Carle Eureka Hospital
To be the trusted partner in all healthcare decisions and improve health by providing highly accessible, world-class care and services.
Carle Eureka Hospital at a glance
In short: Carle Eureka Hospital reported $500 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -86.8% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $6,636,018
- -1.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $31,252,050
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $-607
- Expenses (2024)
- $29,651,349
- +10.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Carle Eureka Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $170 (2020) to $17K (2022). In 2024 it reported $500 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eureka College Eureka, IL | Healthcare Agreement | $17,290 |
Ready to take the next step with Carle Eureka Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,636,018 | $31,252,050 | $29,651,349 | $500 | Total only | $-607 |
| 2023 | $6,746,150 | $28,509,642 | $26,736,357 | $3,800 | Total only | — |
| 2022 | $5,858,322 | $25,255,455 | $25,713,022 | $17,290 | 1 | $5,320 |
| 2021 | $8,246,049 | $24,563,106 | $22,570,265 | $5,560 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $3,467,143 | $10,058,652 | $8,869,736 | $170 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Carle Eureka Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Carle Eureka Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Urbana, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $500 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carle Eureka Hospital is led by James C. Leonard MD, Officer - President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James C. Leonard MD
Officer - President & CEO
Ex-Officio, President & CEO → Ex-Officio, Officer - President & CEO, 2022
Ex-Officio, Officer - President & CEO → Officer - President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Kannaday
Officer - President & Carle Health - Central Region
Service Area President → Officer - President, CEO & Eureka Hospital, 2022
Officer - President, CEO & Eureka Hospital → Officer - President & Carle Health - Central Region, 2023
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Kolb Jd Mha
Officer - President, Carle Health Regions, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Officer - Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Officer - President, Carle Health Regions, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Greene
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brook Fisher
Director & Revenue Cycle Denials
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Ahlers
Anesthesiology Manager
Manager - Eureka Anesthesiology → Manager & Eh Anesthesiology, 2022
Manager & Eh Anesthesiology → Anesthesiology Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $460K (2024)
Anna Laible
Hospital Administrator
Administrator - Eh → Hospital Administrator, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$183K (2021) → $233K (2024)
Jeffrey Leman
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$451K (2024)
John Kell
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$524K (2024)
Nicholas Weber
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$454K (2024)
Shane Fogo
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$473K (2024)
Charles Dennis
Secretary & Treasurer
Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer → Former - Officer, 2022
Former - Officer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Hesch
Officer - Executive Vice President, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer
Executive Vice President & CFO → Officer - Executive Vice President, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Schmid MBA
Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief Hr Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Uretz Oliphant MD
Former Officer
Secretary & Treasurer of Board → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Laurie Round
Former Key Employee
Vice President, Cno Bromenn & Eureka → Vice President, Chief Nursing Officer - Bromenn & Eureka, 2023
Vice President, Chief Nursing Officer - Bromenn & Eureka → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Aron Klein
Vice President, Purchasing & Supply Chain
Vice President, Supply Chain & Bromenn Finance → Vice President, Purchasing & Supply Chain, 2023
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wieland MD
Associate Chief Medical Officer, Bromenn & Eureka
Associate Chief Medical Officer → Associate Chief Medical Officer, Bromenn & Eureka, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Napoleon Knight MD MBA
Officer - Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Crompton
Vice President, Construction & Facility Services
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Smith
Vice President, Bromenn & Eureka Ambulatory Care
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Kane MD
Vice Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Bressner
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Miller
Senior Vice President, Surgical Services & Ambulatory Care
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Hughes MD
Board Member & Physician
Physician & Trustee → Board Member & Physician, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Hoschek MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Vance
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerome Oakey MD
Board Member & Physician
Physician & Trustee → Board Member & Physician, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Neubrander Edd Fnp-Bc
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Yoder Dnp
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Strayer MD
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Karl Appelquist (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Czys (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Paul Tucker PhD (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Aja Lystila MD (2021–2023) — Physician & Trustee
- Former: Jason Roach (2021–2023) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Michael Devocelle (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Farquhar (2021–2023) — Registered Nurse - Eh Executive Director
- Former: Kellie Dewitt (2023) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Nancy Scott (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Bruha MD (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Samantha Leverton (2023) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Vasudha Gadhiraju (2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Nevin Jr. MD (2020–2022) — Former - Key Employee
- Former: Jon Stewart (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jane Patterson (2021–2022) — Registered Nurse - Nursing Services
- Former: Raiann Karl (2022) — Registered Nurse - Eh Emergency Department
- Former: Guy Hall (2020–2021) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 92021
- Former: Matthew Kolb (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & COO
- Former: Lance Reiman (2021) — Manager Rehab Services - Eh Pt
- Former: Timothy Basset (2021) — Vice President, Support & Ancillary Serv
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $524K, to John Kell (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carle Eureka Hospital
How much does Carle Eureka Hospital give each year?
Carle Eureka Hospital reported $500 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $4K in grants paid.
How large is Carle Eureka Hospital?
Carle Eureka Hospital reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.3M.
What is Carle Eureka Hospital?
Carle Eureka Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Urbana, IL. It holds $6.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Carle Eureka Hospital operate?
Carle Eureka Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Carle Eureka Hospital's EIN?
Carle Eureka Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0688306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Carle Eureka Hospital funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carle Eureka Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carle Eureka Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carle Eureka Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?