D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 20-6672329

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $59K. Net investment income was $147K.

Key facts about D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable

In short: D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable gave $59K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-6672329
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$58,753
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$19,584
Median grant
$23,501
Total assets
$1,062,200
Primary geography
Illinois (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+8.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$59K

-3.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

-3.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

EurekaQuincyJacksonvilleSanta Rosa Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2021) to $70K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $59K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Chaddock: $24KChaddock$24KLadies Education Society: $24KLadies Education Society$24KEureka College: $12KEureka College$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chaddock ($24K). Together the top 3 received $59K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chaddock Quincy, ILGeneral Operating$23,501
Ladies Education Society Santa Rosa Beach, FLGeneral Operating$23,501
Eureka College Eureka, ILGeneral Operating$11,751

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,062,200$978,367$991,254
Revenue$166,530$69,171$-5,276
Expenses$82,697$81,893$90,433
Qualifying Distributions$62,322$64,267$73,221
Net Investment Income$146,674$51,378$12,820
Distributable Amount$62,190$58,994$56,934

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $21K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2021–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $21KUS Bank N aTrustee$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable

How much does D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable give each year?

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable gave $59K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 3 grants.

What is D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's typical grant size?

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $23,501, and its average grant was $19,584, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable give grants?

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable gives mostly in Illinois: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (40%).

Does D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable?

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's EIN?

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6672329. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc

Bloomington, IL

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation funds charitable and educational programs in areas including education, health, youth, civic engagement, arts and culture, the environment, and women and girls. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and programs generally must primarily serve residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$2.1M

Dillon Foundation

Sterling, IL

The Dillon Foundation supports community improvement and development, arts and culture, human services, and education, primarily in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $867,500, with a median of $6,000. It accepts requests by letter describing the grant’s purpose and including the applicant’s exemption letter; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$79.3M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.6M

Jane E Hendricks Charitable Trust

Columbus, OH

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

9

Total Given

$175K

Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust

Decatur, IL

The trust funds scholarships for Douglas County, Illinois, residents entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts. Its 2025 grants were $1,350 each; contact Hickory Point Bank and consult the annual newspaper publication for application details, as unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Education

Assets

$257K

Grants

11

Total Given

$15K

Carle Eureka Hospital

Urbana, IL

To be the trusted partner in all healthcare decisions and improve health by providing highly accessible, world-class care and services.

Health

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

0

Total Given

$500

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Michelmann Foundation

Quincy, IL

Assets

$269K

Grants

33

Total Given

$20K

Teto Corporation

Mechanicsburg, PA

TETO Corporation funds a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on food access, elder care, disability services, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000; 75% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.8M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.1M

Community Foundation of the Quincy Area

Quincy, IL

The Community Foundation of the Quincy Area funds local charities across arts and culture, community betterment, education, health, human services, and related programs in 12 counties in west-central Illinois and northeast Missouri. In 2025, it made 86 grants ranging from $5,130 to $1.19 million, with a median of $11,822; some programs accept applications or request letters, including the Community Grant and AgForward programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.1M

Grants

86

Total Given

$4.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp

Oak Brook, IL

Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp funds Illinois nonprofits addressing health access, community health, health disparities and related community needs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $727,759, with a median of $7,500. Its Bethany Community Health Fund serves four Chicago West Side communities, but new applicants cannot currently apply; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$23.8B

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.7M

More Funders in Wisconsin

D Ernest and Eula Daniel Brown Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?