$2,318,374
Primary geography
Massachusetts (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
None stated.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+0.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$145K

+4.1% YoY

Grant Count

13

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+4.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $14K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions include strengthening Cape Cod through community leadership and philanthropy (Cape Cod Foundation), improving health and healing (Hartford Hospital), and providing food and clothing to people in need (The Family Pantry of Cape Cod). Maharishi International University describes its work as supporting its educational and charitable programs and activities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $144,900. Grants ranged from $250 to $40,000, with a median of $9,900.

The largest listed grants were $40,000 to Cape Cod Foundation Inc.; $30,000 to Maharishi International University; and $25,000 to Hartford Hospital. Other listed awards included $10,000 each to Maharishi Global Administration Through Natural Law, Sipson Island Trust, and Trinity Christian Academy of Cape Cod; and $9,900 to Homeless Prevention Council.

Review Cycle

None stated.

How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The filing lists a letter as the application material and states there are no restrictions on awards.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (49%), Iowa (23%), Connecticut (17%), New York (7%), and California (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

FairfieldHartfordNew YorkLivingston ManorWashingtonHyannisOrleansSouth YarmouthTruroAlbuquerqueHarwichBarnstableNoblesvillePhiladelphiaSouth OrleansWindsorBooneChicagoEast OrleansFlagler Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K15 grants2019 15 grants2020 21 grants2021 14 grants2022 19 grants2023 13 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $396K (2019). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $145K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cape Cod Foundation Inc: $40KCape Cod Foundation Inc$40KMaharishi International University: $30KMaharishi InternationalUniversity$30KHartford Hospital: $25KHartford Hospital$25KMaharishi Global Administration Through Natural Law: $10KMaharishi GlobalAdministration Through…$10KSipson Island Trust: $10KSipson Island Trust$10KTrinity Christian Academy of Cape Cod Inc: $10KTrinity Christian Academy ofCape Cod Inc$10KHomeless Prevention Council Inc: $10KHomeless Prevention CouncilInc$10KUnconditional Freedom: $5KUnconditional Freedom$5KMaharishi Foundation USA Inc: $3KMaharishi Foundation USA Inc$3KThe Family Pantry of Cape Cod: $1KThe Family Pantry of Cape Cod$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cape Cod Foundation Inc ($40K). Together the top 10 received $144K.

Grant Size Distribution

80 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 80 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cape Cod Foundation Inc South Yarmouth, MACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$40,000
Maharishi International University Fairfield, IACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$30,000
Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTCurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$25,000
Maharishi Global Administration Through Natural Law Livingston Manor, NYCurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$10,000
Sipson Island Trust South Orleans, MACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$10,000
Trinity Christian Academy of Cape Cod Inc Barnstable, MACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$10,000
Homeless Prevention Council Inc Orleans, MACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$9,900
Unconditional Freedom Santa Rosa, CACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$5,000
Maharishi Foundation USA Inc Fairfield, IACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$3,000
The Family Pantry of Cape Cod Harwich, MACurrent Use for Charitable Purposes$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,318,374 $168,364 $165,740 $144,900
2024 $2,316,353 $130,934 $157,011 $139,250
2023 $2,351,122 -$10,353 $180,694 $158,700
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,318,374$2,316,353$2,351,122
Revenue$168,364$130,934$-10,353
Expenses$165,740$157,011$180,694
Qualifying Distributions$144,900$139,250$158,700
Net Investment Income$147,524$113,173$33,839
Distributable Amount$139,477$133,359$119,087

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 5, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Ramani Ayer and Louise D Ayer as trustees.

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Louise D. Ayer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ramani Ayer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Atty Paul L Bourdeau Cummings Lockw
Mailing address: 75 Isham Rd Suite 400, West Hartford, CT 06107
Phone: (860) 313-4930

Frequently asked questions about Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family

How much does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family give each year?

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family gave $145K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 13 grants.

What is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's typical grant size?

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's median grant in 2025 was $9,900, and its average grant was $11,146, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family that year got $5K on average.

Where does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family give grants?

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's top state is Massachusetts, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Iowa (23%) and Connecticut (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfield, IA (2 grants).

Who are Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's largest grantees?

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's largest 2025 grantees include Cape Cod Foundation Inc ($40,000), Maharishi International University ($30,000) and Hartford Hospital ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family?

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $145K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's EIN?

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6504470. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Mutual Bancorp Foundation Inc

Hyannis, MA

Mutual Bancorp Foundation funds housing, health and wellness, education, and community services, primarily in Massachusetts, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to in-state recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median award of $2,500; it accepts applications online through Cape Cod Five’s community-support process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

202

Total Given

$1.0M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Viking Global Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

423

Total Given

$3.6M

Ion Bank Foundation Inc

Naugatuck, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

419

Total Given

$1.0M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

More Funders in Connecticut

Ramani and Louise D Ayer Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?