Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Oberlin, OH EIN: 22-6823891

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Oberlin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $476K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $94K.

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust gave $31K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$31,000
+63.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-22.2% vs 2023
Average grant
$4,429
+109.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,500
Total assets
$475,819
+10.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

International Rescue Committee: $13KInternational Rescue Committee$13KAmericares: $7KAmericares$7KWorld Food Program USA: $5KWorld Food Program USA$5KRazom Inc: $4KRazom Inc$4KLutherin World Relief: $1KLutherin World Relief$1K2ND Harvest Foof Bank N Ohio: $1K2ND Harvest Foof Bank N Ohio$1KCommunity Services Lorain County: $1KCommunity Services LorainCounty$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was International Rescue Committee ($13K). Together the top 7 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonElyriaClevelandMontgomeryLorainAlbert LeaAtlantaBaltimoreBooneBostonMerrifieldPortlandRocky RiverSan AntonioStamford

How Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 101% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K5 grants2020 6 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $31K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $31K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MNOpen-Ended$12,500
Americares Stamford, CTOpen-Ended$7,000
World Food Program USA Washington, DCOpen-Ended$5,000
Razom Inc New York, NYOpen-Ended$3,500
Lutherin World Relief Baltimore, MDOpen-Ended$1,000
2ND Harvest Foof Bank N Ohio Lorain, OHOpen-Ended$1,000
Community Services Lorain County Elyria, OHOpen-Ended$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$475,819$99,809$37,221$31,0007$31,000$93,621$23,860
2023$429,858$11,594$25,715$19,0009$19,000$2,368$23,646
2022$464,389$-12,482$32,890$31,00010—$10,222$23,192
2021$509,761$32,212$23,143$15,4006$15,400$601$27,967
2020$500,692$4,427$19,057$11,0005——$24,567

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Daniel J. Reiber Trustee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Even Mantoon Reiber Trustee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Daniel J. Reiber (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Evan Mattoon Reiber (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Gaye Laurell (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust

How much does Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust give each year?

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust gave $31K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 9 grants.

What is Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $3,500, and its average grant was $4,429, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust give grants?

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's top state is Minnesota, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (23%) and District of Columbia (16%).

Does Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Open-Ended" (7 grants).

Who are Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include International Rescue Committee ($12,500), Americares ($7,000) and World Food Program USA ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust?

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust reported $476K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's EIN?

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6823891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Daniel L & Sophie K Reiber Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?