Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation
The Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation is a private foundation based in Incline Village, Nevada. Founded in 2016, it supports access to veterinary care, U.S. military Veterans, and public service institutions, including schools.
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation at a glance
In short: Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation gave $9.7M across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $690K), mostly in Nevada. 36% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,664,256
- -17.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- -57.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $690,304
- +94.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $173,663
- Total assets
- $887,295,166
- +1.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Nevada (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 4014, Incline Village, NV 89450
Phone: (775) 833-7818
Website: https://duffieldfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Liberty Dogs Foundation ($3.7M). Together the top 10 received $9.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
295 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 202 grants of 295 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Incline Village, Nevada. In 2024, recipients in Nevada received 54% of grant dollars, followed by New York (29%), Hawaii (6%), Florida (6%), and California (4%). Listed recipients also included organizations in Utah and Arizona.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $749K; repeat grants $658K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $388K repeat.
- 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 398% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7.0M (2020) to $12.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $9.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Liberty Dogs Foundation Incline Village, NV | Operating Grant | $3,675,557 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Duffield Institute for Animal Behavior | $2,830,000 |
| Washoe County School District Reno, NV | Support for Incline High School Personalized Learning | $1,000,000 |
| Maui Humane Society Puunene, HI | Community Connections Grant | $604,074 |
| K9'S for Warriors Ponte Vedra, FL | Veterinary Clinic | $600,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of North Lake Tahoe Kings Beach, CA | Duffield Youth Program, Providing After School Programming | $387,500 |
| Nevada Military Support Alliance Reno, NV | NMSA Gala Sponsorship | $200,000 |
| Incline High School Boosters Incline Village, NV | Highlander home gala sponsor, crab feed sponsorship, fund-a-need matching grant | $147,325 |
| Pet Network Humane Society Incline Village, NV | Fur Ball Sponsorship, Fur Ball Fund-a-Need Matching Grant | $115,000 |
| Canines with a Cause Holladay, UT | Prison Program Mentorship | $34,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $887,295,166 | $45,815,899 | $15,209,975 | $9,664,256 | 14 | $135,584,642 | $268,835,690 | $34,070,707 |
| 2023 | $873,591,286 | $356,161,570 | $12,345,569 | $11,705,381 | 33 | $60,877,681 | $86,678,073 | $25,574,708 |
| 2022 | $502,904,867 | $132,057,271 | $16,598,230 | $12,467,949 | 32 | $26,987,796 | $76,731,718 | $20,089,935 |
| 2021 | $562,682,387 | $134,728,969 | $30,468,553 | $12,351,723 | 116 | $13,996,647 | $129,565,713 | $20,590,798 |
| 2020 | $413,856,314 | $105,022,532 | $9,924,321 | $7,001,964 | 100 | — | $59,043,863 | $13,483,237 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated focus areas are access to veterinary care, support for military Veterans, and strengthening communities. It aims to help build a more accessible system of veterinary care by investing in nonprofit services and programs that reduce barriers to care. Its Liberty Dogs initiative pairs and trains service dogs with Veterans, including Veterans with PTSD, at no cost to participants. The foundation also supports public service institutions such as first responders and schools.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of its grants. Maui Humane Society describes its work as preventing inhumane treatment of animals, providing shelter, and offering related education. K9s for Warriors says it provides trained service dogs to Veterans with PTSD, traumatic brain injury, or military sexual trauma. Pet Network Humane Society describes rescuing adoptable animals and connecting them with families, while Canines With a Cause says it uses shelter dogs in assistance, therapy, and service-dog work. Incline Education Fund describes its work as promoting students’ academic achievement and skill development and supporting parents and educators.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $9,664,256. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $3,675,557, with a median of $173,662.
The largest 2024 awards included $3,675,557 to Liberty Dogs Foundation for an operating grant; $2,830,000 to Cornell University for the Duffield Institute for Animal Behavior; $1,000,000 to Washoe County School District for personalized learning at Incline High School; $604,074 to Maui Humane Society for a Community Connections grant; and $600,000 to K9s for Warriors for a veterinary clinic. Other listed awards included $387,500 to Boys & Girls Club of North Lake Tahoe for after-school programming and $200,000 to Nevada Military Support Alliance for gala sponsorship.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James Dugdale as president through May 31, 2024; Cheryl Duffield, David Duffield, Amy Zeifang, and Laurie Peek as board members; Chris Watts as treasurer; and Sean O’Connell as secretary. Amy Zeifang is also listed as co-president.
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation is led by Amy Zeifang, Board Member & Co-President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amy Zeifang
Board Member & Co-President
Board Member → Board Member & Co-President, 2024
On filings since 2021
5.5 hrs/week
$38K (2024)
James Dugdale
President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$294K (2022) → $517K (2024)
Chris Watts
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$33K (2020) → $171K (2024)
Cheryl Duffield
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Duffield
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Peek
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean O'Connell
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jerleen Bryant (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $517K, to James Dugdale (President (Thru 5/31/24)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation
How much does Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation give each year?
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation gave $9.7M across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $11.7M across 33 grants.
What is Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's typical grant size?
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $173,663, and its average grant was $690,304, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation that year got $749K on average.
Where does Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation give grants?
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (29%) and Hawaii (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Incline Village, NV (4 grants) and Reno, NV (2 grants).
Does Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 7% of Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's largest grantees?
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Liberty Dogs Foundation ($3,675,557), Cornell University ($2,830,000) and Washoe County School District ($1,000,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation?
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation reported $887.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated focus areas are access to veterinary care, support for military Veterans, and strengthening communities. It aims to help build a more accessible system of veterinary care by investing in nonprofit services and programs that reduce barriers to care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's EIN?
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4279721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Duffield Family Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Duffield Family Foundation funds U.S. animal-well-being work focused on dogs and cats, including veterinary access, shelter medicine, foster care, research, education, and collaboration; its grants span multiple states, with California receiving the largest share. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1,466,000, with a median of $3,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation or through announced funding opportunities.
Assets
$277.6M
Grants
181
Total Given
$14.0M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
Petco Love funds animal-welfare organizations working on adoption, shelter-pet lifesaving, veterinary care, spay/neuter, emergency treatment, and reuniting lost pets with families, with grantmaking nationwide. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,004 to $1,501,620, with a median of $13,370. It accepts applications for some opportunities through its Partner Portal during designated windows; some cycles are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
784
Total Given
$21.2M
Humane World for Animals Inc
Washington, DC
Humane World for Animals funds animal welfare work, including crisis care, shelter and rescue support, veterinary and spay/neuter services, and efforts to prevent cruelty; its work spans the United States and more than 50 countries. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $77,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$543.2M
Grants
209
Total Given
$51.2M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/dave-and-cheryl-duffield-foundation-morg_97d7025795a540d5894c56e916462f61
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_474279721_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Dave \& Cheryl Duffield Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/dave-and-cheryl-duffield-foundation-morg_97d7025795a540d5894c56e916462f61},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dave & Cheryl Duffield Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?