The Duffield Family Foundation
The Duffield Family Foundation is based in Pleasanton, California, and its 2025 filing lists it as a 990T filer. Its 2025 grants support animal-welfare-related programs, including shelter medicine, veterinary research, community engagement, and online course development.
Key facts about The Duffield Family Foundation
In short: The Duffield Family Foundation gave $14.0M across 181 grants in 2025 (avg $77K), top state California. 51% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-3362163
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,006,035
- Grants made (2025)
- 181
- Average grant
- $77,381
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 51% first-time grantees (93 of 181, 2025)
- Total assets
- $277,555,479
- Primary geography
- California (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$277.6M
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$14.0M
+18.2% YoY
Grant Count
181
-39.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$77K
+94.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Duffield Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Duffield Family Foundation open to new grantees?
51%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 93 of 181 grantees (51%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $113K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 32% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 149% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed grants include support for shelter medicine programs, animal-welfare training, veterinary research, community conversations, and efforts related to human and animal well-being.
Some grantees describe their work in their own terms. Best Friends Animal Society says it works toward a time when there are no more homeless pets through animal care, community programs, and partnerships. Austin Pets Alive says it works to eliminate the killing of companion animals through resources, education, and programs for communities. The UC Davis Foundation says its mission is to secure, steward, and manage private gifts for UC Davis.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 181 grants totaling $14,006,035. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $1,466,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest listed grants included:
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Duffield Family Foundation
Ready to take the next step with The Duffield Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed across recipient states, led by California (30%), Maryland (11%), New York (9%), Tennessee (8%), and the District of Columbia (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 181 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8.0M (2021) to $14.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 181 grants totaling $14.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Companions and Animals for Reform and Equity ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $9.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,168 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 974 grants of 1,168 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Companions and Animals for Reform and Equity Baltimore, MD | 2023 Vision: Human and Animal Well-Being | $1,466,000 |
| San Francisco SPCA San Francisco, CA | 2022 - 2025 Comet Program | $1,158,767 |
| Uc Davis Foundation Davis, CA | Behavioral Euthanasia Study | $1,137,345 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Maddie's shelter medicine program, years 20 - 24 continuation grant | $935,000 |
| Humane Rescue Alliance Washington, DC | Community Conversations Steering Committee 2024-25 | $878,993 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WI | Maddie's Clinical Instructor | $827,014 |
| Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | 2022 - 2025 Shelter Embed Program | $750,000 |
| University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Aligncare's 5-Year Strategic Plan Through 2029 | $704,983 |
| Inquiring Systems Inc Santa Rosa, CA | Maddie's university online course development - deep dive modules | $625,000 |
| Austin Pets Alive Austin, TX | Community Conversations Steering Committee 2024-25 | $572,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,006,035 | 181 |
| 2024 | $11,853,906 | 298 |
| 2023 | $10,048,057 | 264 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $277,555,479 | $266,741,354 | $259,973,566 |
| Revenue | $17,231,773 | $12,487,603 | $15,164,945 |
| Expenses | $18,289,043 | $24,855,367 | $16,187,369 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $19,423,612 | $16,516,765 | $14,533,056 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,785,387 | $10,967,067 | $13,731,740 |
| Distributable Amount | $13,034,108 | $12,476,643 | $12,245,655 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amy D Zeifang as chairman; Laurie Peek as secretary; Michael Duffield as a board member; Mary Ippoliti-Smith as executive leader; Valerie Stoltenberg as VP finance; and Steve Hill as treasurer.
The Duffield Family Foundation is led by Amy D. Zeifang, Chairman on every filing since 2020; 5 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy D. Zeifang
Chairman
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $207K (2025)
Laurie Peek
Secretary
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $138K (2025)
Mary Ippoliti-Smith
Executive Leader
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $327K (2025)
Steve Hill
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$57K (2020) → $21K (2025)
Valerie Stoltenberg
Vice President Finance
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $189K (2025)
Michael Duffield
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $327K, to Mary Ippoliti-Smith (Executive Leader). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 6150 Stoneridge Mall Rd 125, Pleasanton, CA 94588
Phone: (925) 310-5450
Frequently asked questions about The Duffield Family Foundation
How much does The Duffield Family Foundation give each year?
The Duffield Family Foundation gave $14.0M across 181 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11.9M across 298 grants.
What is The Duffield Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Duffield Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $77,381, across 181 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Duffield Family Foundation that year got $44K on average.
Where does The Duffield Family Foundation give grants?
The Duffield Family Foundation's top state is California, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (11%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Austin, TX (3 grants), Asheville, NC (3 grants) and Oakland, CA (3 grants).
Does The Duffield Family Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of The Duffield Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 181) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Open Arms Challenge 2024" (67 grants), "2024 Hurricane Relief Grant" (12 grants) and "National Foster Survey 2024" (9 grants).
Who are The Duffield Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Duffield Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Companions and Animals for Reform and Equity ($1,466,000), San Francisco SPCA ($1,158,767) and Uc Davis Foundation ($1,137,345), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Duffield Family Foundation?
The Duffield Family Foundation reported $277.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Duffield Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed grants include support for shelter medicine programs, animal-welfare training, veterinary research, community conversations, and efforts related to human and animal well-being. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Duffield Family Foundation?
The Duffield Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Duffield Family Foundation's EIN?
The Duffield Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3362163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Duffield Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Duffield Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
784
Total Given
$21.2M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
BISSELL Pet Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
BISSELL Pet Foundation funds U.S. animal welfare nonprofits and local-government entities working to reduce pet homelessness, including through adoption, spay/neuter, microchipping, transport, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants ranged from $157 to $30,000, with a median of $1,503, and its network spans all 50 states. Organizations must be approved Partners for Pets members in good standing for at least six months before applying; an online application is required during the submission window.
Assets
—
Grants
61
Total Given
$210K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation supports nonprofits advancing racial and social justice, equity of opportunity, and resilient communities, with grants for projects, capacity building, or general support. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to nearly $5 million; it generally funds organizations serving San Diego County residents, though some grants reach beyond the county. Applications are made through posted funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds health and racial equity, including health care access, community health, organizing, and policy change, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
More Funders in California
The Duffield Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?