M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation
The M D Close Foundation is a private foundation based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Its 2023 filing says it was dissolved effective March 31, 2024, after its officers decided to distribute its assets to qualified charitable organizations and liquidate the foundation, following the death of its long-standing president, Melvin D Close Jr. The filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down; a separate 2024 filing reports grants made that year.
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation at a glance
In short: M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation gave $338K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), top state Arizona. 45% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $338,393
- +2283.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +37.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $30,763
- +1633.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,375
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Arizona (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated in its 2023 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. This was the policy stated in that filing, not current application guidance.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1153 Ridgecrest Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89121
Phone: (702) 375-3465
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was LDS - Desert Road Ward ($101K). Together the top 10 received $336K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 71 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants were reported across four recipient states: Arizona received 40% of grant dollars, California 30%, Nevada 24%, and Utah 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 18% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 881% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $338K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $338K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LDS - Desert Road Ward Mesa, AZ | Unrestricted | $101,375 |
| UCI Foundation Irvine, CA | Unrestricted | $81,000 |
| St Judes Children Research Boulder City, NV | Unrestricted | $35,500 |
| American Heart Association Las Vegas, NV | Unrestricted | $35,500 |
| LDS - Lakeview 7th Ward Orem, UT | Unrestricted | $20,375 |
| LDS - Porter Park Ward Mesa, AZ | Unrestricted | $20,375 |
| LDS - Lakeside Ward Lakeside, CA | Unrestricted | $20,375 |
| LDS - Sun Valley Ward Las Vegas, NV | Unrestricted | $11,293 |
| LDS - Brimhall Ward Mesa, AZ | Unrestricted | $7,200 |
| LDS - Redfiled Ward Gilbert, AZ | Unrestricted | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $30,668 | $361,127 | $338,393 | 11 | $357,472 | $27,513 | — |
| 2023 | $329,613 | $-1,660 | $23,349 | $14,200 | 8 | $18,376 | $9,189 | $18,049 |
| 2022 | $354,622 | $63,267 | $49,381 | $39,730 | 18 | $43,675 | $31,550 | $18,676 |
| 2021 | $343,828 | $46,564 | $38,314 | $34,495 | 17 | — | $22,084 | $16,484 |
| 2020 | $332,487 | $14,508 | $17,579 | $17,221 | 17 | — | $13,525 | $15,610 |
| 2019 | $341,241 | $22,746 | $26,987 | $22,594 | 21 | — | $13,149 | $16,822 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $338,393. Grant amounts ranged from $2,400 to $101,375, with a median of $20,375. The largest grants included $101,375 to LDS - Desert Road Ward, $81,000 to UCI Foundation, $35,500 each to St Judes Children Research and the American Heart Association, and $20,375 each to LDS - Lakeview 7th Ward, LDS - Porter Park Ward, and LDS - Lakeside Ward. All were listed as unrestricted.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Melvin D Close Jr as president; Jack Close as secretary/treasurer; and Patricia Close and David Close as vice presidents.
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation is led by Melvin D Close Jr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Melvin D Close Jr.
President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Close
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jack Close
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Close
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation
How much does M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation give each year?
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation gave $338K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $14K across 8 grants.
What is M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's typical grant size?
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,375, and its average grant was $30,763, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation that year got $45K on average.
Where does M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation give grants?
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's top state is Arizona, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (30%) and Nevada (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mesa, AZ (4 grants) and Las Vegas, NV (2 grants).
Does M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's largest grantees?
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include LDS - Desert Road Ward ($101,375), UCI Foundation ($81,000) and St Judes Children Research ($35,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How do I apply for a grant from M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation?
The foundation stated in its 2023 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's EIN?
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-6006986. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Nevada
Nevada Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$6.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?